The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Quincy, Massachusetts. Its 2025 filing reports 21 grants totaling $193,000 to organizations working in areas including inclusion, family support, youth in foster care, safety education, and sports for people with intellectual disabilities.
Key facts about The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation
In short: The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation gave $193K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state North Carolina. 81% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-4935290
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $193,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $9,190
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 81% first-time grantees (17 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $640,017
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2023 filing describes a request letter that specifies the proposed use of funds, budget, and amount requested. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None, according to the 2023 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$640K
-19.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$193K
-3.5% YoY
Grant Count
21
-36.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+51.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
81%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 21 grantees (81%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $26K repeat.
- 14% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 517% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, National Inclusion Project says it works with recreational programs, families, and communities so children of all abilities can play and learn together. The Association for Successful Parenting describes its work as enhancing the lives of parents with cognitive difficulties and their families through education, advocacy, and support. Rise Above Foundation says it provides Massachusetts children in foster care with enriching activities and experiences.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 21 grants totaling $193,000. Grants ranged from $1,250 to $35,000, with a median grant of $2,500. The largest awards included $35,000 to National Inclusion Project for a specialist course and train-the-trainer program; $30,000 to The Association for Successful Parenting for family support; $26,000 to Oak Hill for an interactive educational series; $25,000 to Kidpower Teenpower Fullpower for resilience skill-training; and $20,000 to Rise Above Foundation for activities for youth in foster care.
Review Cycle
. The filing says awards have no restrictions, with a limit of no more than $50,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest state shares were North Carolina (19%), Maryland (17%), California (14%), Connecticut (13%), and Massachusetts (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 21 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2020) to $300K (2022). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $193K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Inclusion Project ($35K). Together the top 10 received $168K.
Grant Size Distribution
109 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 109 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Inclusion Project Research Triangle Park, NC | Specialist Course and Train the Trainer | $35,000 |
| The Association for Successful Parenting Baltimore, MD | Providing family support for parents with idd: expanding and individuailzing support | $30,000 |
| Oak Hill Hartford, CT | Interactive Educational Series | $26,000 |
| Kidpower Teenpower Fullpower Santa Cruz, CA | Resilience Skill-Training for Undeserved People, Caregivers & Staff | $25,000 |
| Rise Above Foundation Northbridge, MA | Activities for Youth in Foster Care | $20,000 |
| Perfect Par Farmington Hills, MI | Enhancing perfect pair's core program for increased impact and cross-generational connection | $17,000 |
| Willmar Fire Department Willmar, MN | General Operations for Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Special Olympics Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | General Operations for Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Black Mountain Home for Children Black Mountain, NC | General Operations for Exempt Purpose | $2,500 |
| Humane Society of Kandiyohi County Willmar, MN | General Operations for Exempt Purpose | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $640,017 | $81,582 | $218,136 | $193,000 (21 grants) |
| 2024 | $792,746 | $137,131 | $228,102 | $200,000 (33 grants) |
| 2023 | $935,797 | -$14,421 | $273,645 | $247,500 (26 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $640,017 | $792,746 | $935,797 |
| Revenue | $81,582 | $137,131 | $-14,421 |
| Expenses | $218,136 | $228,102 | $273,645 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $193,000 | $200,000 | $259,332 |
| Net Investment Income | $60,964 | $133,749 | $24,397 |
| Distributable Amount | $37,306 | $42,395 | $51,885 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gina Martin as president and director; Heather Lesogor as treasurer and director; Narda Shutt as assistant treasurer and director; Jennifer Neville as clerk and director; and Natasha Hudspeth and Patrick Piccininno as directors. Whitney Shufelt is listed as former executive director through September 5, 2025.
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation is led by Gina L Martin, President & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gina L Martin
President & Director
Director → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Neville
Clerk & Director
Clerk → Clerk & Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Narda Shutt
Assistant Treasurer & Director
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer & Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Lesogor
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natasha Hudspeth
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Piccininno
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Shufelt
Former Executive Director
Executive Director → Executive Director & Director, 2023
Executive Director & Director → Former Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Chris M Kozakis (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Brett I Cohen (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William McKinney (2021–2022) — President & Trustee
- Former: Brian Mathis (2020–2021) — President
- Former: David Baird (2021) — Assistant Clerk
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Whitney Shufelt
Mailing address: 1 Batterymarch Park Suite 103, Quincy, MA 02169
Phone: (617) 790-4800
Email: foundation@sevitahealth.com
Frequently asked questions about The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation
How much does The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation give each year?
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation gave $193K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 33 grants.
What is The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $9,190, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation give grants?
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (17%) and California (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Willmar, MN (2 grants).
Does The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 71% of The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include National Inclusion Project ($35,000), The Association for Successful Parenting ($30,000) and Oak Hill ($26,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation?
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation reported $640K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $193K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, National Inclusion Project says it works with recreational programs, families, and communities so children of all abilities can play and learn together. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation?
The 2023 filing describes a request letter that specifies the proposed use of funds, budget, and amount requested. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's EIN?
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4935290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
The mission is to increase youth participation in sports, fitness, and recreational progams by targeting one of the major obstacles limiting participation - access to sports equipment. Good Sports distributes sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to community organizations offering programs to children in need helping to lay the foundation for healthy, active lifestyles.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
Community Foundation of Western
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits working in Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties, with priorities including effective nonprofits led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,019 to $615,000. It accepts applications through its Flexible Funding program; the 2026 application period has closed.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in Massachusetts
The Mentor Network Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?