The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation
As a certified development company, the organization's primary purpose is to assist small businesses and individuals in acquiring sba loans and then to monitor those loans on behalf of the sba.
The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation at a glance
In short: The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation gave $180K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $90K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $180,250
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $90,125
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $90,125
- Total assets
- $28,816,985
- +16.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation
Who The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was TMC Community Capital ($175K). Together the top 2 received $180K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2022) to $675K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $180K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| TMC Community Capital Oakland, CA | Assistance with Online Financing | $175,000 |
| Financial Women of San Francisco Scholarship Fund Inc San Francisco, CA | Scholarships for bay area women studying finance or financial services | $5,250 |
Ready to take the next step with The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,816,985 | $29,616,255 | $26,281,880 | $180,250 | 2 | $901,650 |
| 2024 | $24,782,264 | $24,303,783 | $23,926,074 | $180,250 | 2 | $239,250 |
| 2023 | $22,477,678 | $21,879,934 | $21,499,419 | $183,000 | 2 | $147,073 |
| 2022 | $21,214,459 | $19,772,313 | $19,341,008 | $175,000 | 1 | $203,478 |
| 2021 | $77,426,961 | $21,275,511 | $15,735,299 | $180,336 | 2 | $44,088 |
| 2020 | $118,018,125 | $13,911,258 | $13,388,875 | $675,000 | 1 | $30,975 |
| 2019 | $11,729,269 | $12,546,242 | $11,066,832 | $180,150 | 3 | $101,614 |
About The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation is a public charity, based in Oakland, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $180K. Net investment income was $902K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation is led by Barbara Morrison, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 21 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Morrison
President & CEO
President & CEO → President, 2020
President → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$793K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Dj Kurtze
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair & Vice Chair, 2024
Chair & Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Artur Washington
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Ian McDaniel
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$374 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Kelly Larocca
Vice Chair
Treasurer & Secretary → Vice Chair, Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
Vice Chair, Treasurer & Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Kurt Chambliss
Executive Vice President Business Development
Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President Business Development, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$486K (2019) → $625K (2025)
Mike Vanecek
CFO & CIO
CFO → CFO & CIO, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$286K (2019) → $455K (2025)
David J. Hofmann
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Gregg Mitchell
COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$240K (2021) → $358K (2025)
Jennifer Eltinge
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2025)
Steve Pollett
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
$900 (2022) → $1K (2025)
Daniel Fujimoto
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
$900 (2023) → $3K (2025)
Geoffrey McGivern
Bus. Development Officer
Bus Development Officer → Bus. Development Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$345K (2022) → $503K (2025)
James Cheung
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Ansie Ting
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Chris Bane
Bus. Development Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$535K (2024) → $535K (2025)
Dean Aloe
Bus. Development Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$665K (2024) → $651K (2025)
Keith Merklin
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Bryce Fennell
Bus. Development Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$378K (2025)
James Azevedo
Bus. Development Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$381K (2025)
Thomas Chavez- Treassec
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
William Sommer- Treasurer
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Brian Finnegan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Dave Griffis (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Davis (2019–2024) — Bus. Development Officer
- Former: Scott Satasinh Manivong (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Ted Upland (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Chavez (2022–2024) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: William Sommer (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Armen Madatyan (2024) — Bus. Development Officer
- Former: Bruce Whitaker (2019–2023) — Bus Development Officer
- Former: James Avezedo (2019–2023) — Bus Development Officer
- Former: Chris Hunter (2020–2023) — Bus Development Officer
- Former: David Griffis (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Don J. Kurtze (2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Anna O. Brien (2019–2022) — Bus Development Officer
- Former: Neil McKinnon (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: David Neagle (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ray Monhan (2019–2021) — COO
- Former: Anthony Burney (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dana Mandolesi (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gail Goldman (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer F. Raike (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth G. Johnson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Deanna Arnold (2019) — Closing Manager
- Former: Derek A. Groff Asa (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Lee (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mary O'Hara Devereaux (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Selma Taylor Cash (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Barbara Morrison (President/CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation
How much does The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation give each year?
The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation gave $180K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $180K across 2 grants.
How large is The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation?
The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation reported $28.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.6M.
Where does The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation operate?
The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation has awarded grants in California.
What is The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation's EIN?
The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3247824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Wurwand Foundation
Encino, CA
The Wurwand Foundation supports Los Angeles entrepreneurs, practical skills training for living-wage careers, young people—especially foster and LGBTQ youth—and organizations addressing local problems. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.2 million, with a median of $4,025; Skill Set Training grants may be up to $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and generally awards grants by invitation, except for its annual grants challenge.
Assets
$68.3M
Grants
66
Total Given
$2.5M
Capital One Foundation Inc
McLean, VA
Capital One Foundation funds economic opportunity and financial well-being, including affordable housing, small-business growth, financial capability, education, workforce development, and community development. In 2025, grants ranged from $40,000 to $10 million, with a median of $122,500, and went primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, Texas, and New York. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$327.8M
Grants
102
Total Given
$36.0M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
CCF Community Initiatives Fund
Los Angeles, CA
The fund supports California nonprofits across education, health, housing, immigration, basic needs, economic opportunity, community resilience, civic engagement, arts and racial justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $6,400 to $1,233,114, with a median of $25,000, and 97% of grant dollars went to California recipients, including many in Los Angeles County. The profile describes a competitive application process and advises prospective applicants to consult a program officer, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$55.5M
Grants
93
Total Given
$10.2M
Latino Community Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Latino Community Foundation funds Latino-led nonprofits working to build civic, economic, and political power, especially in California, though it also supports work beyond the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,800 to $285,000, with a median of $27,750. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.7M
Grants
96
Total Given
$4.5M
Ally Charitable Foundation
Charlotte, NC
Ally Charitable Foundation supports nonprofit work in affordable housing, financial education, and workforce development, with particular emphasis on equitable healthcare career pathways for people from historically marginalized communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000, and giving is concentrated in Charlotte and Detroit. It accepts online proposals and says it does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.6M
Grants
182
Total Given
$6.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Mortgage Capital Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?