The Perry Ferran

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Orleans, LA EIN: 26-1614820

The Perry Ferran is a private foundation based in New Orleans, Louisiana. It made 12 grants totaling $4,874 in 2025, supporting organizations in Louisiana and Colorado across educational, civic and community, medical research, and other stated purposes.

The Perry Ferran at a glance

In short: The Perry Ferran gave $5K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $406.167), mostly in Louisiana. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,874
+22.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$406
+83.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$404
Total assets
$96,163
-5.7% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Louisiana (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Perry Ferran

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1801 Palmer Ave, New Orleans, LA 70118
Phone: (504) 581-9077

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Perry Ferran funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Tulane University: $1KTulane University$1KWwoz: $600Wwoz$600Jazz Aspen: $500Jazz Aspen$500Goodwill Industries of Se LA: $445Goodwill Industries of Se LA$445National Wwii Museum: $431National Wwii Museum$431New Orleans Ballet Association: $427New Orleans Ballet Association$427Ladies Leukemia League Inc: $380Ladies Leukemia League Inc$380French Quarter Festival: $350French Quarter Festival$350Audubon Nature Institute: $231Audubon Nature Institute$231Friends of the Cabildo: $150Friends of the Cabildo$150

The largest 2025 recipient was Tulane University ($1K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

72<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 72 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana and 10% to recipients in Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

New OrleansAtlantaAspenMetairieAvondaleGainsvilleKenner

Is The Perry Ferran open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K7 grants2020 17 grants2021 14 grants2022 11 grants2023 18 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $635 (2020) to $5K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tulane University New Orleans, LAEducational$1,280
Wwoz New Orleans, LACivic & Community$600
Jazz Aspen Aspen, COCivic & Community$500
Goodwill Industries of Se LA New Orleans, LAAged, Needy, Under-Privileged$445
National Wwii Museum New Orleans, LAEducational$431
New Orleans Ballet Association New Orleans, LACivic & Community$427
Ladies Leukemia League Inc Metairie, LAMedical Research$380
French Quarter Festival New Orleans, LACivic & Community$350
Audubon Nature Institute New Orleans, LACivic & Community$231
Friends of the Cabildo New Orleans, LACivic & Community$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Perry Ferran?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$96,163$1$5,761$4,87412$4,874$1$4,878
2024$101,923$4,834$4,957$3,98618$5,018$1,334$5,004
2023$102,046$6,661$4,097$2,97011$4,097$2,661$5,027
2022$100,000$26,344$4,277$3,51914$4,277$1,344$4,337
2021$77,415$8$3,704$2,66517$3,704$8$3,904
2020$81,111$13,266$1,597$6357—$266$3,703

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Perry Ferran reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations with educational, civic and community, medical research, aged, needy and under-privileged, and religious purposes.

Among the grantees, New Orleans Ballet Association describes its mission as providing accessible, inclusive arts instruction and performance opportunities, along with dance, movement, and health and wellness classes. Ladies Leukemia League says it raises funds for research grants in the Gulf South focused on leukemia, its causes, treatments, and possible cure.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $4,874. Grant amounts ranged from $30 to $1,280, with a median of $404. The largest grants included $1,280 to Tulane University for education, $600 to WWOZ for civic and community purposes, $500 to Jazz Aspen for civic and community purposes, and $445 to Goodwill Industries of Southeastern Louisiana for aged, needy, and under-privileged purposes. Other recipients included the National WWII Museum ($431), New Orleans Ballet Association ($427), Ladies Leukemia League ($380), French Quarter Festival ($350), Audubon Nature Institute ($231), Friends of the Cabildo ($150), Project Lazarus ($50), and Jesuit Church ($30).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Donna Kay Berger is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.

The Perry Ferran is led by Donna Kay Berger, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donna Kay Berger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Perry Ferran

How much does The Perry Ferran give each year?

The Perry Ferran gave $5K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 18 grants.

What is The Perry Ferran's typical grant size?

The Perry Ferran's median grant in 2025 was $404, and its average grant was $406, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Perry Ferran give grants?

The Perry Ferran gives mostly in Louisiana: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (10 grants).

Does The Perry Ferran give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Perry Ferran's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic & Community" (6 grants).

Who are The Perry Ferran's largest grantees?

The Perry Ferran's largest 2025 grantees include Tulane University ($1,280), Wwoz ($600) and Jazz Aspen ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Perry Ferran?

The Perry Ferran reported $96K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Perry Ferran fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations with educational, civic and community, medical research, aged, needy and under-privileged, and religious purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Perry Ferran?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Perry Ferran's EIN?

The Perry Ferran's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1614820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Perry Ferran accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Perry Ferran's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

J Edgar Monroe Foundation

Metairie, LA

The J Edgar Monroe Foundation supports civic, educational, and religious purposes, including education, faith-based organizations, and community and social services, primarily in Southeast Louisiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile advises contacting the foundation but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.8M

Grants

76

Total Given

$1.0M

The Arena Energy Foundation

The Woodlands, TX

The Arena Energy Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including senior services, child advocacy, youth programs, and services for people with disabilities; most 2025 funding went to Texas, with grants also in California, Louisiana, and New York. Its 34 grants ranged from $52 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$103K

Grants

34

Total Given

$344K

Angel Wings Foundation

Metairie, LA

Angel Wings Foundation supports a range of health and human services causes, including disability services, humanitarian relief, mental health, youth development, and cancer-related work. In 2025, its 43 grants ranged from $500 to $41,000, with a median of $2,500; nearly all funding went to Louisiana organizations. Its 2024 filing says applicants may send a letter to the board, with no deadlines or award restrictions.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

43

Total Given

$234K

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund

New Orleans, LA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$307K

Grants

29

Total Given

$22K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Louise H Moffett Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The foundation funds scholarships, fine arts education, environmental awareness, general operating support, and cancer research, with grants concentrated in Louisiana and also awarded in Texas, Arizona, Alabama, and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts formal written requests outlining specific needs and how the funds would be used; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$30K

Grants

111

Total Given

$1.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Perry Ferran's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Perry Ferran down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?