The Robert D and Virginia J

Private foundation · Grantmaker Memphis, TN EIN: 20-4711665

The Robert D and Virginia J is a private foundation, based in Memphis, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $583K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $2K.

The Robert D and Virginia J at a glance

In short: The Robert D and Virginia J gave $58K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$58,000
-15.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-30.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$8,286
+21.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$583,222
-1.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Robert D and Virginia J funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival: $33KHudson Valley ShakespeareFestival$33KChewonki Foundation: $23KChewonki Foundation$23KGeorge W Bush Presidential Center: $1KGeorge W Bush PresidentialCenter$1KChoate Rosemary Hall Foundation: $500Choate Rosemary HallFoundation$500Habitat for Humanity: $500Habitat for Humanity$500Rhodes College: $500Rhodes College$500Tusculum College: $500Tusculum College$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival ($33K). Together the top 7 received $58K.

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaMemphisCold SpringDallasGreenvilleNew HavenWallingfordWiscassetAmericusHighlandsGreenevilleCashiersPrincetonWashingtonWilliamstownWillsboro

How The Robert D and Virginia J gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 188% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K19 grants2020 9 grants2021 12 grants2022 10 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2024) to $71K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $58K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival Cold Spring, NYProgram Services$32,500
Chewonki Foundation Wiscasset, MEProgram Services$22,500
George W Bush Presidential Center Dallas, TXProgram Services$1,000
Choate Rosemary Hall Foundation Wallingford, CTProgram Services$500
Habitat for Humanity Americus, GAProgram Services$500
Rhodes College Memphis, TNProgram Services$500
Tusculum College Greenville, TNProgram Services$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Robert D and Virginia J?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$583,222$9,581$65,952$58,0007$58,000$2,224$30,777
2023$589,003$10,754$77,606$68,50010$68,500$1,643$30,059
2022$558,518$169,873$77,611$70,50012$70,500$88,297$28,762
2021$684,257$70,264$75,027$67,5009$67,500$62,737$35,746
2020$729,043$13,226$63,823$59,50019—$8,903$30,423

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert D and Virginia J reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Robert D and Virginia J's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John Bailey McCallum

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Davis McCallum III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert McCallum Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Robert D and Virginia J

How much does The Robert D and Virginia J give each year?

The Robert D and Virginia J gave $58K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $69K across 10 grants.

What is The Robert D and Virginia J's typical grant size?

The Robert D and Virginia J's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $8,286, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Robert D and Virginia J give grants?

The Robert D and Virginia J gives mostly in New York: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maine (39%).

Does The Robert D and Virginia J give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert D and Virginia J's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (7 grants).

Who are The Robert D and Virginia J's largest grantees?

The Robert D and Virginia J's largest 2024 grantees include Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival ($32,500), Chewonki Foundation ($22,500) and George W Bush Presidential Center ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Robert D and Virginia J?

The Robert D and Virginia J reported $583K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $58K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Robert D and Virginia J's EIN?

The Robert D and Virginia J's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4711665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert D and Virginia J's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Longview Foundation

Milwaukee, WI

Longview Foundation primarily supports global education, including teacher preparation, K–12 initiatives, and programs that bring international perspectives into U.S. education. Its teacher-preparation grants are typically $10,000–$22,000, with up to $30,000 for multi-institution initiatives; its 2024 filing says all grant dollars went to Wisconsin recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests; full proposals are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.2M

Tabell Family Foundation

West Bath, ME

The Tabell Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, food access, housing, libraries, and community support, with grants going mainly to Maine and also to other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $298,127, with a median of $17,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

20

Total Given

$661K

The Coach Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$77.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.8M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Robert D and Virginia J's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Robert D and Virginia J down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?