The Morrow County Community Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Mount Gilead, OH EIN: 31-1534808

To benefit and support Morrow county hospital and ohiohealth

The Morrow County Community Foundation at a glance

In short: The Morrow County Community Foundation gave $803K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $402K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$803,151
+181.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$401,576
+40.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$401,576
Total assets
$1,609,745
-30.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Morrow County Community Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Ohiohealth Corporation: $500KOhiohealth Corporation$500KMorrow County Hospital: $303KMorrow County Hospital$303K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ohiohealth Corporation ($500K). Together the top 2 received $803K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Mt GileadColumbus

How The Morrow County Community Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 4763% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1MTotal only2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $803K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $803K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohiohealth Corporation Columbus, OHGeneral Support$500,000
Morrow County Hospital Mt Gilead, OHThe organization provides funding to the hospital for pre-approved equipment purchases for operation.$303,151
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Morrow County Community Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,609,745$137,074$835,970$803,1512$103,575
2023$2,308,641$168,851$296,104$285,6691$101,696
2022$2,435,895$84,837$17,063$7,7881$15,620
2021$2,368,123$74,320$30,828$16,5141$659
2020$2,324,631$59,748$6,836$3,810Total only$7,309

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About The Morrow County Community Foundation

Based on IRS filings

The Morrow County Community Foundation is a public charity, based in Mount Gilead, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $803K. Net investment income was $104K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Morrow County Community Foundation is led by Michael Hyek, CEO & Presdient on every filing since 2022; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Hyek

    CEO & Presdient

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elwain Dreyer

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Harden

    Secretary

    Secretary & Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Beal

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Earl Desmond

    Board Member

    Vice Chair & Board Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Benson

    Board Member

    Board Member → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Ragor

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Gates

    Controller

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lois Stauffer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddie Lou Meimer

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Chad J. Miller (2020–2021) — CEO & President
  • Former: Conni McChesney (2020–2021) — Controller
  • Former: Dan Rogers (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jon Mason (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Brent Winand (2020) — Chair & Board Member
  • Former: Dennis Leader (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Morrow County Community Foundation

How much does The Morrow County Community Foundation give each year?

The Morrow County Community Foundation gave $803K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $286K across 1 grant.

How large is The Morrow County Community Foundation?

The Morrow County Community Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $137K.

Where does The Morrow County Community Foundation operate?

The Morrow County Community Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is The Morrow County Community Foundation's EIN?

The Morrow County Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1534808. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Morrow County Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Central Ohio Hospital Council

Columbus, OH

To further collaborative efforts of member hospitals to improve the quality, value and accessibility of health care in the central Ohio region.

Assets

$722K

Grants

3

Total Given

$126K

OhioHealth Corporation Group Return

Columbus, OH

To improve the health of those we serve.

Health

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

4

Total Given

$5.1M

Mauna Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$22.2M

Grants

8

Total Given

$188K

Mastek Sparkman Family Foundation

Powell, OH

The Mastek Sparkman Family Foundation funds agricultural and youth education, scholarships, health, and community services, with recent grants mainly supporting organizations in Missouri, Kansas, Indiana, Ohio, and Tennessee. In 2025, it gave $201,410 across 24 grants, ranging from $370 to $50,000, with a median of $1,750. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547K

Grants

24

Total Given

$201K

Encova Foundation of Ohio

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.

Assets

$8.4M

Grants

93

Total Given

$965K

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

246

Total Given

$125.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Morrow County Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Morrow County Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?