The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation is a private foundation based in Houston, Texas. In 2024, it reported giving $625,000 through 17 grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, health care, animal welfare, food assistance, veteran support, and crisis response.
Key facts about The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation
In short: The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation gave $625K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Texas. 59% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 76-0537009
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $625,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $36,765
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 59% first-time grantees (10 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $13,937,749
- Primary geography
- Texas (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$13.9M
+79.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$625K
+30.5% YoY
Grant Count
17
+112.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$37K
-38.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation reported a distributable amount of $766K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation open to new grantees?
59%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 17 grantees (59%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $47K. How we count
Medians: $18K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 35% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for the University of Houston, Houston Methodist Hospital Foundation, Houston Public Media, Houston-area food and animal organizations, and organizations based elsewhere.
Grantees describe their own work in varied terms: the Travis Mills Foundation says it supports recalibrated veterans and their families through long-term programs; Brother Wolf Animal Rescue says it works to improve the lives of companion animals and the people who love them; World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; and Farm Sanctuary says it pursues solutions to end animal agriculture and promotes compassionate vegan living through education and policy advocacy. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not statements of the foundation’s mission.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $625,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $180,000, with a median grant of $20,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the reported shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Texas, 58%; Florida, 19%; Maine, 8%; Washington, DC, 6%; and New York, 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $472K (2020) to $678K (2021). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $625K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Houston ($180K). Together the top 10 received $545K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 59 (64%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Houston Houston, TX | Cemo Hall Support | $180,000 |
| Street Art for Mankind Pinecrest, FL | General Operating Expenses | $120,000 |
| Houston Methodist Hospital Foundation Houston, TX | General Operating Expenses | $50,000 |
| Travis Mills Foundation Mt Vernon, ME | General Operating Expenses | $50,000 |
| Houston Public Media Houston, TX | General Operating Expenses | $40,000 |
| Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Asheville, NC | General Operating Expenses | $25,000 |
| Houston Spca Houston, TX | General Operating Expenses | $20,000 |
| Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America Washington, DC | General Operating Expenses | $20,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General Operating Expenses | $20,000 |
| Houston Food Bank Houston, TX | General Operating Expenses | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,937,749 | $6,867,456 | $695,351 | $625,000 (17 grants) |
| 2023 | $7,765,644 | $269,120 | $521,328 | $479,000 (8 grants) |
| 2022 | $8,017,852 | $125,705 | $683,679 | $619,000 (11 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,937,749 | $7,765,644 | $8,017,852 |
| Revenue | $6,867,456 | $269,120 | $125,705 |
| Expenses | $695,351 | $521,328 | $683,679 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $625,000 | $479,000 | $619,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,261,891 | $121,917 | $56,151 |
| Distributable Amount | $766,140 | $414,766 | $441,465 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Rebecca A. Cemo as president and Stephanie C. Cemo and Jason M. Cemo as directors.
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation is led by Rebecca A. Cemo, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rebecca A. Cemo
President
Vice President, Secretary & Director → President, Treasurer & Director, 2023
President, Treasurer & Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason M. Cemo
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie C. Cemo
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Michael J. Cemo (2020–2022) — President, Treasurer & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4015 Inverness Drive, Houston, TX 77019
Phone: (713) 355-4894
Frequently asked questions about The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation
How much does The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation give each year?
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation gave $625K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $479K across 8 grants.
What is The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation's typical grant size?
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $36,765, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation that year got $30K on average.
Where does The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation give grants?
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (19%) and Maine (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (8 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation's largest grantees?
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Houston ($180,000), Street Art for Mankind ($120,000) and Houston Methodist Hospital Foundation ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation?
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation reported $13.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $625K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $766K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for the University of Houston, Houston Methodist Hospital Foundation, Houston Public Media, Houston-area food and animal organizations, and organizations based elsewhere. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation's EIN?
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0537009. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Phyllis & Donald Epstein Foundation
West Hollywood, CA
The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable, health, cultural, and educational organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $25,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in West Hollywood, California, and its 2024 grants went to organizations in several states, including California, Washington, DC, New York, Kansas, and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$555K
Grants
12
Total Given
$118K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
More Funders in Texas
The Michael & Rebecca Cemo Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?