The Pines at Davidson Inc
The mission of the pines adopted by the organization's governing body in 2024 is, "empowering older adults and those who care for them to live their best lives." we are passionate about:service: we foster a spirit of care and support.safety: we focus on safety and security to create a stable foundation that supports all aspects of our community.well-being: we nourish the physical, social, educational, and spiritual dimensions of well-being for our residents while striving to be the best place for our team members to thrive.stewardship: we exemplify diligence, integrity, and accountability in optimizing our resources to ensure a sustainable future.community: we cultivate an inclusive and collaborative environment where every resident, family member, and team member is valued and connected to one another and to the greater community.
The Pines at Davidson Inc at a glance
In short: The Pines at Davidson Inc gave $480K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $240K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $480,000
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $240,000
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $240,000
- Total assets
- $180,927,488
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Pines at Davidson Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mecklenburg County ($300K). Together the top 2 received $480K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Pines at Davidson Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $280K (2020) to $561K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $480K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County Charlotte, NC | Voluntary Contribution | $300,000 |
| Town of Davidson Davidson, NC | Voluntary Contribution | $180,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Pines at Davidson Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $180,927,488 | $47,990,437 | $37,446,239 | $480,000 | 2 | $5,182,658 |
| 2024 | $169,656,920 | $40,557,000 | $35,951,324 | $465,000 | 2 | $1,668,789 |
| 2023 | $167,525,833 | $36,754,820 | $33,491,598 | $561,000 | 2 | $1,361,913 |
| 2022 | $164,376,747 | $32,806,744 | $32,338,120 | $485,000 | 2 | $995,789 |
| 2021 | $175,973,971 | $30,219,665 | $28,839,505 | $404,000 | 2 | $978,755 |
| 2020 | $168,582,808 | $24,560,841 | $23,207,399 | $280,000 | 2 | $1,204,376 |
About The Pines at Davidson Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Pines at Davidson Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Davidson, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $180.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $480K. Net investment income was $5.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Pines at Davidson Inc is led by Vernon M. Baker, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 7 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Vernon M. Baker
President & CEO
President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024
President & Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$154K (2021) → $380K (2025)
Joseph L. Trask
Chairperson
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Motria S. Procyk
Director of Development & Community Relations
Director of Development → Director of Development & Community Relations, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$115K (2021) → $137K (2025)
Lesley A. Chambless
Director of Human Resources
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$159K (2023) → $183K (2025)
Gretchen Kimberly Likins
Director of Sales, Mktg & Communications
Director of Sales, Marketing & Communications → Director of Sales, Mktg & Communications, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$164K (2024) → $173K (2025)
Chris Hinson
Director of Facilities Services
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$171K (2025)
Amelia T. Bezanson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carranza M. Pryor
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John N. Gilbert III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph C. Konen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter J. M. Henry
Director & Executive Officio
Director → Director & Executive Officio, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah P. Boehmler
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard V. Lockridge
Director
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Hicks
Director & Executive Officio
Director → Director & Executive Officio, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grace Mitchell
Resident Director
Director → Resident Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Bunn
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Laws
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emmie Hancock
Resident Director
Director → Resident Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Griffith
Resident Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Ridgway
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leamon Brice
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David A. Gentry
Vice President & CFO
Vice President & CFO → Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Vice President & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$212K (2023) → $286K (2025)
Elyse M. Piscitelli
Health Center Administrator
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$141K (2024) → $163K (2025)
Linda Need
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Weeks Fountain
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Harrison L. Marshall Jr. (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: James E. Harris Jr. (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jason Cameron (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Barkley (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Kevin Davis (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Leonard (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: David Samec (2023–2024) — Director of Facilities Services -
- Former: Thomas M. Bummel (2023–2024) — Director of Dining Services
- Former: Beth Younce (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Carolyn R. Picton (2020–2023) — Director of Marketing
- Former: David C. Rainey (2020–2023) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Stephanie Clontz (2020–2023) — Director of Resident Services
- Former: Jw David Atchison (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Carole Quillen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Edward A. Kania (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lori B. Gaston (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Marion Steele Clark (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Scott S. Chinery (2020–2022) — Director of Plant Services
- Former: Brenda N. Seligmann (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sisi Hester-Clark (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Elisa Fulp (2022) — Director
- Former: Frieda Holtzhausen (2022) — Nursing House Supervisor
- Former: Judy Green (2022) — Director of Health Services
- Former: Raimund Hofmeister (2022) — Executive Chef
- Former: Barbara I. Neidinger (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: J. Paul Keiser (2020–2021) — Director of Culinary Servc
- Former: Kathy L. Pilkington (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rob R. Marcus (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Lutz (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Steven H. Jewell (2020–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Thomas A. Batchelor (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Amy R. Craven (2020) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Mayleng S. Watson (2020) — Director
- Former: Raymond Jacobson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $380K, to Vernon M Baker (President, CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Pines at Davidson Inc
How much does The Pines at Davidson Inc give each year?
The Pines at Davidson Inc gave $480K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $465K across 2 grants.
How large is The Pines at Davidson Inc?
The Pines at Davidson Inc reported $180.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.0M.
What is The Pines at Davidson Inc?
The Pines at Davidson Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Davidson, NC. It holds $180.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Pines at Davidson Inc operate?
The Pines at Davidson Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is The Pines at Davidson Inc's EIN?
The Pines at Davidson Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1598135. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Pines at Davidson Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Pines at Davidson Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Pines at Davidson Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Pines at Davidson Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?