The Person Center Inc
The Person Center Inc is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $122K in total assets. In 2024, it made $474K in qualifying distributions.
The Person Center Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $122,070
- -8.8% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $431,747
- +13.1% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $473,760
- -7.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $473,760
- -7.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Person Center Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.
Ready to take the next step with The Person Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $122,070 | $431,747 | $473,760 | — | — | $473,760 |
| 2023 | $133,907 | $381,822 | $510,034 | — | — | $510,034 |
| 2022 | $219,517 | $470,838 | $269,678 | — | — | $269,678 |
| 2021 | $1,926 | $26,919 | $36,924 | — | — | $29,461 |
| 2019 | — | — | $19,028 | $19,028 | 1 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Person Center Inc is led by Lul Mohamud, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lul Mohamud
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $82K (2024)
Nana Brantuo PhD
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aisha Koroma Ma Lpc Qmhp-Cs
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Asmara Sium Ma
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Briyana Mondesir MPH
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yejide Olutosin MBA
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Cheryl Spann (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa Anoh (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Chene Karega (2022–2023) — Finance & Operations Manager
- Former: Neway Wayessa (2022–2023) — Case Manager & Client Advocate
- Former: Sombo Pujeh (2023) — Director
- Former: Sombo Pujeh-Fiakpo (2021–2022) — Chair
- Former: Nana Yeboah (2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $82K, to LUL Mohamud (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Person Center Inc
How large is The Person Center Inc?
The Person Center Inc reported $122K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $432K.
Where does The Person Center Inc operate?
The Person Center Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is The Person Center Inc's EIN?
The Person Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3363703. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Person Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
Osaic Foundation Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.
Assets
$83K
Grants
281
Total Given
$1.1M
Home Rule Globally
Jenkintown, PA
HOME RULE GLOBALLY funds advocacy, farming, community services, refugee education and legal assistance, and other charitable work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,000, and mainly went to organizations in Pennsylvania, Washington, DC, and Indiana. It accepts applications and asks applicants to explain how the funding would increase local empowerment.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$69K
Guillermo J Valenzuela Foundation
Woodland Hills, CA
The Guillermo J. Valenzuela Foundation supports health care access and quality for underserved communities, with priorities in women’s health and building the medical workforce in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties. In 2025, grants ranged from $4,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$509K
National Council of Juvenile & Family Court Judges
Reno, NV
The National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges funds training, technical assistance, research, and related projects that improve juvenile and family courts, child welfare, juvenile justice, and responses to family violence. In 2025, it made 12 grants ranging from $5,807 to $62,355 (median $18,334), with recipients across several states; most reported funding went to organizations in DC, Virginia, California, Colorado, and Connecticut. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
12
Total Given
$304K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Person Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Person Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?