The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Darien, CT EIN: 87-3159620

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc is a Form 990-PF (a private foundation) based in Darien, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing reports 21 grants totaling $112,259 to organizations in several states.

Key facts about The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc

In short: The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc gave $112K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state New York. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
87-3159620
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$112,259
Grants made (2025)
21
Average grant
$5,346
Median grant
$1,023
New grantees (estimate)
38% first-time grantees (8 of 21, 2025)
Total assets
$580,504
Primary geography
New York (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s 2024 filing says to contact Alan McIntyre. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$581K

-12.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$112K

+21.4% YoY

Grant Count

21

-8.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+32.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

38%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 21 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $4K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 151% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 300% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2025 grants included awards to music and performing-arts organizations, colleges and alumni organizations, a scholars organization, and a library. Darien Library Inc., which received $1,000 in 2025, describes its own mission as providing content and programs to educate, entertain, and enrich the Darien community.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $112,259. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $24,700, with a median of $1,023.

Review Cycle

, and no restrictions on awards.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in New York (49%), Connecticut (42%), Louisiana (4%), Ohio (2%), and Maine (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkDarienStamfordBridgeportSt. LouisWatervilleBrookfieldCascoMilfordSaratoga SpringsNorwalkPortlandAtlantic CityBaton RougeClevelandHanoverKatonahMontclairPrincetonSpringfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2021 22 grants2022 18 grants2023 23 grants2024 21 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2022) to $112K (2025). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $112K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

RCS Music Scholarship: $25KRCS Music Scholarship$25KOrchestra Lumos Annual Fund: $22KOrchestra Lumos Annual Fund$22KAmerican Alumni of Glasgow Univ: $20KAmerican Alumni of GlasgowUniv$20KCambridge in America (Pembroke College): $10KCambridge in America (PembrokeCollege)$10KScottish Ballet: $10KScottish Ballet$10KCitizens Theatre: $5KCitizens Theatre$5KHarmony Street Foundation: $5KHarmony Street Foundation$5KSkidmore College Annual Fund: $4KSkidmore College Annual Fund$4KCWRU: $2KCWRU$2KKeys Music: $1KKeys Music$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was RCS Music Scholarship ($25K). Together the top 10 received $103K.

Grant Size Distribution

84 grants across all recorded years

84<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 84 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
RCS Music Scholarship New York, NYGeneral$24,700
Orchestra Lumos Annual Fund Stamford, CTGeneral$21,501
American Alumni of Glasgow Univ Milford, CTGeneral$20,000
Cambridge in America (Pembroke College) New York, NYGeneral$10,000
Scottish Ballet New York, NYGeneral$10,000
Citizens Theatre New York, NYGeneral$5,000
Harmony Street Foundation Baton Rouge, LAGeneral$5,000
Skidmore College Annual Fund Saratoga Springs, NYGeneral$4,000
CWRU Cleveland, OHGeneral$2,000
Keys Music Bridgeport, CTGeneral$1,035

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $580,504 $45,278 $124,485 $112,259
2024 $659,711 $50,874 $104,711 $92,504
2023 $713,548 $28,289 $96,092 $82,500
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$580,504$659,711$713,548
Revenue$45,278$50,874$28,289
Expenses$124,485$104,711$96,092
Qualifying Distributions$112,259$92,504$82,500
Net Investment Income$33,199$38,667$15,951
Distributable Amount$37,436$37,997$38,408

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 23, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 16, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 6, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Alan T McIntyre as president and Maria S McIntyre and Catriona A McIntyre as directors.

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc is led by Alan T. McIntyre, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alan T. McIntyre

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catriona A. McIntyre

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria S. McIntyre

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Alan Mcintyre
Mailing address: 42 Holly Lane, Darien, CT 06820
Phone: (914) 251-9200
Email: jeff@shulmanjones.com

Frequently asked questions about The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc

How much does The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc give each year?

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc gave $112K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $93K across 23 grants.

What is The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,023, and its average grant was $5,346, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc that year got $6K on average.

Where does The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc give grants?

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Connecticut (42%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants) and Darien, CT (4 grants).

Does The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include RCS Music Scholarship ($24,700), Orchestra Lumos Annual Fund ($21,501) and American Alumni of Glasgow Univ ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc?

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc reported $581K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $112K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s 2025 grants included awards to music and performing-arts organizations, colleges and alumni organizations, a scholars organization, and a library. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation’s 2024 filing says to contact Alan McIntyre. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3159620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

The Emily Hall Tremaine Foundation Inc

Tolland, CT

The Emily Hall Tremaine Foundation funds innovative projects in contemporary art, environmental solutions, and education, including support for learners with dyslexia and other learning differences, principally in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $155,000, with a median of $4,500; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, though it offers application-based art programs.

Assets

$78.8M

Grants

190

Total Given

$2.9M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

Viking Global Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

423

Total Given

$3.6M

Ion Bank Foundation Inc

Naugatuck, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

419

Total Given

$1.0M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc

New Haven, CT

The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$127.1M

Grants

358

Total Given

$77.1M

More Funders in Connecticut

The McIntyre Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?