The Population Council Inc
We generate ideas, produce evidence, and design solutions to improve the lives of underserved populations around the world. We take a multidisciplinary, intergenerational, life-cycle approach that contributes to four global goals, including the connections between them:1. Ensure sexual and reproductive health, rights, and choices2. Empower adolescents and young people to reach their full potential3. Achieve gender equality and equity4. Pursue justice in the face of climate and environmental changes.
The Population Council Inc at a glance
In short: The Population Council Inc gave $920K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $115K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $919,734
- -58.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -42.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $114,967
- -27.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $57,028
- Total assets
- $181,906,020
- +2.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Population Council Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tulane University ($500K). Together the top 8 received $920K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 75 (49%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Population Council Inc gives
- Giving fell 54% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $920K (2024) to $2.8M (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $920K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tulane University New Orleans, LA | Social & Behavioral Science; Biomedical Research | $500,165 |
| Oak Crest Institute of Science Monrovia, CA | Biomedical Research | $164,799 |
| Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WA | Biomedical Research | $110,420 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Biomedical Research | $62,876 |
| Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | Social & Behavioral Science | $51,179 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Biomedical Research | $19,921 |
| Louisiana State University New Orleans, LA | Biomedical Research | $5,244 |
| Path Seattle, WA | Biomedical Research | $5,130 |
Ready to take the next step with The Population Council Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $181,906,020 | $53,782,783 | $62,500,124 | $919,734 | 8 | $8,052,784 |
| 2023 | $177,154,058 | $67,206,599 | $79,500,577 | $2,216,251 | 14 | $3,321,860 |
| 2022 | $178,236,628 | $81,596,015 | $60,500,117 | $2,504,832 | 18 | $27,972,698 |
| 2021 | $168,124,790 | $58,213,127 | $60,962,900 | $2,010,057 | 18 | $7,773,716 |
| 2020 | $165,937,710 | $57,674,221 | $61,473,136 | $2,797,664 | 17 | $9,615,276 |
About The Population Council Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Population Council Inc is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $181.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $920K. Net investment income was $8.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Population Council Inc is led by James E. Sailer, Vice President, Executive Director & Cbr since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James E. Sailer
Vice President, Executive Director & Cbr
Vice President, Executive Director & Ctr for Bio → Int Co-Pres, Executive Director & Ctr for Bio, 2023
Int Co-Pres, Executive Director & Ctr for Bio → Vice President, Executive Director & Cbr, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$316K (2020) → $377K (2024)
Rana A. Hajjeh El-Kebbi
President
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$220K (2024)
Darcy Bradbury
Chair of the Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Haddad
Medical Director
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$272K (2021) → $320K (2024)
Bruce Variano
Senior Sci. & Director of Cmc
Senior Scientist & Director of Cmc → Senior Sci. & Director of Cmc, 2024
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$236K (2022) → $261K (2024)
Jeremy Nuttall
Senior Director & Preclinical Sciences
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$261K (2023) → $272K (2024)
Anita Garg
Senior Director
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$281K (2024)
David Serwadda
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fransje Van Der Waals
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey M. Spieler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Kagan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Shakes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaye Wellings
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mina Gerowin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wanda Olson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmencita Whonder
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edith Asibey
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pape Gaye
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Georgina Caswell
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Indre Rockefeller
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manoj Gopalakrishna
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Abrams
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Parfait Eloundou-Enyegue
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harriet Birungi
Vice President & Int'l Programs
Senior Associate & Country Director → Vice President & International Programs, 2021
Vice President & International Programs → Vice President & Int'l Programs, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$243K (2020) → $341K (2024)
Julia M. Bunting Thring
Former President
President → Former President, 2024
On filings since 2020
$493K (2020) → $318K (2024)
Patricia C. Vaughan
Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary → Int Co-Pres, Secretary & General Counsel, 2023
Int Co-Pres, Secretary & General Counsel → Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$281K (2020) → $379K (2024)
Thoai D. Ngo
Vice President & Sbsr
Program Director Pgy → Vice President & Sbsr, 2021
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$235K (2020) → $281K (2024)
Brid T. Devlin
Chief Scientific Officer & Cbr
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$407K (2023) → $423K (2024)
Antony Dutson
Vice President, Cf, A & CFO
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$396K (2024)
Nyovani Madise
Vice Chair of the Board
Trustee → Vice Chair of the Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Annabel Erulkar (2020–2023) — Senior Associate
- Former: Theo Spencer (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tony Dutson (2021–2023) — Vice President, Corporate Finance & Administrator · Filing note: As of 062021
- Former: Mar A. Margolis (2020–2022) — Director & Global Administrator
- Former: Michael Mbizvo (2020–2022) — Senior Associate & County Director
- Former: Zulfiqar A. Bhutta (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Saumya Ramarao (2022) — Senior Associate
- Former: Salim S. Abdool Karim (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Terry Peigh (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Julie M. Pulerwitz (2021) — Program Director Hiv & Aids
- Former: Louis F. Apicella (2021) — Associate II & Country Representative
- Former: Ronald Geary (2021) — Interim Vice President & Cfa
- Former: Andrea Eschen (2020) — Director of Development
- Former: Ann K. Blanc (2020) — Vice President, Social & Beh Science Rsch
- Former: Jackson C. Ireland (2020) — Vice President, Corporate Finance & Administrator
- Former: John Bongaarts (2020) — Distinguished Scholar
- Former: John Townsend (2020) — Director & Country Strategy
- Former: Ronald Geary - Trustee (2020) — Interim CFO · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Sarah E. De Tournemire (2020) — Vice President & Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $423K, to Brid T Devlin (Chief Scientific Officer, CBR). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Population Council Inc
How much does The Population Council Inc give each year?
The Population Council Inc gave $920K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.2M across 14 grants.
What is The Population Council Inc's typical grant size?
The Population Council Inc's median grant in 2024 was $57,028, and its average grant was $114,967, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Population Council Inc give grants?
The Population Council Inc gives mostly in Louisiana: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (18%) and Washington (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (2 grants) and Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does The Population Council Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Population Council Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Biomedical Research" (6 grants).
Who are The Population Council Inc's largest grantees?
The Population Council Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Tulane University ($500,165), Oak Crest Institute of Science ($164,799) and Seattle Children's Hospital ($110,420), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Population Council Inc?
The Population Council Inc reported $181.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53.8M.
What is The Population Council Inc?
The Population Council Inc is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in New York, NY. It holds $181.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Population Council Inc's EIN?
The Population Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1687001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Population Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation primarily supports biomedical research and related programs in reproductive biology, women’s health, pregnancy, and infant health, including some community and research-participant activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,933 to $9.49 million, with a median of $113,594, and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. It describes application procedures for specific research award programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$95.8M
Grants
50
Total Given
$27.0M
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Breakthrough T1D
New York, NY
Breakthrough T1D funds research to cure, prevent, and treat type 1 diabetes and its complications, as well as related education and support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $7.28 million, with a median of about $378,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; eligible Conference Award applications are accepted year-round.
Assets
$534.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$79.3M
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
Georgetown University’s 2025 grants mainly supported research and related work through subawards to universities, hospitals, and nonprofits. It reported 191 grants totaling $27.9 million, with a median grant of $58,829; recipients were across the U.S., with the largest shares of funding going to DC and California. The stated application programs are limited to Georgetown faculty; whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations is not stated.
Assets
$6.9B
Grants
191
Total Given
$27.9M
Family Health International Inc
Durham, NC
FHI 360 funds health, nutrition, education, economic and social development, and humanitarian work, including global health research and programs, in the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,105 to $5.76 million, with a median award of $108,588. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$348.2M
Grants
146
Total Given
$72.3M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Population Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Population Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?