Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund
The Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund is a private foundation based in New Orleans, Louisiana. It makes grants to charitable organizations and states that it contributes only to preselected organizations.
Key facts about Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund
In short: Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund gave $22K across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $743.207), mostly in Louisiana. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-1312430
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $21,553
- Grants made (2024)
- 29
- Average grant
- $743
- Median grant
- $209
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (7 of 29, 2024)
- Total assets
- $307,003
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The fund does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$307K
-5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$22K
+4.7% YoY
Grant Count
29
+3.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$743.207
+1.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 29 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $151; repeat grants $932. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $484 repeat.
- 66% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2024 grants included religious, educational, cultural, community, and other charitable organizations. Among the organizations it supported, Community Sailing New Orleans describes its mission as providing accessible educational opportunities and promoting health on Lake Pontchartrain, including serving low- and moderate-income and minority communities in the New Orleans area.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported 29 grants totaling $21,553. Grants ranged from $45 to $4,550, with a median of $209. Larger grants included $4,550 to St. Charles Avenue Presbyterian Church, $2,634 to WWIII Museum, $2,500 to Trinity School, $2,100 to Tulane University, and $1,465 to Greater New Orleans Foundation. The listed purposes were for the general benefit of the recipient organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana and 4% to recipients in New York. The filing also reports 0% shares for recipients in the District of Columbia, Tennessee, and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $38K (2020). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $22K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church ($5K). Together the top 10 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
179 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 179 grants of 179 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church New Orleans, LA | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $4,550 |
| Wwiii Museum New Orleans, LA | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $2,634 |
| Trinity School New Orleans, LA | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $2,500 |
| Tulane Univeresity New Orleans, LA | For the General Benfit of the Charity | $2,100 |
| Greater New Orleans Foundation New Orleans, LA | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $1,465 |
| Covington Presbyterian Church Covington, LA | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $1,220 |
| La Childresn Museum New Orleans, LA | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $1,000 |
| Manresa House Convent, LA | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $1,000 |
| Institute of Classical Architecture and Art New York, NY | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $891 |
| Habitat for Humanity New Orleans, LA | For the General Benefit of the Charity | $784 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $307,003 | $8,267 | $25,719 | $21,553 |
| 2023 | $325,448 | $8,619 | $25,991 | $20,579 |
| 2022 | $342,770 | $11,618 | $24,555 | $18,532 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $307,003 | $325,448 | $342,770 |
| Revenue | $8,267 | $8,619 | $11,618 |
| Expenses | $25,719 | $25,991 | $24,555 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $25,719 | $25,991 | $18,532 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,267 | $8,619 | $11,618 |
| Distributable Amount | $19,857 | $17,736 | $20,120 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Michael J. Bell as president/chairman and Aimee F. Bell as treasurer/secretary.
Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund is led by Michael J. Bell, President & Chairman on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael J. Bell
President & Chairman
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Aimee F. Bell
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Aimee F Bell (Treasurer/Secretary).
Contact
Mailing address: 755 Camp St, New Orleans, LA 70130-3701
Phone: (504) 596-2355
Frequently asked questions about Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund
How much does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund give each year?
Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund gave $22K across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $21K across 28 grants.
What is Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's typical grant size?
Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's median grant in 2024 was $209, and its average grant was $743, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund that year got $151 on average.
Where does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund give grants?
Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund gives mostly in Louisiana: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (20 grants).
Does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's largest grantees?
Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's largest 2024 grantees include St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church ($4,550), Wwiii Museum ($2,634) and Trinity School ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund?
Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund reported $307K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2024 grants included religious, educational, cultural, community, and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund?
The fund does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's EIN?
Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1312430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds health, education, public safety, and related community programs in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines parishes. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $10,000, though amounts ranged from $400 to $873,294. The filing directs applicants to its grant guidelines and lists March 15 and September 15 deadlines.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
The Scott Foundation
Monroe, LA
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
256
Total Given
$856K
Community Foundation of North Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
The Community Foundation of North Louisiana funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health, human services, economic development, arts, the environment, and civic engagement, with programs generally serving Caddo and/or Bossier Parishes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $19,750 and ranged from $5,083 to $745,181; it accepts applications annually through competitive grant programs.
Assets
$193.2M
Grants
191
Total Given
$11.3M
United Way of Southeast Louisiana
New Orleans, LA
United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds programs addressing poverty, including workforce development, housing, health, education, and youth supports, primarily across seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368; it offers grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
160
Total Given
$8.4M
More Funders in Louisiana
Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?