The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation

501(c)(4) organization Oakland, CA EIN: 94-3247824

As a certified development company, the organization's primary purpose is to assist small businesses and individuals in acquiring sba loans and then to monitor those loans on behalf of the sba.

The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation at a glance

In short: The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation gave $180K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $90K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$180,250
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$90,125
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$90,125
Total assets
$28,816,985
+16.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation

Who The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

TMC Community Capital: $175KTMC Community Capital$175KFinancial Women of San Francisco Scholarship Fund Inc: $5KFinancial Women of SanFrancisco Scholarship Fund Inc$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was TMC Community Capital ($175K). Together the top 2 received $180K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OaklandSan Francisco

How The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K3 grants2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2022) to $675K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $180K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
TMC Community Capital Oakland, CAAssistance with Online Financing$175,000
Financial Women of San Francisco Scholarship Fund Inc San Francisco, CAScholarships for bay area women studying finance or financial services$5,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$28,816,985$29,616,255$26,281,880$180,2502$901,650
2024$24,782,264$24,303,783$23,926,074$180,2502$239,250
2023$22,477,678$21,879,934$21,499,419$183,0002$147,073
2022$21,214,459$19,772,313$19,341,008$175,0001$203,478
2021$77,426,961$21,275,511$15,735,299$180,3362$44,088
2020$118,018,125$13,911,258$13,388,875$675,0001$30,975
2019$11,729,269$12,546,242$11,066,832$180,1503$101,614

About The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation

Based on IRS filings

The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation is a public charity, based in Oakland, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $180K. Net investment income was $902K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation is led by Barbara Morrison, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 21 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Morrison

    President & CEO

    President & CEO → President, 2020

    President → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $793K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Dj Kurtze

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair & Vice Chair, 2024

    Chair & Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $4K (2025)

  • Artur Washington

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Ian McDaniel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $374 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Kelly Larocca

    Vice Chair

    Treasurer & Secretary → Vice Chair, Treasurer & Secretary, 2024

    Vice Chair, Treasurer & Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Kurt Chambliss

    Executive Vice President Business Development

    Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President Business Development, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $486K (2019) → $625K (2025)

  • Mike Vanecek

    CFO & CIO

    CFO → CFO & CIO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $286K (2019) → $455K (2025)

  • David J. Hofmann

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Gregg Mitchell

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $240K (2021) → $358K (2025)

  • Jennifer Eltinge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Steve Pollett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    $900 (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Daniel Fujimoto

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $900 (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Geoffrey McGivern

    Bus. Development Officer

    Bus Development Officer → Bus. Development Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $345K (2022) → $503K (2025)

  • James Cheung

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Ansie Ting

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Chris Bane

    Bus. Development Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $535K (2024) → $535K (2025)

  • Dean Aloe

    Bus. Development Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $665K (2024) → $651K (2025)

  • Keith Merklin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Bryce Fennell

    Bus. Development Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $378K (2025)

  • James Azevedo

    Bus. Development Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $381K (2025)

  • Thomas Chavez- Treassec

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • William Sommer- Treasurer

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Brian Finnegan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Dave Griffis (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Davis (2019–2024) — Bus. Development Officer
  • Former: Scott Satasinh Manivong (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Ted Upland (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Chavez (2022–2024) — Treasurer & Secretary
  • Former: William Sommer (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Armen Madatyan (2024) — Bus. Development Officer
  • Former: Bruce Whitaker (2019–2023) — Bus Development Officer
  • Former: James Avezedo (2019–2023) — Bus Development Officer
  • Former: Chris Hunter (2020–2023) — Bus Development Officer
  • Former: David Griffis (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Don J. Kurtze (2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Anna O. Brien (2019–2022) — Bus Development Officer
  • Former: Neil McKinnon (2019–2022) — Chair
  • Former: David Neagle (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ray Monhan (2019–2021) — COO
  • Former: Anthony Burney (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Dana Mandolesi (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Gail Goldman (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer F. Raike (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kenneth G. Johnson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Deanna Arnold (2019) — Closing Manager
  • Former: Derek A. Groff Asa (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Lee (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary O'Hara Devereaux (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Selma Taylor Cash (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barbara Morrison — President/CEO: $1.1MBarbara MorrisonPresident/CEO$1.1MDean Aloe — Bus. Dev. Officer: $651KDean AloeBus. Dev. Officer$651KKurt Chambliss — Executive VP Business Dev.: $625KKurt ChamblissExecutive VP Business Dev.$625KChris Bane — Bus. Dev. Officer: $535KChris BaneBus. Dev. Officer$535KGeoffrey McGivern — Bus. Dev. Officer: $503KGeoffrey McGivernBus. Dev. Officer$503KMike Vanecek — CFO/CIO: $455KMike VanecekCFO/CIO$455KJames Azevedo — Bus. Dev. Officer: $381KJames AzevedoBus. Dev. Officer$381KBryce Fennell — Bus. Dev. Officer: $378KBryce FennellBus. Dev. Officer$378KGregg Mitchell — COO: $358KGregg MitchellCOO$358KDJ Kurtze — Chair: $4KDJ KurtzeChair$4KDavid Hofmann — Board Member: $3KDavid HofmannBoard Member$3KDaniel Fujimoto — Board Member: $3KDaniel FujimotoBoard Member$3KKelly Larocca — Vice Chair (Thru 1/25): $2KKelly LaroccaVice Chair (Thru 1/25)$2KWilliam Sommer- Treasurer — Secretary (As of 2/25): $2KWilliam Sommer…Secretary (As of 2/25)$2KArtur Washington — Board Member (Thru 1/25): $2KArtur WashingtonBoard Member (Thru 1/25)$2KThomas Chavez- Treassec — (Thru 1/25)VICE CHAIR(AS of 2/25): $2KThomas Chavez- Treassec(Thru 1/25)VICE CHAIR(AS of…$2KJames Cheung — Board Member: $2KJames CheungBoard Member$2KAnsie Ting — Board Member: $2KAnsie TingBoard Member$2KJennifer Eltinge — Board Member: $1KJennifer EltingeBoard Member$1KSteve Pollett — Board Member: $1KSteve PollettBoard Member$1KKeith Merklin — Board Member: $1KKeith MerklinBoard Member$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Barbara Morrison (President/CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation

How much does The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation give each year?

The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation gave $180K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $180K across 2 grants.

How large is The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation?

The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation reported $28.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.6M.

Where does The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation operate?

The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation has awarded grants in California.

What is The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation's EIN?

The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3247824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 13, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Wurwand Foundation

Encino, CA

The Wurwand Foundation supports Los Angeles entrepreneurs, practical skills training for living-wage careers, young people—especially foster and LGBTQ youth—and organizations addressing local problems. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.2 million, with a median of $4,025; Skill Set Training grants may be up to $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and generally awards grants by invitation, except for its annual grants challenge.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.3M

Grants

66

Total Given

$2.5M

Capital One Foundation Inc

McLean, VA

Capital One Foundation funds economic opportunity and financial well-being, including affordable housing, small-business growth, financial capability, education, workforce development, and community development. In 2025, grants ranged from $40,000 to $10 million, with a median of $122,500, and went primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, Texas, and New York. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$327.8M

Grants

102

Total Given

$36.0M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

CCF Community Initiatives Fund

Los Angeles, CA

The fund supports California nonprofits across education, health, housing, immigration, basic needs, economic opportunity, community resilience, civic engagement, arts and racial justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $6,400 to $1,233,114, with a median of $25,000, and 97% of grant dollars went to California recipients, including many in Los Angeles County. The profile describes a competitive application process and advises prospective applicants to consult a program officer, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.5M

Grants

93

Total Given

$10.2M

Latino Community Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Latino Community Foundation funds Latino-led nonprofits working to build civic, economic, and political power, especially in California, though it also supports work beyond the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,800 to $285,000, with a median of $27,750. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.7M

Grants

96

Total Given

$4.5M

Ally Charitable Foundation

Charlotte, NC

Ally Charitable Foundation supports nonprofit work in affordable housing, financial education, and workforce development, with particular emphasis on equitable healthcare career pathways for people from historically marginalized communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000, and giving is concentrated in Charlotte and Detroit. It accepts online proposals and says it does not limit grants to preselected organizations.

Assets

$89.6M

Grants

182

Total Given

$6.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?