The Moonridge Foundation
To promote and enhance philanthropy, volunteerism, and community involvement.
The Moonridge Foundation at a glance
In short: The Moonridge Foundation gave $192K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $64K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $191,550
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $63,850
- +29.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $26,550
- Total assets
- $1,142,590
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nevada (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Moonridge Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Las Vegas Natural History Museum ($150K). Together the top 3 received $192K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 20 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Moonridge Foundation gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $279K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $192K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas Natural History Museum N Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $150,000 |
| Cristo Rey St Viator Las Vegas Work Study N Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $26,550 |
| Nevada Medical Center Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Moonridge Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,142,590 | $661,446 | $705,306 | $191,550 | 3 | $31,986 |
| 2024 | $1,154,755 | $675,418 | $637,542 | $197,000 | 4 | $36,428 |
| 2023 | $1,249,047 | $1,895,841 | $2,541,685 | $224,963 | 6 | — |
| 2022 | $1,777,655 | $3,342,580 | $3,005,505 | $255,145 | 6 | — |
| 2021 | $1,474,323 | $2,560,150 | $2,786,967 | $5,500 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $1,527,332 | $4,322,106 | $2,959,677 | $279,150 | 13 | — |
About The Moonridge Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Moonridge Foundation is a public charity, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $192K. Net investment income was $32K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Moonridge Foundation is led by Julie Murray, President & Chair on every filing since 2020; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Murray
President & Chair
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Punam Mathur
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2021) → $6K (2025)
Tiffany Twohig
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$69K (2022) → $31K (2025)
Angela Edgeworth
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlo Vandemore
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Staci Alonso (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Tiffany Twohig (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Moonridge Foundation
How much does The Moonridge Foundation give each year?
The Moonridge Foundation gave $192K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $197K across 4 grants.
What is The Moonridge Foundation's typical grant size?
The Moonridge Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $26,550, and its average grant was $63,850, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Moonridge Foundation give grants?
The Moonridge Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were N Las Vegas, NV (2 grants).
Does The Moonridge Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Moonridge Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).
How large is The Moonridge Foundation?
The Moonridge Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $661K.
What is The Moonridge Foundation's EIN?
The Moonridge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1747676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Moonridge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Nevada Community Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
122
Total Given
$16.5M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Moonridge Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Moonridge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?