The Peter & Linda Karmin Family
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family is a private foundation based in Highland Park, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports grants for education and civic purposes, including support for a college, community organizations, and a health system auxiliary.
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family at a glance
In short: The Peter & Linda Karmin Family gave $67K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $66,665
- +50.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- -16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,667
- +81.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $601,766
- -4.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Peter & Linda Karmin Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 337 N Deere Park Drive East, Highland Park, IL 60035
Phone: (847) 612-0528
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Peter & Linda Karmin Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rhodes College ($48K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Tennessee (71%) and Illinois (27%), with 2% going to Georgia and less than 1% to Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Peter & Linda Karmin Family gives
- Giving grew 273% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 147% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2021) to $67K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rhodes College Memphis, TN | Education | $25,000 |
| Rhodes College Memphis, TN | Education | $22,500 |
| The Evans at Canal Shores Evanston, IL | CIVIC | $12,500 |
| NSCI Glencoe, IL | CIVIC | $4,165 |
| Southeast Georgia Health System Brunswick, GA | CIVIC | $1,000 |
| Tri Con Child Care Center Highland Park, IL | CIVIC | $500 |
| NSCI Glencoe, IL | CIVIC | $250 |
| NSCI Glencoe, IL | CIVIC | $250 |
| NSCI Glencoe, IL | CIVIC | $250 |
| Susan G Komen Dallas, TX | CIVIC | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with The Peter & Linda Karmin Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $601,766 | $41,272 | $69,416 | $66,665 | 10 | $66,671 | $38,220 | $45,214 |
| 2023 | $629,909 | $8,048 | $53,097 | $44,190 | 12 | $44,200 | $24,173 | $39,586 |
| 2022 | $675,358 | $120,121 | $63,224 | $56,625 | 10 | $56,625 | $87,903 | $39,328 |
| 2021 | $620,856 | $112,191 | $20,895 | $17,850 | 9 | $17,850 | $96,039 | $39,766 |
| 2020 | $529,597 | $-44,601 | $33,816 | $30,800 | 5 | — | $11,646 | $32,561 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Peter & Linda Karmin Family reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included two education grants to Rhodes College and civic-purpose grants to organizations in Illinois, Georgia, and Texas.
Rhodes College describes itself as a liberal arts college that aims to foster lifelong learning, compassion, and community leadership. Southeast Georgia Health System Brunswick Campus Auxiliary says it supports the health system’s mission through volunteer services and fundraising. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $66,665. Grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median grant of $750. The largest grants were $25,000 and $22,500 to Rhodes College in Memphis, Tennessee, both for education. Other notable grants included $12,500 to The Evans at Canal Shores in Evanston, Illinois, and $4,165 to NSCI in Glencoe, Illinois, both for civic purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Peter Karmin and Linda Karmin as trustees.
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Linda Karmin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Peter Karmin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Peter & Linda Karmin Family
How much does The Peter & Linda Karmin Family give each year?
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family gave $67K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $44K across 12 grants.
What is The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's typical grant size?
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's median grant in 2024 was $750, and its average grant was $6,667, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Peter & Linda Karmin Family give grants?
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family gives mostly in Tennessee: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Glencoe, IL (4 grants) and Memphis, TN (2 grants).
Does The Peter & Linda Karmin Family give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic" (8 grants).
Who are The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's largest grantees?
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's largest 2024 grantees include Rhodes College ($47,500 across 2 grants), The Evans at Canal Shores ($12,500) and NSCI ($4,915 across 4 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Peter & Linda Karmin Family?
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family reported $602K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Peter & Linda Karmin Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included two education grants to Rhodes College and civic-purpose grants to organizations in Illinois, Georgia, and Texas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Peter & Linda Karmin Family?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's EIN?
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1604639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Peter & Linda Karmin Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Dolores Kohl Education Foundation
Highland Park, IL
The Dolores Kohl Education Foundation funds innovative early-learning, literacy, arts, and education programs, with 2024 grants supporting organizations and projects in Illinois. Its 26 grants ranged from $50 to $410,100, with a median of $2,250. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Peter & Linda Karmin Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-peter-and-linda-karmin-family-morg_d2bb5ff3c9aa4a6eb123ea1117ed32c0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_261604639_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Peter \& Linda Karmin Family funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-peter-and-linda-karmin-family-morg_d2bb5ff3c9aa4a6eb123ea1117ed32c0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Peter & Linda Karmin Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Peter & Linda Karmin Family down — hundreds of funders to go?