To provide or connect families with early care and education, health, and family support services needed for young children.
Key facts about The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc
In short: The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc gave $3.3M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $467K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-2054262
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,269,061
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $467,009
- Median grant
- $508,333
- Total assets
- $223,245
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$223K
-34.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.3M
-8.4% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$467K
-8.4% YoY
How The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Goldsboro, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $223K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $3.3M. Net investment income was $3.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.1M (2021) to $4.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $3.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wayne County Public Schools ($948K). Together the top 7 received $3.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 19 grants of 41 (46%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne County Public Schools Goldsboro, NC | NC Pre-K | $948,352 |
| Small World Childcare Center Inc Goldsboro, NC | NC Pre-K | $647,100 |
| Wayne Action Group for Economic Solvency Goldsboro, NC | NC Pre-K | $519,540 |
| Bright Beginnings Christian Center Inc Goldsboro, NC | NC Pre-K | $508,333 |
| Wee Are the World Inc Dudley, NC | NC Pre-K | $500,424 |
| Little Warriors Christian Academy Goldsboro, NC | NC Pre-K | $126,544 |
| Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc Selma, NC | Child Care Academy | $18,768 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $223,245 | $339,351 | $175,139 |
| Revenue | $4,795,331 | $5,109,008 | $4,723,658 |
| Expenses | $4,920,069 | $5,006,270 | $4,803,156 |
| Net Investment Income | $3 | $25 | $29 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc is led by Valerie Wallace, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Valerie Wallace
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$59K (2021) → $100K (2025)
Selena Bennett
Board Chair
Secretary → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Williams
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Phillips
Board Member
Member-At-Large → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Holden-Cox
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Pfeiffer
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Satterfield
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shervon Holland
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandy Yeh
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Batts
Board Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenna Wolfe
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Derksen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Estrada
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Kemp
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reding Pittman
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Paul
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Whichard
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Paula Schultze (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cordelia Wilcox (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Whittle (2021–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Paul Rutter (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Melissa Harrell (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Weis (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Grazia Mostella (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Johnson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kriquette Davis (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Anthony Goodson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Batts (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Chrissy Smith (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dee Hurley-Holmes (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Valerie Wallace (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc
How much does The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc give each year?
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc gave $3.3M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.6M across 7 grants.
What is The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc's typical grant size?
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $508,333, and its average grant was $467,009, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc give grants?
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Goldsboro, NC (5 grants).
Does The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "NC Pre-K" (6 grants).
Who are The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc's largest grantees?
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Wayne County Public Schools ($948,352), Small World Childcare Center Inc ($647,100) and Wayne Action Group for Economic Solvency ($519,540), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc?
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc reported $223K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.8M.
What is The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc?
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Goldsboro, NC. It holds $223K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc's EIN?
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2054262. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M & J Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The foundation supports charitable organizations focused on youth ministry, education, religious life, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $130,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to North Carolina, followed by Colorado. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$396K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Injoy Thrift Goldsboro Inc
Goldsboro, NC
The organization oeprates a thrift store that receives donated clothes and household goods for the benefit of local and international christian ministries.
Assets
$164K
Grants
5
Total Given
$133K
The Tenyo Family Foundation Inc
Pennington, NJ
The Tenyo Family Foundation is a private foundation located in Pennington, NJ that primarily funds unrestricted general and health-related grants, designated for group homes. Established in 2011, the foundation made nine grants to various organizations in 2024 and maintains total assets of $1,795,231.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$83K
Meals on Wheels America
Arlington, VA
Meals on Wheels America funds and builds the capacity of community-based senior nutrition providers, supporting services such as meals, social connection, safety modifications, and emergency relief. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,410 and ranged from $5,075 to $1,010,000, with recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
174
Total Given
$5.0M
Cumberland County Hospital System Inc
Fayetteville, NC
Cumberland County Hospital System supports healthcare, education, and community organizations, with 2024 grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 11 grants ranged from $6,000 to $308,713, with a median of about $73,744; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
11
Total Given
$982K
R a Bryan Foundation Inc
Goldsboro, NC
The R A Bryan Foundation supports education, health care, human services, and arts and humanities organizations in North Carolina. In 2024, it made 43 grants totaling $1,183,500; awards ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $12,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.2M
Z Smith Reynolds Foundation Inc
Winston-Salem, NC
The Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation funds North Carolina nonprofits and other eligible organizations working on democracy, the environment, public education, social and economic justice, and community-led efforts, including rural communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are submitted through its portal when opportunities are open.
Assets
$23.6M
Grants
298
Total Given
$21.7M
North Carolina Partnership for Children Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Partnership for Children funds early care and education, child care workforce support, early literacy, and children’s health and development, primarily through Smart Start Local Partnerships and other organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $177,035 to $11.3 million, with a median of about $1.02 million; funding focuses on North Carolina, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
77
Total Given
$126.5M
Mid-Atlantic Foundation
Goldsboro, NC
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
42
Total Given
$49K
United Way of the Greater Triangle Inc
Durham, NC
United Way of the Greater Triangle funds locally driven efforts addressing poverty and economic mobility, including housing stability, food access, health, education, and workforce needs, primarily in Durham, Wake, Orange, and Johnston counties. In 2025, its 97 grants ranged from $5,510 to $427,548, with a median of $25,051; it also offers a specific Neighbors Helping Neighbors fund for eligible residents and nonprofits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests generally.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
97
Total Given
$4.2M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
More Funders in North Carolina
The Partnership for Children of Wayne County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?