The NRBK Foundation
The NRBK Foundation is a private foundation based in Avon, Ohio. Its 2024 filing reports grants for charitable purposes and scholarships, including awards to organizations and scholarship recipients.
The NRBK Foundation at a glance
In short: The NRBK Foundation gave $58K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Ohio. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $57,618
- -83.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- -22.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,116
- -79.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,756
- Total assets
- $1,119,351
- +1.7% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The NRBK Foundation
- How to Apply
The foundation’s 2024 filing lists an application form, a 500-word essay covering professional goals, current experiences, and long-range plans for graduation, two recommendation letters, a current official transcript,…
The foundation’s 2024 filing lists an application form, a 500-word essay covering professional goals, current experiences, and long-range plans for graduation, two recommendation letters, a current official transcript, and an ACT or SAT score if available. Applicants must be accepted for enrollment at an accredited educational institution and maintain an academic record that places them in good standing with the institution.
- Review Cycle
- The filing lists submission deadlines of June 1 and December 1 for the following scholastic semester. The June 1, 2026 date has passed; December 1, 2026 has not yet occurred.
- Deadline
- The filing lists submission deadlines of June 1 and December 1 for the following scholastic semester.
- Contact
Application contact: Tracey Lynne Mcintosh
Mailing address: 4980 Spruce Bluff Drive, Atlanta, GA 30350
Phone: (440) 934-1902
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The NRBK Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cross Catholic Outreach ($10K). Together the top 10 received $50K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 106 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 70% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients, 17% to Florida, 9% to California, 2% to Nevada, and 1% to Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The NRBK Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 59% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2024) to $358K (2023). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cross Catholic Outreach Boca Raton, FL | Charity | $10,000 |
| Frank Szymanski Iowa State Universi Available Upon Request, OH | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| St Edward Lakewood, OH | Charity | $6,700 |
| Catholic Charities Cleveland, OH | Charity | $5,000 |
| Khan Academy Mountain View, CA | Charity | $5,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| Ryan Savanyu Michigan State Univers Available Upon Request, OH | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Community Resource Services Avon Lake, OH | Charity | $4,512 |
| Kennedy Noar Cleveland State Univer Available Upon Request, OH | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Playhouse Square Cleveland, OH | Charity | $1,200 |
Ready to take the next step with The NRBK Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,119,351 | $76,447 | $57,643 | $57,618 | 14 | $57,618 | $76,447 | $56,740 |
| 2023 | $1,100,547 | $180 | $357,786 | $357,786 | 18 | $357,786 | $180 | $61,248 |
| 2022 | $1,458,153 | $148 | $79,327 | $78,757 | 23 | $78,757 | $148 | $76,415 |
| 2021 | $1,537,332 | $143 | $141,914 | $141,914 | 27 | $141,914 | $143 | $80,529 |
| 2020 | $1,679,103 | $269 | $125,903 | $125,694 | 24 | — | $269 | $85,782 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The NRBK Foundation reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included charitable gifts and scholarships. One grantee, Khan Academy Inc., received $5,000; Khan Academy describes its mission as “a free world-class education for anyone, anywhere.”
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $57,618. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $4,756.
Among its largest reported grants were $10,000 to Cross Catholic Outreach for charity; $8,000 to the an individual recipient Iowa State University recipient for a scholarship; $6,700 to St Edward for charity; and $5,000 each to Catholic Charities for charity, Khan Academy for charity, and the an individual recipient Ohio University and an individual recipient Michigan State University recipients for scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tracey McIntosh, Helen Turco, and Matthew Turco as trustees.
The NRBK Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Helen Turco
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew Turco
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tracey McIntosh
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The NRBK Foundation
How much does The NRBK Foundation give each year?
The NRBK Foundation gave $58K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $358K across 18 grants.
What is The NRBK Foundation's typical grant size?
The NRBK Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,756, and its average grant was $4,116, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The NRBK Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does The NRBK Foundation give grants?
The NRBK Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (17%) and California (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Available Upon Request, OH (3 grants), Cleveland, OH (2 grants) and Avon Lake, OH (2 grants).
Does The NRBK Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on The NRBK Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (10 grants) and "Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are The NRBK Foundation's largest grantees?
The NRBK Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cross Catholic Outreach ($10,000), Frank Szymanski Iowa State Universi ($8,000) and St Edward ($6,700), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The NRBK Foundation?
The NRBK Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $58K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The NRBK Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included charitable gifts and scholarships. One grantee, Khan Academy Inc., received $5,000; Khan Academy describes its mission as “a free world-class education for anyone, anywhere.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The NRBK Foundation?
The foundation’s 2024 filing lists an application form, a 500-word essay covering professional goals, current experiences, and long-range plans for graduation, two recommendation letters, a current official transcript,… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The NRBK Foundation's EIN?
The NRBK Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1942938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The NRBK Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The NRBK Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-nrbk-foundation-morg_d80e224b77d441718d432d7b8f88217e
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_341942938_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The NRBK Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-nrbk-foundation-morg_d80e224b77d441718d432d7b8f88217e},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The NRBK Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The NRBK Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?