The Pinh Foundation
The Pinh Foundation is a private foundation, based in Jupiter, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $635K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $125K.
The Pinh Foundation at a glance
In short: The Pinh Foundation gave $23K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,882
- -25.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,860
- +48.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $635,453
- +23.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (44% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Pinh Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Duke University ($10K). Together the top 8 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
78 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Pinh Foundation gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $35K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duke University Durham, NC | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Hillsboro Medical Group Nashville, TN | Charitable Contribution | $6,200 |
| HRC Foundation Humboldt, IA | Charitable Contribution | $5,000 |
| Nicklaus Childrens Health Care Foundation North Palm Beach, FL | Charitable Contribution | $1,000 |
| Trevor Project West Hollywood, CA | Charitable Contribution | $500 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Charitable Contribution | $100 |
| Japanese Garden Society of Oregon Portland, OR | Charitable Contribution | $44 |
| House of Refuge Stuart, FL | Charitable Contribution | $38 |
Ready to take the next step with The Pinh Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $635,453 | $156,372 | $33,678 | $22,882 | 8 | $22,882 | $124,790 | $28,700 |
| 2023 | $512,759 | $82,081 | $42,573 | $30,778 | 16 | $30,778 | $11,312 | $20,942 |
| 2022 | $492,209 | $84,956 | $46,306 | $34,560 | 21 | $34,560 | $8,438 | $20,945 |
| 2021 | $436,684 | $114,649 | $41,062 | $29,507 | 20 | $29,507 | $8,051 | $22,504 |
| 2020 | $361,883 | $105,455 | $16,285 | $7,783 | 13 | — | $2,520 | $14,758 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Pinh Foundation reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Pinh Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Damon V. Pike
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patrick Hinh
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Pinh Foundation
How much does The Pinh Foundation give each year?
The Pinh Foundation gave $23K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $31K across 16 grants.
What is The Pinh Foundation's typical grant size?
The Pinh Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $750, and its average grant was $2,860, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Pinh Foundation give grants?
The Pinh Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (27%) and Iowa (22%).
Who are The Pinh Foundation's largest grantees?
The Pinh Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Duke University ($10,000), Hillsboro Medical Group ($6,200) and HRC Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Pinh Foundation?
The Pinh Foundation reported $635K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Pinh Foundation's EIN?
The Pinh Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1672738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Pinh Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Pinh Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Pinh Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?