The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Williamsville, New York. In its 2024 filing, it reported making 13 grants totaling $301,410, all to recipients in New York State.
Key facts about The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc
In short: The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc gave $301K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in New York. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 16-1406642
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $301,410
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $23,185
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,555,126
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says there is no specific form requested, no award restrictions, and no deadline. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None stated.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
+6.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$301K
+19.6% YoY
Grant Count
13
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+19.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $273K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $31K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $31K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for varied organizations. For example, Buffalo Maritime Center describes its mission as connecting people through community boatbuilding, maritime culture, and Western New York waterways. Home of My Own of WNY says it provides below-market housing for people with developmental disabilities, while Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper describes work to protect and restore water and surrounding ecosystems. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 13 grants totaling $301,410. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $113,410, with a median of $10,000. The largest listed awards included $113,410 to Canisius High School for a charitable capital campaign, $40,000 to Buffalo Maritime Center for USS Trippe recreation, $31,000 to Home of My Own of WNY, and $25,000 each to Sisters Hospital Foundation and Bornhava. Other listed recipients included Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy, Nativity Miguel Buffalo, Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper, Trocaire College, Sabah Inc, and Haiti Dental St. George RC Church.
Review Cycle
. It lists PJK Foundation Inc c/o Paul G. Sippel as the contact. The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Ready to take the next step with The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in New York State. The listed recipients are in Buffalo-area communities, as well as Geneseo.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2021) to $306K (2020). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $301K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Canisius High School ($113K). Together the top 10 received $284K.
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 82 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Canisius High School Buffalo, NY | Charitablecapital Campaign | $113,410 |
| Buffalo Maritime Center Buffalo, NY | Uss Tripperecreation | $40,000 |
| Home of My Own of Wny East Amherst, NY | Charitable | $31,000 |
| Sisters Hospital Foundation Buffalo, NY | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Bornhava Amherst, NY | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Buffalo Olmsted Parks Consrcy Buffalo, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Nativity Miguel Buffalo Buffalo, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper Buffalo, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Trocaire College Buffalo, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Sabah Inc Buffalo, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,555,126 | $529,983 | $321,031 | $301,410 | 13 |
| 2023 | $3,346,174 | $235,288 | $275,100 | $252,000 | 13 |
| 2022 | $3,385,986 | $82,730 | $282,956 | $269,116 | 15 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,555,126 | $3,346,174 | $3,385,986 |
| Revenue | $529,983 | $235,288 | $82,730 |
| Expenses | $321,031 | $275,100 | $282,956 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $321,031 | $273,600 | $282,275 |
| Net Investment Income | $103,430 | $95,425 | $76,434 |
| Distributable Amount | $272,739 | — | $246,874 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Gretchen White as director, Paul J Koessler Jr as vice president/director, and Eric Koessler as vice president/director.
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eric Koessler
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gretchen White
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paul J. Koessler Jr.
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Pjk Foundation Inc Co Paul G Sippel
Mailing address: 5500 Main St Suite 208, Buffalo, NY 14221
Phone: (716) 626-1299
Frequently asked questions about The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc
How much does The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc give each year?
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc gave $301K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $252K across 13 grants.
What is The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $23,185, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc that year got $31K on average.
Where does The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc give grants?
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (9 grants).
Does The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (10 grants).
Who are The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Canisius High School ($113,410), Buffalo Maritime Center ($40,000) and Home of My Own of Wny ($31,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc?
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $321K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $273K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for varied organizations. For example, Buffalo Maritime Center describes its mission as connecting people through community boatbuilding, maritime culture, and Western New York waterways. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc?
The filing says there is no specific form requested, no award restrictions, and no deadline. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1406642. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc
Buffalo, NY
The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds nonprofits and community initiatives addressing racial and ethnic equity, economic mobility, environmental resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily across Western New York’s eight counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,790,661, with a median of $23,220; it accepts applications through its competitive process, which requires a full electronic application.
Assets
$944.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$33.4M
The Western New York Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The Western New York Foundation supports nonprofit capacity building and projects that engage people with regional food-system issues, with most funding going to New York organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $3,500; program awards include $10,000 for iCAP Core participants and $2,500 for selected food-system leaders. Applications are submitted electronically, with June 30 and November 30 deadlines; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.8M
Grants
127
Total Given
$1.5M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
The John R Oishei Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The John R. Oishei Foundation supports community-led work advancing racial equity and financial prosperity, including education, workforce development, arts and technology, and systems change in the Buffalo-Niagara region, with priority for Buffalo’s East Side. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests; organizations interested in partnership can complete its Request to Partner form.
Assets
$330.0M
Grants
168
Total Given
$9.5M
The Frank G Raichle Foundation
Williamsville, NY
The Frank G Raichle Foundation’s 2025 grants supported New York charities working in areas such as education, health, food and nutrition, arts, broadcasting, and disability services. It awarded $1,000–$10,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000, and gives only to preselected organizations; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$118K
Children's Foundation of Erie County Inc
Kenmore, NY
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations improving the lives of at-risk children up to age 21, with grants for programs serving children who live in Erie County, New York. Its typical grants are $2,000–$10,000, though 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $19,000. It accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; applications are due January 30 according to its website.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
73
Total Given
$425K
The Peter and Elizabeth C Tower
Getzville, NY
The Peter and Elizabeth C. Tower Foundation funds services and systems change for young people up to age 26 affected by intellectual or learning disabilities, mental health issues, or substance use disorders in parts of Western New York and Eastern Massachusetts. Its 2025 median grant was about $34,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts preliminary requests or inquiries; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$123.3M
Grants
208
Total Given
$11.6M
Cullen Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The Cullen Foundation supported pre-K–12 education and theatre and performing arts, primarily for Erie County, New York; its 2022 grants averaged about $32,500, though awards varied widely. It did not accept unsolicited requests, and its 2024 filing was its final return, transferring its assets and obligations to a successor organization.
Assets
$112.3M
Grants
189
Total Given
$6.1M
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County
Buffalo, NY
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County funds local health and human-service programs focused on community resiliency, financial security, healthy communities, and youth opportunity, with its 2025 process serving eligible nonprofits in Erie County. Typical one-year awards were expected to be $25,000–$75,000; the 2025 application period is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.4M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in New York
The Paul J Koessler Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?