The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable
THE ROBERT AND CYNTHIA MARR CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. Its 2025 filing reports 25 grants totaling $1,152,174, with nearly all grant dollars going to Massachusetts recipients.
Key facts about The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable
In short: The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable gave $1.2M across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 76-6181299
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,152,174
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $46,087
- Median grant
- $5,500
- Total assets
- $50,518,042
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing lists Cynthia M Marr as the contact. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$50.5M
+286.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+103.1% YoY
Grant Count
25
+8.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
+86.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable gives
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 3099% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for the Greater Boston Food Bank, whose stated work includes acquiring and distributing food through member agencies and distribution sites, and Pine Street Inn, whose mission is to help end homelessness through outreach, shelter, housing, job training, and employment connections. Other 2025 recipients include health, education, and children’s organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 25 grants totaling $1,152,174. Grants ranged from $500 to $812,924, with a median grant of $5,500. The largest listed awards were $812,924 to The Boys and Girls Club of Dorchester; $60,000 to St Francis House; and $50,000 each to Boston Healthcare for the Homeless, Greater Boston Food Bank, and Pine Street Inn.
Review Cycle
, and award restrictions are listed as N/A. The filing states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Ready to take the next step with The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing’s grant-dollar distribution was 99% to Massachusetts recipients, 1% to Indiana, and 0% each to California and Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2022) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Boys and Girls Club of Dorchester ($813K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 86 (70%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Boys and Girls Club of Dorchester Dorchester, MA | Charitable | $812,924 |
| St Francis House Boston, MA | Charitable | $60,000 |
| Boston Healthcare for the Homeless Boston, MA | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | Charitable | $50,000 |
| MGH Durant Fellowship Boston, MA | Charitable | $27,250 |
| Rosies Place Boston, MA | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Catholic Community Fund Braintree, MA | Charitable | $14,000 |
| Boston Childrens Hospital Boston, MA | Charitable | $12,500 |
| Unversity of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | Charitable | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,518,042 | $34,815,777 | $1,305,233 | $1,152,174 |
| 2024 | $13,063,376 | $721,863 | $673,708 | $567,156 |
| 2023 | $12,329,328 | $464,762 | $543,445 | $502,531 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $50,518,042 | $13,063,376 | $12,329,328 |
| Revenue | $34,815,777 | $721,863 | $464,762 |
| Expenses | $1,305,233 | $673,708 | $543,445 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,152,174 | $567,156 | $502,531 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,069,147 | $721,863 | $462,961 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,033,669 | $632,369 | $597,800 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Cynthia M Marr and Kimberley Whiteley as trustees.
The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cynthia M. Marr
Trustee
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $93K (2025)
Kimberley Whiteley
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert L. Marr (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $93K, to Cynthia M Marr (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Cynthia M Marr
Mailing address: 10 Rowes Wharf, Boston, MA 02110
Phone: (617) 596-1192
Frequently asked questions about The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable
How much does The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable give each year?
The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable gave $1.2M across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $567K across 23 grants.
What is The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's typical grant size?
The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $5,500, and its average grant was $46,087, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable give grants?
The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable gives mostly in Massachusetts: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (12 grants), Braintree, MA (3 grants) and Dorchester, MA (2 grants).
Does The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (24 grants).
Who are The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's largest grantees?
The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include The Boys and Girls Club of Dorchester ($812,924), St Francis House ($60,000) and Boston Healthcare for the Homeless ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable?
The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable reported $50.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable?
The 2025 filing lists Cynthia M Marr as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's EIN?
The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-6181299. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Massachusetts
The Robert and Cynthia Marr Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?