The Next Dot Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Long Beach, CA EIN: 87-2682034

The Next Dot Foundation is a private foundation, based in Long Beach, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $956K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $69K.

The Next Dot Foundation at a glance

In short: The Next Dot Foundation gave $48K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$48,000
+159.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,000
+94.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$8,500
Total assets
$956,285
+54.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Next Dot Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Spectrum of Hope Foundation: $28KSpectrum of Hope Foundation$28KUniversity of Southern California: $12KUniversity of SouthernCalifornia$12KPararescue Association: $5KPararescue Association$5KYoustar Foundation: $3KYoustar Foundation$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Spectrum of Hope Foundation ($28K). Together the top 4 received $48K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesFullertonLong BeachAlbuquerqueCerritos

How The Next Dot Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 300% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $48K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $48K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Spectrum of Hope Foundation Fullerton, CADonation$28,000
University of Southern California Los Angeles, CADonation$12,000
Pararescue Association Albuquerque, NMDonation$5,000
Youstar Foundation Los Angeles, CADonation$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Next Dot Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$956,285$402,949$63,405$48,0004$48,000$68,639
2024$617,224$406,341$25,495$18,5003$18,500$106,341
2023$234,906$53,085$13,426$10,0003$10,000$431
2022$195,251$866$15,025$12,0003$12,000$739
2021$209,400$214,020$4,620————

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Next Dot Foundation is led by Sang Kwon Lee, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sang Kwon Lee

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Gyoungjin NA

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • James H. Lee

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jiho Lee

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jung Suk Lee

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Next Dot Foundation

How much does The Next Dot Foundation give each year?

The Next Dot Foundation gave $48K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 3 grants.

What is The Next Dot Foundation's typical grant size?

The Next Dot Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,500, and its average grant was $12,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Next Dot Foundation give grants?

The Next Dot Foundation gives mostly in California: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Mexico (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does The Next Dot Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Next Dot Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (4 grants).

How large is The Next Dot Foundation?

The Next Dot Foundation reported $956K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $403K.

What is The Next Dot Foundation's EIN?

The Next Dot Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2682034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 21, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Next Dot Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Educational Credit Management Corporation

Minneapolis, MN

Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$209.1M

Grants

293

Total Given

$177.0M

Henry L Guenther Foundation

Seal Beach, CA

The Henry L. Guenther Foundation funds charitable services that improve human welfare, including medical care, youth opportunities, education, housing, and humanitarian projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000, and primarily benefit California residents, especially in Southern California. It accepts online applications from qualified charitable organizations serving Californians; individuals cannot apply.

Assets

$115.9M

Grants

58

Total Given

$4.2M

Society for Conservation Biology

Washington, DC

SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

15

Total Given

$1.2M

Mental Research Institute

Menlo Park, CA

The Mental Research Institute funds research and programs using systemic, interactional approaches to psychology, social systems, communication, and human relationships, including mental health and family-related work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $25,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. Although its website describes a rolling application process, its 2024 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

33

Total Given

$560K

The University of British Columbia

UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$6.2B

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.5M

Robert and Mildred Holmes

Gallup, NM

The foundation funds education scholarships, including memorial basketball scholarships for eligible Gallup students, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, typically $1,000, supporting recipients in several states; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$743K

Grants

12

Total Given

$17K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Next Dot Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Next Dot Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?