The Oaks Academy Inc
The Oaks Academy offers an isacs (independent schools association of the central states) accredited liberal arts education for students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade. The mission of the oaks is to be a christ-centered school that provides a rich, classical education to children of diverse racial and socioeconomic backgrounds, preparing them to succeed in a rigorous secondary educational program and to demonstrate spiritual, social and emotional maturity.
The Oaks Academy Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $18,292,555
- +36.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $21,519,789
- +19.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $503,227
- +40.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $16,824,889
- +6.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Oaks Academy Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How The Oaks Academy Inc gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2021) to $3.0M (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $561K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Oaks Community Center Indianapolis, IN | Program Support | $560,537 |
Ready to take the next step with The Oaks Academy Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,292,555 | $21,519,789 | $16,824,889 | — | — | $503,227 |
| 2024 | $13,395,745 | $18,042,538 | $15,754,962 | — | — | $357,407 |
| 2023 | $11,021,673 | $21,504,396 | $16,656,599 | $560,537 | 1 | $177,761 |
| 2022 | $6,235,160 | $16,432,812 | $16,539,604 | $777,143 | 1 | $2 |
| 2021 | $7,476,421 | $17,454,996 | $13,503,869 | $42,740 | 1 | $1 |
| 2020 | $3,659,734 | $14,029,866 | $15,986,498 | $2,959,192 | 1 | $-137,700 |
About The Oaks Academy Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Oaks Academy Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $503K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Oaks Academy Inc is led by Andrew Hart, CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew Hart
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$218K (2020) → $245K (2025)
Joe Meyer
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Williams
Chair Emertis
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Chair Emertis, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Hand
Director of Advancement
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$116K (2020) → $139K (2025)
Bruce Crawford
Head of School - Fall Creek
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Kelly Altman
Head of School - Brookside
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $144K (2025)
Laura Grammer
Head of School - Middle School
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Michael Updike
Chief Technology Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Tim Dooley
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$63K (2025)
Shondria Seaton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve O'Neil
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela White-Randolph
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Stanley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Sanders
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kara Hawkins
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Kiesel
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diamond McDonald
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Brown
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karega Rausch
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Bothun
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tawana Ware
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Roberts
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Waggoner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kerr
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Joshua Abel (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Derek Johnson (2022–2024) — CFO
- Former: Brian Millen (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Welp (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Burt (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Lyons (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kelly Hubler (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Maas (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Erler (2020–2022) — CFO
- Former: Mitch Tull (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Hahn (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Smitson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tina Gridiron (2020–2021) — Board Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $245K, to Andrew Hart (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Oaks Academy Inc
How large is The Oaks Academy Inc?
The Oaks Academy Inc reported $18.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.5M.
What is The Oaks Academy Inc?
The Oaks Academy Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $18.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Oaks Academy Inc operate?
The Oaks Academy Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is The Oaks Academy Inc's EIN?
The Oaks Academy Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2050595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Oaks Academy Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
EdChoice Inc
Indianapolis, IN
EdChoice funds education-choice research, policy advocacy, outreach and training, and legal support for parents, often through state-based organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting work in multiple U.S. states. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$20.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$828K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Oaks Academy Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Oaks Academy Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?