The Old School- Asheville

Private foundation · Grantmaker Weaverville, NC EIN: 46-2457688

The Old School- Asheville is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Weaverville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $836K in total assets. In 2025, it made $133K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $16K.

The Old School- Asheville at a glance

Total assets
$835,755
-6.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$77,276
+234.5% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$133,450
+174.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$143,369
-51.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Old School- Asheville funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

How The Old School- Asheville gives

  • Giving grew 96% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 586% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2021) to $250K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $245K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Asheville Creative Arts Black Mountain, NCHood Hugger Grant$245,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Old School- Asheville?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$835,755$77,276$143,369——$133,450$16,339$22,783
2024$897,829$23,104$293,606$245,0001$48,606$16,520$22,250
2023$1,164,652$14,009$252,490$250,0001—$14,004—
2022$1,403,133$14,917$126,190$125,0001—$13,917—
2021$1,514,406$13,761$125,000$125,0001—$13,761—
2020$1,625,645$1,616,608$5,591———$4,583—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Old School- Asheville reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Old School- Asheville is led by Scotty Utz, President & Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scotty Utz

    President & Executive Director

    President → President & Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $53K (2025)

  • Dawn Hadley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Davis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Martin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wardell Robinson-Moore

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Scotty Utz — President/Executive Director: $53KScotty UtzPresident/Executive Director$53K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $53K, to Scotty Utz (President/Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about The Old School- Asheville

How large is The Old School- Asheville?

The Old School- Asheville reported $836K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $133K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Old School- Asheville?

The Old School- Asheville is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Weaverville, NC. It holds $836K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Old School- Asheville operate?

The Old School- Asheville has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is The Old School- Asheville's EIN?

The Old School- Asheville's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2457688. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work The Old School- Asheville funds

Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Old School- Asheville's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

North Carolina Humanities Council

Charlotte, NC

North Carolina Humanities funds nonprofit-led public humanities projects—such as discussions, exhibitions, lectures, and workshops—that explore the state’s stories and encourage dialogue. Recent grants typically ranged from $10,000 to $20,000, and it welcomes projects from across North Carolina. Its materials describe an application process for specific grant opportunities, but do not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

20

Total Given

$374K

NC Counts Coalition

Raleigh, NC

NC Counts Coalition funds North Carolina nonprofits advancing recovery and resiliency, civic engagement, and equity for communities facing systemic barriers; its 2024 grants focused on Western North Carolina relief. Grants ranged from $5,750 to $34,700, with a median of $18,725. No current funding opportunities are listed; prospective applicants are encouraged to check for new opportunities and requests for proposals.

Assets

$9.3M

Grants

22

Total Given

$369K

Blueprint North Carolina

Durham, NC

Blueprint North Carolina funds civic engagement, voter participation, movement-building, and capacity-building work, especially through nonprofit and grassroots organizations. In 2025, its 24 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $28,500; most funding went to North Carolina, with some grants in Arizona and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

24

Total Given

$773K

Southern Coalition for Social Justice

Durham, NC

Southern Coalition for Social Justice focuses on voting rights, criminal legal system reform, and environmental justice, and administers grants for nonpartisan civic education and engagement projects serving historically underrepresented communities. Its recent Southern Spark Grants typically provided about $10,000 for one-year projects in Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia. The profile describes a specific 2024 application period but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$19.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$298K

Asheville Area Arts Council

Asheville, NC

ArtsAVL funds arts education, community arts projects, nonprofit arts programming and operations, artist support, and eligible public events in Buncombe County, North Carolina, with broader regional arts work in Western North Carolina. Recent grants ranged from $5,686 to $26,562, with a median of $10,686; specific programs offer smaller awards of $1,000–$7,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

34

Total Given

$385K

Southern Vision Alliance

Durham, NC

Southern Vision Alliance supports grassroots organizing, leadership development, and community-led justice and equity work, primarily in the U.S. South. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $28,500, with a median award of $6,750; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

36

Total Given

$330K

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Old School- Asheville's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Old School- Asheville down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?