Calhoun College Foundation logo

Calhoun College Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Decatur, AL EIN: 63-0693846 Website

Established in 1975, Calhoun College Foundation's mission is to support Calhoun Community College in providing educational and training needs for citizens of Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, and Morgan counties. The Foundation supports scholarships, programs, professional development, curriculum improvement, and promotion of Calhoun Community College.

Key facts about Calhoun College Foundation

In short: Calhoun College Foundation gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
63-0693846
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,215,232
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,215,232
Median grant
$1,215,232
Total assets
$18,591,843
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$18.6M

+12.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.2M

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$1.2M

About Calhoun College Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Calhoun College Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Decatur, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $765K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Calhoun College Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Decatur

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants20190 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Calhoun Community College: $1.2MCalhoun Community College$1.2M

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Calhoun Community College Decatur, ALScholarship and departmental support$1,215,232

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M201920212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,591,843$16,470,687$14,494,378
Revenue$2,406,960$2,322,530$1,947,996
Expenses$1,789,656$1,479,957$1,501,263
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$764,928$606,223$394,790
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Calhoun College Foundation is led by Anita Walden, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 27 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anita Walden

    President

    First Vice President → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnette Davis

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Raby

    Nominating Chair

    Chair & Nomin → Chair & Nominating, 2023

    Chair & Nominating → Nominating Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Payne

    Scholarship Chair

    Chair & Schol → Chair & Scholarship, 2023

    Chair & Scholarship → Scholarship Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Abbott

    Finance Chair

    Finance Chai → Chair & Finance, 2023

    Chair & Finance → Finance Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rex Cheatham

    Governance Chair & Director

    Director & Immediate Past President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    Immediate Past President → Governance Chair & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Orr

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barney Heyward

    Director

    Director → Chair & Plann, 2021

    Chair & Plann → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Fohrell

    Director

    Chair & Governor → Governance Chair, 2023

    Governance Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Ray Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelli Waggoner

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Mcdonald

    Director

    Director → Chair & Nimin, 2021

    Chair & Nimin → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Butler

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Martinson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Thomas

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Powers

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clint Shelton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Crumbly

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Wood

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Alan Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Cox

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Minor

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Stadthagen

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Tubb

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Plunk

    At Large

    Director → At Large, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Lewis

    Immediate Past President

    1st Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Abel

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Kin Copeland (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mike Underwood (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tracy Doughty (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Greg Clemons (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bekah Schmidt (2024) — Director
  • Former: Doug Scalf (2024) — Director
  • Former: Jordan Crow (2024) — Director
  • Former: Josh Herren (2024) — Director
  • Former: Floyd E. Cook (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Irons (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joe Campbell (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Loretta Spencer (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Raby (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Wally Terry (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Glynn Tubb (2023) — Director
  • Former: Amit Arora (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Barrett Clint Shelton III (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Evans Quinlivan (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gail Green Holbert (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: J. Glynn Tubb (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Russ Wilson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Raby (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jimmy Hodges (2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Steve Livingston (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joe Burke (2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Mary Ann Scott (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Calhoun College Foundation

How much does Calhoun College Foundation give each year?

Calhoun College Foundation gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Calhoun College Foundation?

Calhoun College Foundation reported $18.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.

What is Calhoun College Foundation?

Calhoun College Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Decatur, AL. It holds $18.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Calhoun College Foundation operate?

Calhoun College Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is Calhoun College Foundation's EIN?

Calhoun College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0693846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Calhoun College Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Calhoun College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global missions, outreach, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, primarily through churches and faith-based 501(c)(3) organizations in communities it serves, mostly in Alabama. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $27 to $62,450. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation supports education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham, Alabama. Its 2024 grants ranged from $48 to $700,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits in its targeted area.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc

Montgomery, AL

The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$445K

Grants

131

Total Given

$180K

Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.3M

United Way of Central Alabama Inc

Birmingham, AL

United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$141.4M

Grants

113

Total Given

$26.0M

Wiregrass Foundation

Dothan, AL

Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$119.9M

Grants

111

Total Given

$3.7M

More Funders in Alabama

Calhoun College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?