The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $414K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $21K.
Key facts about The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust
In short: The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust gave $19K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 64-6216582
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,585
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $2,655
- Median grant
- $2,655
- Total assets
- $413,969
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$414K
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$19K
+7.4% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+7.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION Chicago, IL | GENERAL OPERATING | $2,655 |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY Kennesaw, GA | GENERAL OPERATING | $2,655 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION Dallas, TX | GENERAL OPERATING | $2,655 |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF LEFLORE COUNTY Greenwood, MS | GENERAL OPERATING | $2,655 |
| ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL Memphis, TN | GENERAL OPERATING | $2,655 |
| GREENWOOD SALVATION ARMY Greenwood, MS | GENERAL OPERATING | $2,655 |
| AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION Brookefield, WI | GENERAL OPERATING | $2,655 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $413,969 | $415,275 | $421,963 |
| Revenue | $24,213 | $17,099 | $24,774 |
| Expenses | $25,180 | $23,947 | $24,545 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $22,216 | $20,842 | $21,830 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,334 | $14,318 | $22,263 |
| Distributable Amount | $22,798 | $22,130 | $20,674 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust
How much does The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust give each year?
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust gave $19K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 7 grants.
What is The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,655, and its average grant was $2,655, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust give grants?
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's top state is Mississippi, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (14%) and Georgia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenwood, MS (2 grants).
Does The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Muscular Dystrophy Association ($2,655), American Cancer Society ($2,655) and American Heart Association ($2,655), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust?
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust reported $414K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust?
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $414K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's EIN?
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-6216582. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
The foundation supports a range of charitable activities, including education, food programs, and elder care, with most funding going to New York organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $100. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
NFL Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The NFL Foundation funds athlete health, safety and wellness, youth football, and community programs connected to the game, including education, youth services, social justice, and medical research. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; funding includes NFL club communities, and the profile does not specify a broader geographic limit. Application routes vary by program: organizations may submit a Social Justice Grant idea for possible invitation to apply, but the profile does not say whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$64.8M
Grants
324
Total Given
$97.6M
The Abner Levy Foundation
Simi Valley, CA
The Abner Levy Foundation supports charitable organizations, including groups serving Israeli service members, Jewish communities, cultural activities, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $40,000, with a median of $300; most grant dollars went to California, though recipients also included organizations elsewhere in the U.S., Canada, and Israel. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$109K
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Mutual of America Foundation makes grants for varied charitable purposes and recognizes U.S. nonprofits that build cross-sector community partnerships through its Community Partnership Award. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $250,000, with a median of $200; the award offers $75,000 or $100,000, and grant dollars were concentrated in New York, followed by Colorado and Washington, DC. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; contact the foundation for application details.
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
CHC Creating Healthier Communities
Alexandria, VA
CHC funds nonprofits working to improve community health and address health inequities, including work on disaster relief, mental health, food security, healthy aging, and access to healthcare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,006 to $3,659,720, with a median of $13,036; it works with partners across the country.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
186
Total Given
$12.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Alabama
The Phyllis I Hurst Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?