The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Herndon, VA EIN: 82-3362484

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation is a private foundation, based in Herndon, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $98K.

Key facts about The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation

In short: The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation gave $9K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
82-3362484
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$8,618
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$1,077
Median grant
$584
Total assets
$2,274,146
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

+3.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$9K

-57.6% YoY

Grant Count

8

-27.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-41.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 22% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 8 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

ViennaFairfaxWashingtonLansingChantillyNew YorkAshburnBrambletonCliftonDallasDunn LoringHerndonLeesburgLortonPurcellvilleRestonRockvilleRye BrookSterlingWarrenton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K13 grants20208 grants202113 grants202211 grants20238 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $29K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $9K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Navy Elementary PTO: $3KNavy Elementary PTO$3KSafespot Children's Advocacy Ctr of Fairfax: $3KSafespot Children's AdvocacyCtr of Fairfax$3KOakton High School PTSA: $1KOakton High School PTSA$1KMade in Reston: $668Made in Reston$668Hero's Bridge: $500Hero's Bridge$500Simple Changes: $500Simple Changes$500Eddie Hurley Project Inc: $250Eddie Hurley Project Inc$250Franklin Middle School: $100Franklin Middle School$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Navy Elementary PTO ($3K). Together the top 8 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

53 grants across all recorded years

53<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Navy Elementary PTO Fairfax, VACharitable$3,100
Safespot Children's Advocacy Ctr of Fairfax Fairfax, VACharitable$2,500
Oakton High School PTSA Vienna, VACharitable$1,000
Made in Reston Reston, VACharitable$668
Hero's Bridge Warrenton, VACharitable$500
Simple Changes Lorton, VACharitable$500
Eddie Hurley Project Inc Vienna, VACharitable$250
Franklin Middle School Chantilly, VACharitable$100

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,274,146$2,193,135$2,169,221
Revenue———
Expenses$8,618$20,313$28,976
Qualifying Distributions$8,618$20,313$28,976
Net Investment Income$98,250$98,890$37,849
Distributable Amount$39,457$36,183$34,895

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kia C. Barker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert A. Barker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation

How much does The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation give each year?

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation gave $9K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 11 grants.

What is The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's typical grant size?

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $584, and its average grant was $1,077, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation give grants?

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fairfax, VA (2 grants) and Vienna, VA (2 grants).

Does The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (8 grants).

Who are The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's largest grantees?

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Navy Elementary PTO ($3,100), Safespot Children's Advocacy Ctr of Fairfax ($2,500) and Oakton High School PTSA ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation?

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's EIN?

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3362484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

The Peterson Family Foundation Inc

Fairfax, VA

The foundation supports pediatric healthcare, especially music therapy for hospitalized children, childhood leukemia research, and pediatric diabetes programs, as well as other health, education, arts, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1,288,700, with a median of $3,500; giving was concentrated in Virginia, Washington, D.C., Maine, and Vermont. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

116

Total Given

$6.3M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in Virginia

The Robert and Kia Barker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?