The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation is a private foundation, based in Miami Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $143K. Net investment income was $72K.
Key facts about The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation
In short: The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation gave $143K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3992649
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $142,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $15,833
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $2,507,481
- Primary geography
- New York (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
-10.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$143K
-37.9% YoY
Grant Count
9
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-44.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation reported a distributable amount of $284K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation gives
- Giving fell 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 50% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2025) to $276K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $143K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brigham & Women's Hospital ($50K). Together the top 9 received $143K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 62 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | General Support | $50,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House of New York New York, NY | General Support | $35,000 |
| Icahn School of Med New York, NY | General Support | $25,000 |
| Crohns & Colitis Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| Charleston Symphony Orchestra Charleston, SC | General Support | $7,500 |
| The Jewish Museum New York, NY | General Support | $6,000 |
| Alzheimers Drug Discovery Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $6,000 |
| IsraelitischeGemeente | General Support | $2,000 |
| Friends if JCC Krakow New York, NY | General Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,507,481 | $2,792,062 | $2,989,475 |
| Revenue | $72,265 | $-40,923 | $36,348 |
| Expenses | $142,846 | $229,867 | $276,534 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $142,750 | $229,750 | $276,461 |
| Net Investment Income | $72,169 | $51,193 | $53,383 |
| Distributable Amount | $283,852 | $195,245 | $201,538 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey M. Moslow
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jena M. Berlinski
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Milton R. Berlinski
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation
How much does The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation give each year?
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation gave $143K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $230K across 8 grants.
What is The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's typical grant size?
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $15,833, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation give grants?
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation gives mostly in New York: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (35%) and South Carolina (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants).
Does The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's largest grantees?
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Brigham & Women's Hospital ($50,000), Ronald McDonald House of New York ($35,000) and Icahn School of Med ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation?
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $143K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $284K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's EIN?
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3992649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Florida
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?