The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. In its 2025 filing, it reported 14 grants totaling $62,000, with the largest going to Mazeppa Union Church in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania.
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT at a glance
In short: The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT gave $62K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $62,000
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- -6.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,429
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,379,250
- +1.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 505 Mac H0006-092, Saint Louis, MO 63166
Phone: (888) 730-4933
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mazeppa Union Church ($50K). Together the top 10 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 75 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went primarily to recipients in Pennsylvania: 94% of grant dollars were reported for Pennsylvania, 3% for Tennessee, 2% for New York, and 2% for Maryland. The foundation is based in Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $550; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $550 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2025) to $64K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $62K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mazeppa Union Church Lewisburg, PA | General Operating | $50,050 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc Memphis, TN | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Camp Mount Luther Corporation Mifflinburg, PA | General Operating | $1,300 |
| Haven Ministry Inc Sunbury, PA | General Operating | $1,300 |
| Mifflinburg Hose Company 1 Mifflinburg, PA | General Operating | $1,100 |
| Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundati Staten Island, NY | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Albright Care Services Frederick, MD | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Camp Koala Mifflinburg, PA | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Devitt House Inc Lewisburg, PA | General Operating | $600 |
| Days of Remembrance Winfield, PA | General Operating | $600 |
Ready to take the next step with The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,379,250 | $109,112 | $89,831 | $62,000 | 14 | $70,423 | $87,338 | $78,207 |
| 2024 | $1,361,141 | $69,011 | $96,077 | $62,600 | 15 | $71,285 | $50,251 | $75,445 |
| 2023 | $1,386,279 | $287,469 | $87,435 | $63,000 | 14 | $71,057 | $269,977 | $66,547 |
| 2022 | $1,186,927 | $32,504 | $91,846 | $64,000 | 16 | $72,124 | $20,255 | $71,810 |
| 2021 | $1,246,078 | $140,298 | $93,901 | $64,000 | 16 | $73,248 | $120,617 | $83,653 |
| 2020 | $1,200,236 | $77,090 | $89,048 | $64,000 | 17 | — | $60,533 | $70,781 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a church, camps, community service organizations, and organizations supporting health care and families.
Among those recipients, Camp Mount Luther Corporation describes its work as serving the church and community through outdoor ministry and education. Camp Koala says it provides grief support at no cost to families for children who have experienced a death. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital describes its mission as advancing cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $62,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $50,050, and the median grant was $1,000. The largest listed grant was $50,050 to Mazeppa Union Church in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, for general operating expenses.
Other notable 2025 grants included $2,000 to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital; $1,300 each to Camp Mount Luther Corporation and Haven Ministry; $1,100 to Mifflinburg Hose Company 1; and $1,000 each to Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation, Albright Care Services, and Camp Koala. The filing lists general operating as the purpose for these grants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$21K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT
How much does The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT give each year?
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT gave $62K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 15 grants.
What is The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's typical grant size?
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,429, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT that year got $550 on average.
Where does The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT give grants?
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lewisburg, PA (3 grants) and Mifflinburg, PA (3 grants).
Does The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's largest grantees?
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's largest 2025 grantees include Mazeppa Union Church ($50,050), St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc ($2,000) and Camp Mount Luther Corporation ($1,300), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT?
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $70K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a church, camps, community service organizations, and organizations supporting health care and families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's EIN?
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6829035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania
Williamsport, PA
First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania funds nonprofits and some local governments working in areas including arts, education, health and human services, youth, recreation, environment, and economic development. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $5,048 to $250,000, primarily supporting work in Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, and Union counties and surrounding areas. Eligibility and application rules vary by fund; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$184.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$6.1M
Community Giving Foundation
Berwick, PA
Community Giving Foundation supports qualified nonprofits and government organizations working on local needs such as health, education, youth, and human services in Pennsylvania’s Central Susquehanna region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,361 to $362,355, with a median of $13,850; it accepts applications through competitive grant rounds, subject to each program’s criteria and service area.
Assets
$96.7M
Grants
111
Total Given
$3.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Luzerne Foundation
Wilkes-Barre, PA
The Luzerne Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, government programs, and faith-based organizations working in areas including social services, education, health, arts, community development, and the environment, primarily in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $300,000, with a median of $15,221; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the provided information.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
110
Total Given
$3.4M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Warren County Foundation
Lebanon, OH
The Warren County Foundation funds community projects in health, economic vitality, education, the environment, poverty and hunger, and recreation, primarily in Warren County, Ohio, including the Greater Lebanon area. Its discretionary grants typically range from $500 to $2,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
60
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-danowsky-reeds-memorial-fd-idt-morg_cd9c2593bef146dca90578817585feda
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_236829035_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-danowsky-reeds-memorial-fd-idt-morg_cd9c2593bef146dca90578817585feda},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Danowsky Reeds Memorial FD IDT down — hundreds of funders to go?