The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 65-0965991

The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $92K. Net investment income was $115K.

Key facts about The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation

In short: The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation gave $92K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
65-0965991
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$92,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$23,000
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$1,241,965
Primary geography
Tennessee (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2M

+1.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$92K

+76.9% YoY

Grant Count

4

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

-11.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 421% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

AnnapolisBrunswickNashvilleSomerville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 1 grant2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2022) to $96K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $92K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Vanderbilt University Medical Center: $51KVanderbilt University MedicalCenter$51KThe Community Foundation of Anne Arundel County: $35KThe Community Foundation ofAnne Arundel County$35KTufts University: $5KTufts University$5KBowdoin College: $1KBowdoin College$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Vanderbilt University Medical Center ($51K). Together the top 4 received $92K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 13 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TNTo further one or more of the exempt purposes of the charity$51,000
The Community Foundation of Anne Arundel County Annapolis, MDTo further one or more of the exempt purposes of the charity$35,000
Tufts University Somerville, MATo further one or more of the exempt purposes of the charity$5,000
Bowdoin College Brunswick, METo further one or more of the exempt purposes of the charity$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,241,965$1,221,825$1,189,818
Revenue$130,179$97,097$55,047
Expenses$110,039$65,090$76,347
Qualifying Distributions$94,218$52,000$63,491
Net Investment Income$115,010$84,007$41,550
Distributable Amount$82,177$80,692$73,391

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Martha O. Blaxall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert H. Ossoff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation

How much does The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation give each year?

The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation gave $92K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 2 grants.

What is The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation's typical grant size?

The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation give grants?

The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (38%) and Massachusetts (5%).

How large is The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation?

The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $94K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation's EIN?

The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0965991. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

More Funders in Tennessee

The Michael M & Eve K Ossoff Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?