The Morrow County Community Foundation
To benefit and support Morrow county hospital and ohiohealth
The Morrow County Community Foundation at a glance
In short: The Morrow County Community Foundation gave $803K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $402K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $803,151
- +181.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $401,576
- +40.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $401,576
- Total assets
- $1,609,745
- -30.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Morrow County Community Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ohiohealth Corporation ($500K). Together the top 2 received $803K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Morrow County Community Foundation gives
- Giving grew 4763% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $803K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $803K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohiohealth Corporation Columbus, OH | General Support | $500,000 |
| Morrow County Hospital Mt Gilead, OH | The organization provides funding to the hospital for pre-approved equipment purchases for operation. | $303,151 |
Ready to take the next step with The Morrow County Community Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,609,745 | $137,074 | $835,970 | $803,151 | 2 | $103,575 |
| 2023 | $2,308,641 | $168,851 | $296,104 | $285,669 | 1 | $101,696 |
| 2022 | $2,435,895 | $84,837 | $17,063 | $7,788 | 1 | $15,620 |
| 2021 | $2,368,123 | $74,320 | $30,828 | $16,514 | 1 | $659 |
| 2020 | $2,324,631 | $59,748 | $6,836 | $3,810 | Total only | $7,309 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Morrow County Community Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Morrow County Community Foundation is a public charity, based in Mount Gilead, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $803K. Net investment income was $104K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Morrow County Community Foundation is led by Michael Hyek, CEO & Presdient on every filing since 2022; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Hyek
CEO & Presdient
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elwain Dreyer
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Harden
Secretary
Secretary & Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Beal
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Earl Desmond
Board Member
Vice Chair & Board Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Benson
Board Member
Board Member → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Ragor
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Gates
Controller
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Stauffer
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Lou Meimer
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Chad J. Miller (2020–2021) — CEO & President
- Former: Conni McChesney (2020–2021) — Controller
- Former: Dan Rogers (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jon Mason (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brent Winand (2020) — Chair & Board Member
- Former: Dennis Leader (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Morrow County Community Foundation
How much does The Morrow County Community Foundation give each year?
The Morrow County Community Foundation gave $803K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $286K across 1 grant.
How large is The Morrow County Community Foundation?
The Morrow County Community Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $137K.
Where does The Morrow County Community Foundation operate?
The Morrow County Community Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Morrow County Community Foundation's EIN?
The Morrow County Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1534808. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Morrow County Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Central Ohio Hospital Council
Columbus, OH
To further collaborative efforts of member hospitals to improve the quality, value and accessibility of health care in the central Ohio region.
Assets
$722K
Grants
3
Total Given
$126K
OhioHealth Corporation Group Return
Columbus, OH
To improve the health of those we serve.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
4
Total Given
$5.1M
Mauna Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
8
Total Given
$188K
Mastek Sparkman Family Foundation
Powell, OH
The Mastek Sparkman Family Foundation funds agricultural and youth education, scholarships, health, and community services, with recent grants mainly supporting organizations in Missouri, Kansas, Indiana, Ohio, and Tennessee. In 2025, it gave $201,410 across 24 grants, ranging from $370 to $50,000, with a median of $1,750. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$547K
Grants
24
Total Given
$201K
Encova Foundation of Ohio
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$965K
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Morrow County Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Morrow County Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?