The Richard and Caitlin McNabb
The Richard and Caitlin McNabb is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2024, it made $2K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $2.
The Richard and Caitlin McNabb at a glance
- Total assets
- $14,688
- -43.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $-1,384
- -161.4% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $2,100
- +813.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $10,108
- -18.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Richard and Caitlin McNabb funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How The Richard and Caitlin McNabb gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 198% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $230 (2023) to $1K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $230.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Luminarts Cultural Foundation Chicago, IL | General Charitable Purposes | $230 |
Ready to take the next step with The Richard and Caitlin McNabb?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,688 | $-1,384 | $10,108 | — | — | $2,100 | $2 | $1,063 |
| 2023 | $26,180 | $2,254 | $12,452 | $230 | 1 | $230 | $34 | $2,105 |
| 2022 | $36,378 | $2,209 | $2,273 | $273 | 1 | $2,273 | $7 | $2,230 |
| 2021 | $36,442 | $852 | $2,000 | — | — | $2,000 | $1 | $2,322 |
| 2020 | $37,590 | $10,002 | $14,787 | $1,029 | 1 | — | $2 | $2,451 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Richard and Caitlin McNabb reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Richard and Caitlin McNabb is led by Richard D. Doermer, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard D. Doermer
President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Caitlin Doermer
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Peter Gottlieb
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: William Richards (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Richard and Caitlin McNabb
How large is The Richard and Caitlin McNabb?
The Richard and Caitlin McNabb reported $15K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Richard and Caitlin McNabb?
The Richard and Caitlin McNabb is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $15K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Richard and Caitlin McNabb operate?
The Richard and Caitlin McNabb has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is The Richard and Caitlin McNabb's EIN?
The Richard and Caitlin McNabb's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1739721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Richard and Caitlin McNabb funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Richard and Caitlin McNabb's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Kansas City Royals Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Kansas City Royals Foundation funds literacy and education, youth physical activity, healthy communities, and support for veterans and military families, mainly in the greater Kansas City metro; its Royalty Fields program supports baseball and softball facility improvements in six nearby states. Typical general grants are around $15,000 (2024 median), while Royalty Fields matching grants average $5,000–$15,000. It accepts grant applications through its grants program; the 2026 general cycle is closed, and the 2026 Royalty Fields application period is September 14–October 12.
Assets
$780K
Grants
83
Total Given
$2.4M
Robert and Penelope Steiner Family
Chicago, IL
Assets
$317K
Grants
7
Total Given
$2.3M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust
Chicago, IL
The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust funds qualifying 501(c)(3) charities serving Chicago and Cook County, supporting work aligned with its values, including relieving suffering, assisting underserved youth and older adults, promoting athletic activity, and addressing regional needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $27,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Inquiry; small-grant requests of $10,000 or less are limited to eligible previous recipients.
Assets
$44.2M
Grants
50
Total Given
$2.2M
The Handley Foundation Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Assets
$637K
Grants
123
Total Given
$62K
Bobs Discount Furniture Charitable
Oakdale, CT
Bob’s Discount Furniture Charitable supports qualified 501(c)(3) nonprofits, including organizations that provide assistance to individuals; its Bob’s Cares program describes community support nationwide, though its 2025 filing reports a Connecticut recipient. Recent filings show one large operating-support grant of about $823,000, so they do not establish a typical award size. The foundation describes a process for submitting request letters, indicating it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$57K
Grants
1
Total Given
$823K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Richard and Caitlin McNabb's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Richard and Caitlin McNabb down — hundreds of funders to go?