The Montei Foundation
The Montei Foundation is a private foundation based in Dublin, Ohio. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations working in areas including housing, food access, children’s services, education, and adoption assistance.
The Montei Foundation at a glance
In short: The Montei Foundation gave $1.2M across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,236,743
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- +15.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,784
- -4.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,700
- Total assets
- $22,371,570
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Montei Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 5910 Venture Dr B, Dublin, OH 43017
Phone: (614) 224-6828
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Montei Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Vista Village Inc ($100K). Together the top 10 received $511K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($50,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
153 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 139 grants of 153 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Ohio organizations received 57% of grant dollars. Other leading recipient-state shares were Florida (11%), California (7%), Virginia (7%), and New Jersey (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Montei Foundation gives
- 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $1.3M (2021). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vista Village Inc Columbus, OH | Community Center/ Tiny Homes | $100,000 |
| Kakenya Center for Excellence Arlington, VA | General Charitable Purposes | $60,000 |
| Forty Carrots Family Center Sarasota, FL | General Charitable Purposes | $60,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Mid Ohio Columbus, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $50,000 |
| Lower Lights Ministries Columbus, OH | Family Housing/CEC/Lift up the Light | $45,000 |
| Home for Families Columbus, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $41,000 |
| Feed the Kids Columbus Plain City, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $40,000 |
| Mary's Meals USA Bloomfield, NJ | Chumani, Chigombe, Namame School | $40,000 |
| Flying Horse Farms Mt Gilead, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $40,000 |
| Families Flourish Columbus, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $35,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Montei Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,371,570 | $3,594,135 | $1,615,056 | $1,236,743 | 52 | $1,236,743 | $3,268,979 | $1,232,518 |
| 2024 | $20,392,491 | $2,948,878 | $1,446,979 | $1,121,900 | 45 | $1,121,900 | $2,595,086 | $1,165,353 |
| 2023 | $18,890,592 | $1,576,448 | $1,385,987 | $1,102,184 | 1 | $1,102,184 | $1,431,516 | $1,065,366 |
| 2022 | $18,700,164 | $1,843,464 | $1,475,962 | $1,118,868 | 1 | $1,118,868 | $1,727,461 | $1,134,341 |
| 2021 | $18,332,626 | $3,070,833 | $1,592,398 | $1,253,859 | 54 | $1,253,859 | $2,947,415 | $1,247,431 |
| 2020 | $16,854,188 | $1,424,902 | $1,326,679 | $1,057,437 | 49 | — | $1,325,653 | $1,061,011 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Montei Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations serving people experiencing homelessness, children facing food insecurity or serious illness, and families seeking economic stability or adoption assistance.
The grantees describe their work in their own terms. Vista Village says it develops transitional housing and supportive services for people experiencing homelessness. Feed the Kids Columbus works to provide nutritious meals and snacks to food-insecure children in Central Ohio. Flying Horse Farms provides cost-free camp experiences for children with serious illnesses and their families. Families Flourish offers coaching, rent support, and programs intended to promote economic mobility and family well-being. Gift of Adoption provides adoption assistance grants for children in vulnerable situations.
Other examples include Kakenya Center for Excellence, which invests in girls and young women in rural Kenya through education, health, and skills development; Mary’s Meals USA, which raises donations for meals in schools in the world’s poorest communities; and We Care Solar, which designs and implements solar energy programs to improve healthcare and education.
Grantmaking
The foundation awarded 52 grants totaling $1,236,743 in filing year 2025. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $20,700. Among the largest were $100,000 to Vista Village, $60,000 each to Kakenya Center for Excellence and Forty Carrots Family Center, and $50,000 to Habitat for Humanity Mid Ohio.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Julia K. Montei, Todd R. Montei, and William K. Burton as trustees.
The Montei Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julia K. Montei
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$54K (2020) → $64K (2025)
Todd R. Montei
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$54K (2020) → $64K (2025)
William K. Burton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$54K (2020) → $64K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $64K, to Julia K Montei (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Montei Foundation
How much does The Montei Foundation give each year?
The Montei Foundation gave $1.2M across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 45 grants.
What is The Montei Foundation's typical grant size?
The Montei Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,700, and its average grant was $23,784, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Montei Foundation give grants?
The Montei Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (11%) and California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (21 grants), Sarasota, FL (2 grants), Dublin, OH (2 grants) and Hilliard, OH (2 grants).
Does The Montei Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 62% of The Montei Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 52) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Montei Foundation's largest grantees?
The Montei Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Vista Village Inc ($100,000), Kakenya Center for Excellence ($60,000) and Forty Carrots Family Center ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($50,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Montei Foundation?
The Montei Foundation reported $22.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Montei Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations serving people experiencing homelessness, children facing food insecurity or serious illness, and families seeking economic stability or adoption assistance. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Montei Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Montei Foundation's EIN?
The Montei Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1736155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Montei Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Montei Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Montei Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-montei-foundation-morg_627036e6a7fd49608d1a066a595b7b81
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311736155_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Montei Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-montei-foundation-morg_627036e6a7fd49608d1a066a595b7b81},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Montei Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Montei Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?