Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Orleans, LA EIN: 72-1312430

The Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund is a private foundation based in New Orleans, Louisiana. It makes grants to charitable organizations and states that it contributes only to preselected organizations.

Key facts about Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund

In short: Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund gave $22K across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $743.207), mostly in Louisiana. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
72-1312430
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$21,553
Grants made (2024)
29
Average grant
$743
Median grant
$209
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (7 of 29, 2024)
Total assets
$307,003
Primary geography
Louisiana (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The fund does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$307K

-5.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$22K

+4.7% YoY

Grant Count

29

+3.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$743.207

+1.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 29 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $151; repeat grants $932. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $484 repeat.

  • 66% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2024 grants included religious, educational, cultural, community, and other charitable organizations. Among the organizations it supported, Community Sailing New Orleans describes its mission as providing accessible educational opportunities and promoting health on Lake Pontchartrain, including serving low- and moderate-income and minority communities in the New Orleans area.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the fund reported 29 grants totaling $21,553. Grants ranged from $45 to $4,550, with a median of $209. Larger grants included $4,550 to St. Charles Avenue Presbyterian Church, $2,634 to WWIII Museum, $2,500 to Trinity School, $2,100 to Tulane University, and $1,465 to Greater New Orleans Foundation. The listed purposes were for the general benefit of the recipient organizations.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana and 4% to recipients in New York. The filing also reports 0% shares for recipients in the District of Columbia, Tennessee, and Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.

Cities

New OrleansCovingtonWashingtonAtlantaNew YorkNashvilleEdgefieldMemphisConventPoplarvilleWinchesterAlexandriaBaltimoreBiloxiChicagoDallasDoylestownHammondKillingworthLilburn

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K42 grants2020 40 grants2021 40 grants2022 28 grants2023 29 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $38K (2020). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $22K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church: $5KSt Charles Ave PresbyterianChurch$5KWwiii Museum: $3KWwiii Museum$3KTrinity School: $3KTrinity School$3KTulane Univeresity: $2KTulane Univeresity$2KGreater New Orleans Foundation: $1KGreater New Orleans Foundation$1KCovington Presbyterian Church: $1KCovington Presbyterian Church$1KLa Childresn Museum: $1KLa Childresn Museum$1KManresa House: $1KManresa House$1KInstitute of Classical Architecture and Art: $891Institute of ClassicalArchitecture and Art$891Habitat for Humanity: $784Habitat for Humanity$784

The largest 2024 recipient was St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church ($5K). Together the top 10 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

179 grants across all recorded years

179<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 179 grants of 179 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church New Orleans, LAFor the General Benefit of the Charity$4,550
Wwiii Museum New Orleans, LAFor the General Benefit of the Charity$2,634
Trinity School New Orleans, LAFor the General Benefit of the Charity$2,500
Tulane Univeresity New Orleans, LAFor the General Benfit of the Charity$2,100
Greater New Orleans Foundation New Orleans, LAFor the General Benefit of the Charity$1,465
Covington Presbyterian Church Covington, LAFor the General Benefit of the Charity$1,220
La Childresn Museum New Orleans, LAFor the General Benefit of the Charity$1,000
Manresa House Convent, LAFor the General Benefit of the Charity$1,000
Institute of Classical Architecture and Art New York, NYFor the General Benefit of the Charity$891
Habitat for Humanity New Orleans, LAFor the General Benefit of the Charity$784

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $307,003 $8,267 $25,719 $21,553
2023 $325,448 $8,619 $25,991 $20,579
2022 $342,770 $11,618 $24,555 $18,532
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$307,003$325,448$342,770
Revenue$8,267$8,619$11,618
Expenses$25,719$25,991$24,555
Qualifying Distributions$25,719$25,991$18,532
Net Investment Income$8,267$8,619$11,618
Distributable Amount$19,857$17,736$20,120

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Michael J. Bell as president/chairman and Aimee F. Bell as treasurer/secretary.

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund is led by Michael J. Bell, President & Chairman on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael J. Bell

    President & Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Aimee F. Bell

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Aimee F Bell — Treasurer/Secretary: $4KAimee F BellTreasurer/Secretary$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Aimee F Bell (Treasurer/Secretary).

Contact

Mailing address: 755 Camp St, New Orleans, LA 70130-3701
Phone: (504) 596-2355

Frequently asked questions about Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund

How much does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund give each year?

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund gave $22K across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $21K across 28 grants.

What is Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's typical grant size?

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's median grant in 2024 was $209, and its average grant was $743, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund that year got $151 on average.

Where does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund give grants?

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund gives mostly in Louisiana: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (20 grants).

Does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's largest grantees?

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's largest 2024 grantees include St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church ($4,550), Wwiii Museum ($2,634) and Trinity School ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund?

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund reported $307K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund fund?

No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2024 grants included religious, educational, cultural, community, and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund?

The fund does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's EIN?

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1312430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds health, education, public safety, and related community programs in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines parishes. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $10,000, though amounts ranged from $400 to $873,294. The filing directs applicants to its grant guidelines and lists March 15 and September 15 deadlines.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

The Scott Foundation

Monroe, LA

Assets

$17.6M

Grants

256

Total Given

$856K

Community Foundation of North Louisiana

Shreveport, LA

The Community Foundation of North Louisiana funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health, human services, economic development, arts, the environment, and civic engagement, with programs generally serving Caddo and/or Bossier Parishes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $19,750 and ranged from $5,083 to $745,181; it accepts applications annually through competitive grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$193.2M

Grants

191

Total Given

$11.3M

United Way of Southeast Louisiana

New Orleans, LA

United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds programs addressing poverty, including workforce development, housing, health, education, and youth supports, primarily across seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368; it offers grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$25.1M

Grants

160

Total Given

$8.4M

More Funders in Louisiana

Aimee Favrot & Michael Bell Family Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?