The Neff Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Stuart, FL EIN: 20-2681116

The Neff Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Stuart, Florida. Its 2024 filing lists grants to charitable organizations supporting areas including cancer research and care, community services, education, and military and first-responder families.

The Neff Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Neff Foundation Inc gave $5K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $422.727), top state New Jersey. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,650
+34.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
11
-8.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$423
+47.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$100,268
-0.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (1 of 11, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New Jersey (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Neff Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 6526 S Kanner Highway Pmb 346, Stuart, FL 34997
Phone: (732) 446-3091

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Neff Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Memorial Sloan Kettering Foundation: $1KMemorial Sloan KetteringFoundation$1KAvon First Aid and Safety Squad: $500Avon First Aid and SafetySquad$500Avon Police Association: $500Avon Police Association$500CASA Shaw: $500CASA Shaw$500St Elizabeth of Hungary Church: $500St Elizabeth of Hungary Church$500Willoughby Foundation: $500Willoughby Foundation$500Folds of Honor Foundation: $500Folds of Honor Foundation$500Tunnel to Towers Foundation: $250Tunnel to Towers Foundation$250Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation: $200Joe Dimaggio Children'sHospital Foundation$200Coast Guard Foundation: $100Coast Guard Foundation$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Memorial Sloan Kettering Foundation ($1K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (43%), New York (22%), and Florida (15%). Recipients in Oklahoma received 11% and those in Pennsylvania received 5%. The listed grants also include recipients in Connecticut and Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

AvonbytheseaNew YorkFort LauderdaleHollywoodMemphisStoningtonStuartWashingtonPhiladelphiaOwassoStaten IslandEmmitsburg

Is The Neff Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 11 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $415. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K5 grants2020 6 grants2021 12 grants2022 12 grants2023 11 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $5K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Memorial Sloan Kettering Foundation New York, NYTo provide general support for cancer center's research and patient care$1,000
Avon First Aid and Safety Squad Avonbythesea, NJGeneral Support for Volunteer First Aid Squad$500
Avon Police Association Avonbythesea, NJGeneral Support for the Avon, NJ Police Department$500
CASA Shaw Washington, NJTo support the mission of advocating for children living in foster care under the jursdiction of the nj family court$500
St Elizabeth of Hungary Church Avonbythesea, NJTo Provide General Support for the Church$500
Willoughby Foundation Stuart, FLTo provide support through tuition assistance for willoughby golf club employees and their families.$500
Folds of Honor Foundation Owasso, OKTo support the mission of providing scholarships to the spouses and children of America's fallen or disabled military and first responders.$500
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Philadelphia, PATo support the mission of providing mortgage-free homes to gold star and fallen first responder families and building specially adapted smart homes for injured veterans and first responders$250
Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FLGeneral Support for Pediatric Hospital$200
Coast Guard Foundation Stonington, CTTo provide support for coast guard families including scholarships, relief in times of natural disaster and tragedy, and support for the coast guard academy$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Neff Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$100,268$6,253$7,113$4,65011$7,002$6,020$5,596
2023$101,128$-126$3,619$3,45012$3,511$4,758$5,198
2022$104,873$4,630$8,002$4,00012$7,843$4,461$5,653
2021$108,245$4,394$3,062$2,8506$2,911$3,857$5,748
2020$106,913$4,361$3,998$1,5505—$3,798$4,135

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Neff Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for a cancer center, a children’s hospital, a volunteer first aid squad, a police association, a church, and organizations serving children in foster care and military or first-responder families.

Among its grantees, Folds of Honor describes its mission as providing educational scholarships to qualifying spouses and dependent children of military personnel and first responders killed or disabled while serving. The Coast Guard Foundation says it supports Coast Guard members through education, morale, wellness, and recognition programs, and supports their spouses and children. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital describes its mission as advancing cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $4,650. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,000, with a median grant of $500.

Notable 2024 grants included $1,000 to Memorial Sloan Kettering Foundation for general support of cancer research and patient care; $500 each to Avon First Aid and Safety Squad, Avon Police Association, CASA SHAW, St Elizabeth of Hungary Church, Willoughby Foundation, and Folds of Honor Foundation; and $250 to Tunnel to Towers Foundation. The Willoughby Foundation grant supported tuition assistance for Willoughby Golf Club employees and their families. Other listed grants included $200 to Joe DiMaggio Children’s Hospital Foundation and $100 each to the Coast Guard Foundation and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Richard B Neff as director and president; Elizabeth Neff as director, secretary, and treasurer; and Christine Medvedev, Richard B Neff II, and Jennifer A Kasanof as directors.

The Neff Foundation Inc is led by Richard B. Neff, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Richard B. Neff

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Medvedev

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Neff

    Director, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer A. Kasanof

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Richard B. Neff II

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Neff Foundation Inc

How much does The Neff Foundation Inc give each year?

The Neff Foundation Inc gave $5K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 12 grants.

What is The Neff Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Neff Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $423, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Neff Foundation Inc that year got $500 on average.

Where does The Neff Foundation Inc give grants?

The Neff Foundation Inc's top state is New Jersey, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (22%) and Florida (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Avonbythesea, NJ (3 grants).

Does The Neff Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 45% of The Neff Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Neff Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Neff Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Memorial Sloan Kettering Foundation ($1,000), Avon First Aid and Safety Squad ($500) and Avon Police Association ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Neff Foundation Inc?

The Neff Foundation Inc reported $100K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Neff Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for a cancer center, a children’s hospital, a volunteer first aid squad, a police association, a church, and organizations serving children in foster care and military or first-responder families. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Neff Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Neff Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Neff Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2681116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Neff Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Neff Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

The Wilson Sexton Foundation

Prosper, TX

The Wilson Sexton Foundation supports education, humanitarian relief, local nonprofits, and community programs, with giving that includes local and international initiatives; its 2024 grants were concentrated in California, with additional funding in Colorado, Texas, New York, and Oregon. Grants ranged from $25 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$371K

The Billi Marcus Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Billi Marcus Foundation supports medical research and healthcare, Jewish causes, free enterprise, veterans, children and youth, and community initiatives, with recent giving concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.9M

Grants

207

Total Given

$2.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Neff Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Neff Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?