The Portage Foundation
The Portage Foundation inspires, impacts, and engages the Portage county community by ensuring pathways of enduring support to meet local needs. We are committed to integrity and accountability in connecting donors with recipients, fostering meaningful giving that strengthens our community.
The Portage Foundation at a glance
In short: The Portage Foundation gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,000
- -93.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -81.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,000
- -63.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $7,790,037
- +8.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Portage Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Portage Foundation
Who The Portage Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Aurora Community Relief Program ($10K). Together the top 2 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Portage Foundation gives
- Giving fell 84% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $305K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aurora Community Relief Program Aurora, OH | General Use | $10,000 |
| Tree City Cats Kent, OH | General Use | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Portage Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,790,037 | $527,427 | $331,246 | $20,000 | 2 | $365,124 |
| 2023 | $7,157,266 | $691,132 | $656,888 | $305,006 | 11 | $286,351 |
| 2022 | $6,528,359 | $215,895 | $421,421 | $83,015 | 4 | $24,090 |
| 2021 | $8,175,102 | $1,059,250 | $558,925 | $125,747 | 7 | $363,543 |
| 2020 | $7,163,837 | $1,375,445 | $686,034 | $79,285 | 1 | $51,389 |
About The Portage Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Portage Foundation is a public charity, based in Kent, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $365K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Portage Foundation is led by Janice Simmons-Mortimer, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 3 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Janice Simmons-Mortimer
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
24 hrs/week
$29K (2023) → $49K (2024)
Kamelia Fisher
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lissa Barry
Grants Chair
Vice President → Grants Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Jorgensen
Trustee
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Weisman
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Johnson
Community Engagement Manager
New on the 2024 filing
24 hrs/week
$23K (2024)
Mary Anne Zeman
Operations Manager
New on the 2024 filing
24 hrs/week
$31K (2024)
Linda Zucca
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Padisak
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Fisher
Investment & Finance
Trustee → Investment & Finance, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Smeiles
Past President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Decker
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Angela Dejulius (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brent Pfeiffer (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Deborah Smeiles (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Denise Baba (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Adams (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Colin Boyle (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Barry (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Taylor (2022–2023) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Ginger Cook (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marilyn Sessions (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Will Sumser (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Papesh (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jen Hayes (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Toby Ann Weber (2021–2022) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Tony Bueno (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kathy Chudakoff (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lindsey Loftus (2020–2021) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Bob Wolf (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Doug Blay (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Marjorie Conner (2020) — President
- Former: Michael Bakes (2020) — President
- Former: Sherry Joy (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $49K, to Janice Simmons-Mortimer (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Portage Foundation
How much does The Portage Foundation give each year?
The Portage Foundation gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $305K across 11 grants.
How large is The Portage Foundation?
The Portage Foundation reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $527K.
Where does The Portage Foundation operate?
The Portage Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Ohio.
What is The Portage Foundation's EIN?
The Portage Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1176817. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Portage Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Summit and Medina
Akron, OH
United Way of Summit and Medina funds community programs and nonprofit agencies addressing education, income, health, basic needs, and barriers to well-being, primarily in Summit and Medina counties, Ohio. In 2025, its 16 grants ranged from $12,500 to $200,000, with a median of $42,500. It describes annual allocation requests from funded agencies, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.1M
Healthpath Foundation of Ohio
Cincinnati, OH
HealthPath Foundation of Ohio funds health-equity work, including oral health, safety-net care, healthcare workforce equity, and emerging community health needs, across its 36-county Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $200,000, with a median of $8,000; it says most grants are awarded through RFPs and may invite aligned organizations to apply, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$1.1M
Youngstown Fdn General
Youngstown, OH
The Youngstown Foundation funds charitable, educational, scientific, and community projects across areas including education, health, arts, and social services, primarily serving Mahoning and Trumbull counties in Ohio. Its typical giving level isn’t stated; it does offer emergency grants of up to $5,000 and a matching-grant program valued at $5,000. It welcomes applications from eligible local 501(c)(3) charities.
Assets
$152.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.8M
Mahoning Valley Hospital Foundation
Poland, OH
The foundation funded nonprofits primarily in Northeast Ohio, supporting areas such as substance abuse services, community development, disability services, senior living, community programs, and the arts. Its final reported grants ranged from $600 to $5,900, with a median of $2,582; it reported that it had discontinued operations, so its former letter-request process is not current guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$17K
The Welty Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Welty Family Foundation supports Ohio charities working in areas such as community development, food assistance, leadership, and services for people facing homelessness or incarceration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
77
Total Given
$515K
The Barberton Community Foundation
Barberton, OH
The Barberton Community Foundation funds nonprofit and eligible public-sector projects in early learning, workforce development, downtown revitalization, and urgent community needs that benefit Barberton residents. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $6,000 to $195,715, with a median of $15,000; for one grant program, organizations may submit a letter of inquiry and may be invited to apply.
Assets
$102.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$784K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Portage Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Portage Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?