The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation is a private foundation, based in Maplewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $151K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 19 grants totaling $7K.
Key facts about The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation
In short: The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation gave $7K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $392.105), mostly in New York. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3010423
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $7,450
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $392
- Median grant
- $100
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (4 of 19, 2024)
- Total assets
- $150,752
- Primary geography
- New York (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$151K
-5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
-28.9% YoY
Grant Count
19
-32.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$392.105
+4.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 19 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $75; repeat grants $477. How we count
Medians: $75 first-time, $100 repeat.
- 47% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
137 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER New York, NY | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $5,000 |
| HILLEL Washington, DC | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $350 |
| SHRINERS HOSPITAL Tampa, FL | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $350 |
| LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY Rye Brook, NY | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $250 |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM New York, NY | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $200 |
| JEWISH FOUNDATION FOR RIGHTEOUS West Orange, NJ | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $200 |
| AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE Washington, DC | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $150 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION Dallas, TX | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $100 |
| ANTI DEFAMATION LEAGUE FOUNDATION New York, NY | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $100 |
| B'NAI B'RITH HILLEL FOUNDATION Washington, DC | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $150,752 | $159,756 | $171,745 |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | $9,004 | $11,989 | $9,949 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,004 | $11,989 | $9,949 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $7,595 | $8,159 | $8,662 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation is led by Leslie Kaplowitz, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Leslie Kaplowitz
President
Treasurer → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Kaplowitz
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Morton A. Simon (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation
How much does The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation give each year?
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation gave $7K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 28 grants.
What is The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation's typical grant size?
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $100, and its average grant was $392, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation that year got $75 on average.
Where does The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation give grants?
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation gives mostly in New York: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and Dallas, TX (2 grants).
Who are The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation's largest grantees?
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center ($5,000), Hillel ($350) and Shriners Hospital ($350), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation?
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation reported $151K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation's EIN?
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3010423. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation funded public health, contraceptive care, heart health, school nursing, children’s services, and mental health support, with 2021 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million and a median of $40,000. Its 2021 giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Texas. The foundation says there are no restrictions on who may apply; applications use its forms and materials, and deadlines vary.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Mutual of America Foundation makes grants for varied charitable purposes and recognizes U.S. nonprofits that build cross-sector community partnerships through its Community Partnership Award. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $250,000, with a median of $200; the award offers $75,000 or $100,000, and grant dollars were concentrated in New York, followed by Colorado and Washington, DC. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; contact the foundation for application details.
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Amica Companies Foundation
Lincoln, RI
AMICA Companies Foundation supports qualified 501(c)(3) organizations working in basic needs and community development, education, health, arts and culture, and community and public affairs, generally serving Rhode Island residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $53 to $250,000, with a median of $500; it accepts applications year-round through its online system, with no more than one application per organization each year.
Assets
$43.8M
Grants
1,288
Total Given
$4.2M
Equitable Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Equitable Foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing postsecondary education, along with nonprofit work in education, youth, community programs, and relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $30 to $1.75 million, with a median of $500; giving was concentrated in Minnesota, North Carolina, Washington, D.C., and New York, while scholarships support students nationwide. The profile describes an application process for its scholarship program but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited nonprofit requests.
Assets
$112.4M
Grants
1,453
Total Given
$5.5M
American Express Foundation
New York, NY
American Express Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business recovery, disaster relief, education and workforce development, leadership, and community needs, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $1 to $3.45 million, with a median of $40. The filing lists application materials but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$48.9M
Grants
1,495
Total Given
$23.2M
Citizens Charitable Foundation
Johnston, RI
Citizens Charitable Foundation supports 501(c)(3) programs focused on financial empowerment—especially financial education for low- to moderate-income people and small businesses—and workforce development, including job training and career coaching. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1 to $150,000, with a median of $250; giving was distributed across states, led by North Carolina, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Pennsylvania. It states that it makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
1,602
Total Given
$1.2M
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Morton a & Phyllis Simon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?