The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education logo

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 82-1838644 Website

The Opportunity Trust is a St. Louis, Missouri–based public charity that supports efforts to improve public schools and expand children’s access to quality education. It provides grants and other support to schools, educators, families, nonprofits, and community stakeholders, with a stated goal of increasing the percentage of St. Louis children attending quality public schools.

Key facts about The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education

In short: The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education gave $12.8M across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $356K), mostly in Missouri. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
82-1838644
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$12,802,662
Grants made (2025)
36
Average grant
$355,630
Median grant
$156,750
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (13 of 36, 2025)
Total assets
$4,041,644
Primary geography
Missouri (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The available information describes an interest form for school or district leaders seeking School Improvement Funding and an application process for returning grantees. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.0M

+1.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$12.8M

+115.3% YoY

Grant Count

36

+28.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$356K

+67.4% YoY

Is The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 36 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $162K; repeat grants $465K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $274K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 180% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that it invests in educators and school systems eager to build the capacity required to make significant and measurable change. Its website describes a broader aim of accelerating school improvement and increasing access to effective public schools.

Its work includes supporting parent and student leaders; building, expanding, and improving public schools; cultivating and retaining educators; and supporting early learning. Its school-improvement priorities include child wellness and engagement, curriculum and learning growth, adult wellness and development, family and community partnership, and effective operations. It also provides grant funding for capacity building, expansion, curriculum development, research, and strategic planning.

The Opportunity Trust supports a range of schools and organizations. For example, Kairos Academies describes its mission as providing a free public education where students find their voice and shape their futures. The Leadership School says it aims to grow students’ leadership capacity through academically rigorous, culturally relevant, relationship-oriented education. Navigate STL Schools describes its work as advocating for equitable enrollment and sharing information about school options with St. Louis City families.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, The Opportunity Trust reported 36 grants totaling **$12,802,662**. Grant amounts ranged from **$5,500 to $1,488,050**, with a median grant of **$156,750**.

Review Cycle

has passed.

How to Apply

for returning grantees. The Charter School Program is described as a competitive, peer-reviewed subgrant program, but no application materials or deadline are specified here.

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s website describes its work as focused on St. Louis. In 2025, 87% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri, 12% to Indiana, and 1% each to Texas and New York.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.

Cities

Saint LouisUniversity CityFlorissantWashington DCIndianapolisNew YorkNormandyPagedaleDenverLansingHazelwoodKansas CityMaryland HeightsNew OrleansPortlandShawnee MissionSt Charles

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M14 grants2019 18 grants2020 21 grants2021 29 grants2022 34 grants2023 28 grants2024 36 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2019) to $12.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $12.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Believe Schools: $1.5MBelieve Schools$1.5MGateway Science Academy of St Louis: $1.3MGateway Science Academy of StLouis$1.3MKairos Academies: $1.3MKairos Academies$1.3MThe Leadership School: $992KThe Leadership School$992KSt Louis Voices Academy: $842KSt Louis Voices Academy$842KAtlas Public Schools: $819KAtlas Public Schools$819KFriendly Academy: $747KFriendly Academy$747KThe Foundation for Barnes Jewish Hospital: $740KThe Foundation for BarnesJewish Hospital$740KPremier Charter School: $715KPremier Charter School$715KBridge 2 Hope: $650KBridge 2 Hope$650K

The largest 2025 recipient was Believe Schools ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $9.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

148 grants across all recorded years

58<$50K13$50–100K25$100–250K32$250–500K17$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 148 (39%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Believe Schools Indianapolis, INNew Schools$1,488,050
Gateway Science Academy of St Louis St. Louis, MOExisting School Expansion$1,307,077
Kairos Academies St. Louis, MONew Schools$1,265,207
The Leadership School Pagedale, MONew Schools$991,848
St Louis Voices Academy St. Louis, MONew Schools$842,131
Atlas Public Schools St. Louis, MONew Schools$819,270
Friendly Academy Saint Louis, MONew Schools$746,607
The Foundation for Barnes Jewish Hospital Saint Louis, MONew Schools$740,000
Premier Charter School St. Louis, MOExisting School Improvement$714,750
Bridge 2 Hope St. Louis, MOParent & Student Leadership$650,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $4,041,644 $21,580,942 $21,538,891 $12,802,662 (36 grants)
2024 $3,999,593 $12,600,936 $14,089,865 $5,946,913 (28 grants)
2023 $5,488,522 $14,021,553 $12,750,091 $5,117,675 (34 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,041,644$3,999,593$5,488,522
Revenue$21,580,942$12,600,936$14,021,553
Expenses$21,538,891$14,089,865$12,750,091
Net Investment Income$262,196$274,971$63,945

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 30, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Keith Williamson as chair; Bishop Michael Jones Sr., John Lemkemeier, John W. Kemper, Jessica Pena, Cindy Brinkley, and Jemina Bernard as directors; Eric Scroggins as chief executive officer; Jesse Dixon as partner; and Ayanna Banks as employee.

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education is led by Eric Scroggins, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 7 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eric Scroggins

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $304K (2019) → $428K (2025)

  • Keith Williamson

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Pena

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Lemkemeier

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John W. Kemper

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bishop Michael Jones Sr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Brinkley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jemina Bernard

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Dixon

    Partner

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $170K (2022) → $221K (2025)

  • Rachel Donnice Powers

    Partner

    Employee → Partner, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $125K (2023) → $176K (2025)

  • Tanesia Lashay Simmons

    Partner

    Employee → Partner, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $167K (2023) → $174K (2025)

  • Antonio Pacifico

    Employee

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $145K (2025)

  • Brandi Chin

    Partner

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $193K (2024) → $196K (2025)

  • Ayanna Banks

    Employee

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Tiara Sheree Jordan (2023–2024) — Employee
  • Former: Amelia Corl (2024) — Employee
  • Former: Todd R. Schnuck (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Anthony Thompson (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Adefioye (2023) — Director
  • Former: Mia Howard (2021) — Key Employee
  • Former: Marcus Robinson (2019–2020) — Key Employee
  • Former: Michael Jones (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eric Scroggins — Chief Executive Officer: $428KEric ScrogginsChief Executive Officer$428KJesse Dixon — Partner: $221KJesse DixonPartner$221KBrandi Chin — Partner: $196KBrandi ChinPartner$196KRachel Donnice Powers — Partner: $176KRachel Donnice PowersPartner$176KTanesia Lashay Simmons — Partner: $174KTanesia Lashay SimmonsPartner$174KAntonio Pacifico — Employee: $145KAntonio PacificoEmployee$145KAyanna Banks — Employee: $137KAyanna BanksEmployee$137K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $428K, to Eric Scroggins (Chief Executive Officer). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 5501 Delmar Blvd Suite A300, St Louis, MO 63112
Phone: (314) 328-5688
Website: https://theopportunitytrust.org

Frequently asked questions about The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education

How much does The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education give each year?

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education gave $12.8M across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.9M across 28 grants.

What is The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education's typical grant size?

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education's median grant in 2025 was $156,750, and its average grant was $355,630, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education that year got $162K on average.

Where does The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education give grants?

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education gives mostly in Missouri: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (29 grants).

Does The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Existing School Improvement" (13 grants), "New Schools" (7 grants) and "Existing School Expansion" (4 grants).

Who are The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education's largest grantees?

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education's largest 2025 grantees include Believe Schools ($1,488,050), Gateway Science Academy of St Louis ($1,307,077) and Kairos Academies ($1,265,207), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education?

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.6M.

What does The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education fund?

The organization states that it invests in educators and school systems eager to build the capacity required to make significant and measurable change. Its website describes a broader aim of accelerating school improvement and increasing access to effective public schools. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education?

The available information describes an interest form for school or district leaders seeking School Improvement Funding and an application process for returning grantees. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education's EIN?

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1838644. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Charter Fund Inc D/B/a Charter School Growth Fund

Denver, CO

Charter Fund Inc. funds nonprofit public charter schools and networks with strong academic results, especially those serving underserved students and planning to grow, in the United States and its territories. Its typical grant is around $250,000 (the 2024 median); Seed grants are $250,000–$750,000, while Scale grants and low-interest loans start at $750,000. It invites education entrepreneurs to connect and describes application processes for both programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$720.3M

Grants

304

Total Given

$143.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

William T Kemper Foundation Commerce Bank Trustee

Kansas City, MO

The William T. Kemper Foundation funds education, health, human services, community development, civic improvements, and the arts, including projects that improve quality of life in underserved communities. It is based in Kansas City, Missouri; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $38,000, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$288.5M

Grants

142

Total Given

$15.5M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

More Funders in Missouri

The Opportunity Trust D/B/a Zest Education down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?