The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Memphis, TN EIN: 20-0798711

THE ROBERT A AND SUSAN C WILSON is a private foundation based in Memphis, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing reports seven grants totaling $10,872,768, including support for charitable organizations in Tennessee, North Carolina, Maine, and Mississippi.

Key facts about The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation

In short: The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation gave $10.9M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-0798711
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$10,872,768
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$1,553,253
Median grant
$2,300
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$10.9M

+1649.7% YoY

Grant Count

7

-66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.6M

+5149.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $366K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 1594% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $10,872,768 through seven grants. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $10,834,850, with a median of $2,300. The largest grants were $10,834,850 to the Bob and Susan Wilson Foundation in Memphis, Tennessee, for general operating support; $20,000 to Grandfather Mountain Stewardship Foundation in Linville, North Carolina, for general operating support; and $12,648 to Wreaths Across America in Columbia Falls, Maine, for general operating support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2024 grant dollars were reported for recipients in Tennessee. The listed grants also included recipients in North Carolina, Maine, and Mississippi.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

MemphisLinvilleCaryChattanoogaColliervilleBartlettDallasNewlandOshkoshSan DiegoSeviervilleSt Louis ParkColumbia FallsFort CollinsFrederickHonoluluGreensboroLagrangeRossvilleBakersville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M34 grants2020 39 grants2021 28 grants2022 21 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $546K (2022) to $10.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $10.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Bob and Susan Wilson Foundation: $10.8MBob and Susan WilsonFoundation$10.8MGrandfather Mountain Stewardship Foundation: $20KGrandfather MountainStewardship Foundation$20KWreaths Across America: $13KWreaths Across America$13KMake-a-Wish: $2KMake-a-Wish$2KHonoring the Sacrifice Foundation: $2KHonoring the SacrificeFoundation$2KGetwell Church: $500Getwell Church$500Don't Ever Give up Inc: $250Don't Ever Give up Inc$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Bob and Susan Wilson Foundation ($10.8M). Together the top 7 received $10.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

129 grants across all recorded years

122<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 122 grants of 129 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bob and Susan Wilson Foundation Memphis, TNGeneral - Operating$10,834,850
Grandfather Mountain Stewardship Foundation Linville, NCGeneral - Operating$20,000
Wreaths Across America Columbia Falls, MEGeneral - Operating$12,648
Make-a-Wish Memphis, TNGeneral - Operating$2,300
Honoring the Sacrifice Foundation Chattanooga, TNGeneral - Operating$2,220
Getwell Church Southaven, MSGeneral - Operating$500
Don't Ever Give up Inc Cary, NCGeneral - Operating$250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 — $214,164 $10,905,484 $10,872,768
2023 $10,312,817 -$773,554 $713,233 $621,420
2022 $9,728,014 $132,461 $635,800 $545,664

The 2024 filing reports seven grants. Assets were not provided for 2024.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets—$10,312,817$9,728,014
Revenue$214,164$-773,554$132,461
Expenses$10,905,484$713,233$635,800
Qualifying Distributions$10,875,139$622,041$571,025
Net Investment Income$190,799$315,848$262,887
Distributable Amount$365,668$507,786$541,167

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Robert A Wilson is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.

The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation is led by Robert A. Wilson, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert A. Wilson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 20 Huling Avenue, Memphis, TN 38103
Phone: (901) 346-8800

Frequently asked questions about The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation

How much does The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation give each year?

The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation gave $10.9M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $621K across 21 grants.

What is The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation's typical grant size?

The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,300, and its average grant was $1,553,253, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation give grants?

The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (2 grants).

Does The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation's largest grantees?

The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Bob and Susan Wilson Foundation ($10,834,850), Grandfather Mountain Stewardship Foundation ($20,000) and Wreaths Across America ($12,648), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How do I apply for a grant from The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $366K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation's EIN?

The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0798711. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

More Funders in Tennessee

The Robert a and Susan C Wilson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?