The Navesink Foundation
The Navesink Foundation is based in Rumson, New Jersey, and its filing type is 990T. In 2024, it reported 46 grants totaling $162,750 to charitable organizations, including recipients in New Jersey, Maryland, and Florida.
Key facts about The Navesink Foundation
In short: The Navesink Foundation gave $163K across 46 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), top state New Jersey. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-7154218
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $162,750
- Grants made (2024)
- 46
- Average grant
- $3,538
- Median grant
- $1,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (6 of 46, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,448,235
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$163K
+14.2% YoY
Grant Count
46
+15.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-0.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Navesink Foundation reported a distributable amount of $163K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Navesink Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 46 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $650; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $450 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including health and medical research, human services, education, and the arts. For example, the Hydrocephalus Association describes its mission as finding a cure for hydrocephalus and improving the lives of those affected through research and collaboration. Lunch Break says it provides food, emergency shelter, clothing, and life skills to people in need. Riverside Theatre describes its work as providing theatre arts experiences and education opportunities for adults and children.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 46 grants totaling $162,750. Grants ranged from $250 to $45,000, with a median grant of $1,500.
Ready to take the next step with The Navesink Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 34% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 31% to Maryland, and 26% to Florida. New York and Pennsylvania each received 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 46 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $137K (2020) to $163K (2024). In 2024 it made 46 grants totaling $163K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hydrocephalus Association ($45K). Together the top 10 received $114K.
Grant Size Distribution
214 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 211 grants of 214 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hydrocephalus Association Bethesda, MD | Charitable contribution - organization dedicated to research on hydrocephalus, a condition defined by an abnormal, excessive accumulation of cerebrospinal fluid within the cavities of the brain | $45,000 |
| Take a Breather Vero Beach, FL | Charitable contribution - raises money for critical human services in indian River county | $15,000 |
| John's Island Foundation Vero Beach, FL | Charitable contribution - special projects, serving those in indian River county | $10,000 |
| Parker Family Health Clinic Red Bank, NJ | Charitable contribution - offer support for the parker family health center, a free health care facility in Monmouth county | $10,000 |
| Indian River Hospital Foundation Inc Vero Beach, FL | Charitable contribution - to provide exceptional, patient-centered, evidence-based healthcare to residents of indian River county and surrounding areas | $7,500 |
| VNA of Central Jersey Red Bank, NJ | Charitable Contribution - Visiting Nurse Services | $7,500 |
| Holy Name Catholic Church (Camden Ministries) Camden, NJ | Charitable Contribution - Catholic Church | $6,000 |
| The Keith McHeffey Foundation Rumson, NJ | Charitable contribution - community improvement in fairhaven & rumson New Jersey | $5,000 |
| Lunch Break Red Bank, NJ | Charitable contribution - provide food, clothing and fellowship for those in need. | $4,000 |
| Rumson Country Day School Rumson, NJ | Charitable contribution - coeducational, nonsectarian private day school located in rumson nj | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,448,235 | $106,358 | $207,358 | $162,750 | 46 |
| 2023 | $3,381,569 | $286,136 | $169,123 | $142,500 | 40 |
| 2022 | $3,371,712 | $171,154 | $174,044 | $150,700 | 42 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,448,235 | $3,381,569 | $3,371,712 |
| Revenue | $106,358 | $286,136 | $171,154 |
| Expenses | $207,358 | $169,123 | $174,044 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $174,138 | $151,883 | $159,063 |
| Net Investment Income | $81,895 | $120,793 | $59,551 |
| Distributable Amount | $163,492 | $148,485 | $158,510 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Nancy Devlin as trustee and J Hugh Devlin, deceased, as foundation manager.
The Navesink Foundation is led by Nancy Devlin, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nancy Devlin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: J. Hugh Devlin (2023–2024) — Foundation Manager · Filing note: Deceased
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 47 West River Road Suite A, Rumson, NJ 07760
Phone: (732) 530-8778
Frequently asked questions about The Navesink Foundation
How much does The Navesink Foundation give each year?
The Navesink Foundation gave $163K across 46 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $143K across 40 grants.
What is The Navesink Foundation's typical grant size?
The Navesink Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,500, and its average grant was $3,538, across 46 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Navesink Foundation that year got $650 on average.
Where does The Navesink Foundation give grants?
The Navesink Foundation's top state is New Jersey, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (31%) and Florida (26%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vero Beach, FL (9 grants), Red Bank, NJ (9 grants), Rumson, NJ (2 grants) and Camden, NJ (2 grants).
Does The Navesink Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 46 grants with a stated purpose on The Navesink Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Navesink Foundation's largest grantees?
The Navesink Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Hydrocephalus Association ($45,000), Take a Breather ($15,000) and John's Island Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Navesink Foundation?
The Navesink Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $174K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $163K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Navesink Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including health and medical research, human services, education, and the arts. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Navesink Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Navesink Foundation's EIN?
The Navesink Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7154218. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Navesink Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Navesink Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Navesink Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
705
Total Given
$151.0M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Navesink Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?