The Portage Foundation logo

The Portage Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Kent, OH EIN: 34-1176817 Website

The Portage Foundation inspires, impacts, and engages the Portage county community by ensuring pathways of enduring support to meet local needs. We are committed to integrity and accountability in connecting donors with recipients, fostering meaningful giving that strengthens our community.

The Portage Foundation at a glance

In short: The Portage Foundation gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$20,000
-93.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
-81.8% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,000
-63.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$7,790,037
+8.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Portage Foundation

Who The Portage Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Aurora Community Relief Program: $10KAurora Community ReliefProgram$10KTree City Cats: $10KTree City Cats$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Aurora Community Relief Program ($10K). Together the top 2 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AuroraRavennaKentBrandentonBrecksvilleCantonMantuaNorthfieldRootstownStreetsboroWarren

How The Portage Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 84% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 7 grants2021 4 grants2022 11 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $305K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Aurora Community Relief Program Aurora, OHGeneral Use$10,000
Tree City Cats Kent, OHGeneral Use$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Portage Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$7,790,037$527,427$331,246$20,0002$365,124
2023$7,157,266$691,132$656,888$305,00611$286,351
2022$6,528,359$215,895$421,421$83,0154$24,090
2021$8,175,102$1,059,250$558,925$125,7477$363,543
2020$7,163,837$1,375,445$686,034$79,2851$51,389

About The Portage Foundation

Based on IRS filings

The Portage Foundation is a public charity, based in Kent, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $365K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Portage Foundation is led by Janice Simmons-Mortimer, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 3 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Janice Simmons-Mortimer

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    24 hrs/week

    $29K (2023) → $49K (2024)

  • Kamelia Fisher

    President

    Trustee → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lissa Barry

    Grants Chair

    Vice President → Grants Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Jorgensen

    Trustee

    Trustee → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Weisman

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Johnson

    Community Engagement Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    24 hrs/week

    $23K (2024)

  • Mary Anne Zeman

    Operations Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    24 hrs/week

    $31K (2024)

  • Linda Zucca

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Padisak

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Fisher

    Investment & Finance

    Trustee → Investment & Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Smeiles

    Past President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Decker

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Angela Dejulius (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brent Pfeiffer (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Smeiles (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Denise Baba (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Adams (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Colin Boyle (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Barry (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Taylor (2022–2023) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Ginger Cook (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Marilyn Sessions (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Will Sumser (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Papesh (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jen Hayes (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Toby Ann Weber (2021–2022) — Interim Executive Director
  • Former: Tony Bueno (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathy Chudakoff (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lindsey Loftus (2020–2021) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Bob Wolf (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Doug Blay (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Marjorie Conner (2020) — President
  • Former: Michael Bakes (2020) — President
  • Former: Sherry Joy (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Janice Simmons-Mortimer — Executive Director: $49KJanice Simmons-MortimerExecutive Director$49KMary Anne Zeman — Operations Manager: $31KMary Anne ZemanOperations Manager$31KHeidi Johnson — Community Engagement Manager: $23KHeidi JohnsonCommunity Engagement Manager$23K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $49K, to Janice Simmons-Mortimer (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Portage Foundation

How much does The Portage Foundation give each year?

The Portage Foundation gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $305K across 11 grants.

How large is The Portage Foundation?

The Portage Foundation reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $527K.

Where does The Portage Foundation operate?

The Portage Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Ohio.

What is The Portage Foundation's EIN?

The Portage Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1176817. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Portage Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way of Summit and Medina

Akron, OH

United Way of Summit and Medina funds community programs and nonprofit agencies addressing education, income, health, basic needs, and barriers to well-being, primarily in Summit and Medina counties, Ohio. In 2025, its 16 grants ranged from $12,500 to $200,000, with a median of $42,500. It describes annual allocation requests from funded agencies, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.8M

Grants

16

Total Given

$1.1M

Healthpath Foundation of Ohio

Cincinnati, OH

HealthPath Foundation of Ohio funds health-equity work, including oral health, safety-net care, healthcare workforce equity, and emerging community health needs, across its 36-county Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $200,000, with a median of $8,000; it says most grants are awarded through RFPs and may invite aligned organizations to apply, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$39.5M

Grants

32

Total Given

$1.1M

Youngstown Fdn General

Youngstown, OH

The Youngstown Foundation funds charitable, educational, scientific, and community projects across areas including education, health, arts, and social services, primarily serving Mahoning and Trumbull counties in Ohio. Its typical giving level isn’t stated; it does offer emergency grants of up to $5,000 and a matching-grant program valued at $5,000. It welcomes applications from eligible local 501(c)(3) charities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$152.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$4.8M

Mahoning Valley Hospital Foundation

Poland, OH

The foundation funded nonprofits primarily in Northeast Ohio, supporting areas such as substance abuse services, community development, disability services, senior living, community programs, and the arts. Its final reported grants ranged from $600 to $5,900, with a median of $2,582; it reported that it had discontinued operations, so its former letter-request process is not current guidance.

Health

Assets

—

Grants

6

Total Given

$17K

The Welty Family Foundation

Akron, OH

The Welty Family Foundation supports Ohio charities working in areas such as community development, food assistance, leadership, and services for people facing homelessness or incarceration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1M

Grants

77

Total Given

$515K

The Barberton Community Foundation

Barberton, OH

The Barberton Community Foundation funds nonprofit and eligible public-sector projects in early learning, workforce development, downtown revitalization, and urgent community needs that benefit Barberton residents. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $6,000 to $195,715, with a median of $15,000; for one grant program, organizations may submit a letter of inquiry and may be invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102.7M

Grants

24

Total Given

$784K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Portage Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Portage Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?