The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation
The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $342K. Net investment income was $117K.
The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation at a glance
In short: The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation gave $342K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $171K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $342,031
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $171,016
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $171,016
- Total assets
- $7,296,047
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Philanthropic Trust ($228K). Together the top 2 received $342K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $325K (2021) to $386K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $342K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | General | $228,021 |
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | Robson & Lindley Aquatic Center | $114,010 |
Ready to take the next step with The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,296,047 | $145,183 | $439,388 | $342,031 | 2 | $346,350 | $117,056 | $404,102 |
| 2024 | $7,590,252 | $1,741,887 | $399,114 | $334,871 | 2 | $339,456 | $1,667,843 | $346,706 |
| 2023 | $6,265,057 | $394,451 | $447,882 | $386,303 | 2 | $390,134 | $339,309 | $338,612 |
| 2022 | $6,318,488 | $417,131 | $432,746 | $355,896 | 2 | $359,339 | $354,731 | $389,746 |
| 2021 | $6,334,103 | $533,701 | $379,809 | $325,335 | 2 | — | $482,452 | $359,038 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $404K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation is led by Bruce Allen Robson, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Allen Robson
President
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Joseph Robson
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sybil Ann Robson
Vice President
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation
How much does The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation give each year?
The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation gave $342K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $335K across 2 grants.
How large is The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation?
The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $346K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $404K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation operate?
The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania, Texas.
What is The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation's EIN?
The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2438350. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
The Fritz and Mary Lee Duda Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports health care, education, social services, youth programs, Catholic community initiatives, and environmental work, with most 2024 funding going to Texas organizations. Its 62 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
62
Total Given
$477K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Harkey Family Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$31K
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Nick & Alma Robson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?