The Partnership for After School logo

The Partnership for After School

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-3976066 Website

Key facts about The Partnership for After School

In short: The Partnership for After School gave $80K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
13-3976066
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$80,000
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,259,378
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

-11.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$80K

-11.1% YoY

Grant Count

8

-11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+0.0% YoY

How The Partnership for After School gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Partnership for After School

Based on IRS filings

The Partnership for After School is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $80K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Partnership for After School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

BrooklynNew YorkBronxLong Island City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100KTotal only2019Total only20200 grants20219 grants20229 grants20239 grants20248 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $90K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $80K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Elite Learner's: $15KElite Learner's$15KFlanbwayan Haitian Literacy Project: $12KFlanbwayan Haitian LiteracyProject$12KBuilding Beats: $10KBuilding Beats$10KTomorrow's Leaders NYC Inc: $10KTomorrow's Leaders NYC Inc$10KDrama Club: $10KDrama Club$10KArtstart Inc: $8KArtstart Inc$8KHit the Books: $8KHit the Books$8KYouth Design Center: $8KYouth Design Center$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Elite Learner's ($15K). Together the top 8 received $80K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Elite Learner's Brooklyn, NYPassthru for Project$15,000
Flanbwayan Haitian Literacy Project Brooklyn, NYPassthru for Project$12,000
Building Beats Brooklyn, NYPassthru for Project$10,000
Tomorrow's Leaders NYC Inc Brooklyn, NYPassthru for Project$10,000
Drama Club New York, NYPassthru for Project$10,000
Artstart Inc New York, NYPassthru for Project$8,000
Hit the Books New York, NYPassthru for Project$7,500
Youth Design Center Brooklyn, NYPassthru for Project$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,259,378$2,563,137$3,080,090
Revenue$2,171,560$1,866,581$1,988,379
Expenses$2,293,080$2,258,225$2,226,675
Net Investment Income—$4$7

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Partnership for After School is led by Alison Overseth, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alison Overseth

    CEO

    Executive Director → CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $136K (2019) → $183K (2025)

  • Caitlin Perazzo

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina M. Isetta

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Martone

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Hefner

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Kelley

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy High

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Ho

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Gunther

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janelle Bradshaw

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Fergus-Arcia

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amr Nosseir

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Roe

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Satyadeep Bobby Patnaik

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fern Kahn

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shreya Malena-Sannon

    Vice President Programs

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2022) → $131K (2025)

  • Greg McCaslin

    Vice Chair

    Vice President → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Shutkin

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madeleine Fackler

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Scheff

    Co-Chair

    President → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Co-Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanya Wilkins Williams

    Vice Chair

    Vice President → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Fern Khan (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kenneth Deregt (2019–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Peter Brookman (2019–2024) — Director -
  • Former: My Chi To (2024) — Director -
  • Former: Nancy Poses (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kate O'Brian (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Roy Swan (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Eddie Fergus-Arcia (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Trish Walsh (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Anne Conroy (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Marcia Smith (2019) — COO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Alison Overseth — CEO: $183KAlison OversethCEO$183KShreya Malena-Sannon — VP Programs: $131KShreya Malena-SannonVP Programs$131K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Alison Overseth (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Partnership for After School

How much does The Partnership for After School give each year?

The Partnership for After School gave $80K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 9 grants.

What is The Partnership for After School's typical grant size?

The Partnership for After School's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Partnership for After School give grants?

The Partnership for After School gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brooklyn, NY (5 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).

Does The Partnership for After School give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Partnership for After School's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Passthru for Project" (8 grants).

Who are The Partnership for After School's largest grantees?

The Partnership for After School's largest 2025 grantees include Elite Learner's ($15,000), Flanbwayan Haitian Literacy Project ($12,000) and Building Beats ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Partnership for After School?

The Partnership for After School reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.

What is The Partnership for After School?

The Partnership for After School is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Partnership for After School's EIN?

The Partnership for After School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3976066. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Partnership for After School by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Partnership for After School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The New York Urban League Inc

New York, NY

The New York Urban League funds capacity-building grants and training for NYC community organizations, alongside education, career, and civil-rights programs. Its 2024 CCNSF grants were typically $35,000–$45,000, for eligible organizations serving communities of color or with minority leadership across New York City’s five boroughs. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

0

Total Given

$1.0M

Brooklyn Community Foundation

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Org funds nonprofits working to advance racial justice and address poverty, inequality, and community needs, with a priority on BIPOC-led organizations in low-income Brooklyn communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $100,000, with a median of $45,000; it focuses primarily on Brooklyn. Its General Operating Support program accepts applications at any time, though selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$134.0M

Grants

93

Total Given

$4.7M

Valentine Perry Snyder Fund XXXXX9001

Chicago, IL

The Valentine Perry Snyder Fund supports health, welfare, and education in New York City, with interests including youth, human services, job training, and public affairs. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact JPMorgan Chase Bank and use its online-grants materials.

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

17

Total Given

$495K

The Durst Family Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$350K

Youth Improving Non-Profits for Children

New York, NY

Youth INC funds New York City youth-serving nonprofits, providing grants for infrastructure and capacity-building alongside coaching, training, and connections. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $60,000, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$167K

Lily Auchincloss Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation supports small to mid-size organizations serving New York City’s five boroughs in the arts, human services, and environmental and preservation work, with general operating or program grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. Although its website describes annual application cycles, its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$55.2M

Grants

168

Total Given

$4.3M

Max J & Winnie S Rosenshein Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports organizations working in education, youth development, housing stability, mental health, and services for people with developmental disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in New York, Connecticut, Colorado, and North Carolina. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

28

Total Given

$678K

United Way of New York City

New York, NY

United Way of New York City funds programs addressing education equity, food and benefits access, justice and opportunity, and health equity, primarily serving New Yorkers and communities across New York City. Its 2025 grants had a median of $74,054, with awards ranging from $5,024 to $9,505,008; it offers some specific application opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$89.6M

Grants

210

Total Given

$57.5M

Pinkerton Foundation

New York, NY

The Pinkerton Foundation funds direct-service programs for children, young people, and families in economically disadvantaged New York City communities, especially in academic development, career readiness, cultural enrichment, and support for youth affected by foster care or the criminal justice system. Its 2023 grants ranged from $500 to $850,000, with a median of $75,000. It accepts letters of inquiry through its Grant Portal at any time.

Assets

$689.1M

Grants

445

Total Given

$38.6M

PepsiCo Foundation Inc

Purchase, NY

PepsiCo Foundation supports programs addressing food security, safe water, economic opportunity, children’s nutrition, employee engagement, and disaster relief, with grants distributed across multiple U.S. states and the District of Columbia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $14.4 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$113.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$37.6M

The Poses Family Foundation

Florham Park, NJ

In 2024, the Poses Family Foundation supported organizations in education, the arts, human services, public policy, and other areas, with most grant dollars going to New York, followed by New Jersey and Washington, D.C. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10.67 million, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$734.0M

Grants

66

Total Given

$18.9M

New York Council for the Humanities

New York, NY

Humanities New York supports public humanities projects that foster dialogue, learning, and community engagement across New York State. Its 2024 grants typically were around $10,000 (median), with awards ranging from about $5,500 to $26,500; grant opportunities have been paused since March 27, 2025, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

73

Total Given

$941K

More Funders in New York

The Partnership for After School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?