The mission of the Prompt Institute is to train speech and languagepathologists in the prompt technique and to certify pathologists whohave demonstrated proficiency in the technique.
Key facts about The Prompt Institute
In short: The Prompt Institute gave $44K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $44K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-0484264
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $44,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $44,000
- Median grant
- $44,000
- Total assets
- $1,196,981
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-25.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$44K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+0.0% YoY
How The Prompt Institute gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Prompt Institute
Based on IRS filings
The Prompt Institute is a public charity focused on Health, based in Santa Fe, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $44K. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Prompt Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $44K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Small Steps in Speech ($44K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Small Steps in Speech Collingwood, NJ | To award grants to individuals for speech therapy costs. | $44,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,196,981 | $1,606,467 | $1,604,131 |
| Revenue | $2,732,471 | $3,347,822 | $2,991,753 |
| Expenses | $3,437,032 | $3,294,233 | $2,693,748 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,425 | $3,729 | $900 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Prompt Institute is led by Guy Lisella, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Guy Lisella
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
24 hrs/week
$111K (2019) → $94K (2024)
Barbara Wallace
President
President → Member, 2023
Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Hayden
Research Director
On filings since 2019
16 hrs/week
$103K (2019) → $125K (2024)
Amy Clark
Director of Clinical Educt
Director of Clinical Education → Director of Clinical Eductation, 2022
Director of Clinical Eductation → Director of Clinical Educt, 2023
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$154K (2020) → $171K (2024)
Ellen Jeffery
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Steele
Member
President → Vice Rpesident, 2022
Vice Rpesident → Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natascha Crandall
Secretary
Vice President → Member, 2023
Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Riek
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Herman
Member
President → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Barb Wallace (2022) — President
- Former: Joseph W. Herman III (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ellen Jeffrey (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $171K, to Amy Clark (Director of Clinical Educt). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Prompt Institute
How much does The Prompt Institute give each year?
The Prompt Institute gave $44K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $44K across 1 grant.
How large is The Prompt Institute?
The Prompt Institute reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is The Prompt Institute?
The Prompt Institute is a public charity focused on Health, based in Santa Fe, NM. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Prompt Institute operate?
The Prompt Institute has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is The Prompt Institute's EIN?
The Prompt Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0484264. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Prompt Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Prompt Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Mexico
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Morris & Charlotte Tanenbaum Family
Naples, FL
The foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including autism service dogs, hunger relief, immigrant and working-class communities, and education, with 2025 grants concentrated in Pennsylvania and New York and smaller amounts in Virginia and New Jersey. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $149,380, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications by letter; the filing listed a July 31 deadline for the 2025 cycle, which has passed.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$229K
Smith S H a R E Foundation Inc
Sanibel, FL
Assets
$187K
Grants
8
Total Given
$65K
Gary M Harris Family Charitable Trust
Springdale, AR
The trust funds a range of charitable causes, including churches, education, food assistance, and children’s health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,075; 90% of grant dollars went to Arkansas, with the remainder going to Maryland, Missouri, Washington, D.C., and Oklahoma. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$450K
Grants
16
Total Given
$175K
Dreamspring
Albuquerque, NM
DreamSpring primarily provides loans, training, and business support to underserved entrepreneurs and small businesses; it does not provide small-business grants directly, and recent filings report no grants. Its typical grant size is not stated; it serves businesses in 27 states, and whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.4M
Grants
356
Total Given
$4.8M
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and human services, education, civic and economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other stated focus areas in Santa Fe, Mora, Rio Arriba, and San Miguel counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $16,000, and listed spring community awards range from $5,000 to $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.1M
Grants
302
Total Given
$12.4M
Albuquerque Community Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Albuquerque Community Foundation supports general operating needs across arts and culture, education, environmental preservation, economic development, human services, health, and animal welfare, serving the four-county Greater Albuquerque area. Typical awards are around $16,000 (the 2024 median); its rolling Need to Know Grant suggests requests of $5,000–$10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the Need to Know Grant.
Assets
$160.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$6.9M
PNM TNMP Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The PNM | TNMP Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, environmental stewardship, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in New Mexico and Texas; its 2026 PNM Power Grant is for eligible New Mexico nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the PNM Power Grant application.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
169
Total Given
$1.3M
JF Maddox Foundation
Hobbs, NM
The JF Maddox Foundation funds education, community development, and social services projects that benefit residents of Lea County, New Mexico, including work by public charities and government entities. Grants vary widely; its 2024 filing shows a median award of $5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$247.3M
Grants
159
Total Given
$4.2M
Thornburg Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$179.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$6.4M
Marshall L and Perrine D McCune
Santa Fe, NM
The foundation funds unrestricted operating support for community-based work benefiting New Mexicans in health, education, the environment, culture, and spiritual life; most of its giving goes to New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,850 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and it accepts applications during an annual open cycle.
Assets
$97.6M
Grants
139
Total Given
$3.2M
Central Valley Electric Education
Artesia, NM
Central Valley Electric Education funds college scholarships for active Central Valley Electric Cooperative members and their immediate family members, primarily in New Mexico, with some awards in Texas. In 2024, scholarships ranged from $1,500 to $3,500; the available information describes applications for individual scholarships, not unsolicited requests from organizations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
121
Total Given
$327K
More Funders in New Mexico
The Prompt Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?