The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including universities, Jewish community organizations, education providers, and organizations producing educational media.
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation at a glance
In short: The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation gave $16.2M across 146 grants in 2024 (avg $111K), mostly in New York. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,154,273
- +73.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 146
- +23.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $110,646
- +40.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $167,433,237
- +1.5% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (48 of 146, 2024)
- Primary geography
- New York (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 55 Hudson Yards 51St Floor, New York, NY 10001
Phone: (212) 715-6763
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Brown University ($3.6M). Together the top 10 received $9.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
649 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 373 grants of 649 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 50% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 29% to recipients in Rhode Island. Florida received 7%, the District of Columbia 4%, and California 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 146 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 48 of 146 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $43K; repeat grants $144K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 208% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9.3M (2023) to $17.6M (2020). In 2024 it made 146 grants totaling $16.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brown University Providence, RI | General Operating Support | $3,650,000 |
| Tablet Magazine New York, NY | General Operating Support | $1,270,000 |
| UJA Federation of New York New York, NY | General Operating Support | $1,100,000 |
| Yeshiva University New York, NY | General Operating Support | $650,000 |
| Brown Hillel Foundation Providence, RI | General Operating Support | $550,000 |
| Chabad of College Hill Providence, RI | General Operating Support | $550,000 |
| Afsnc Inc New York, NY | General Operating Support | $515,000 |
| Aleph Institute Miami, FL | General Operating Support | $400,000 |
| Sixpoint Saint Petersburg, FL | General Operating Support | $355,000 |
| Enrichment FWD Monsey, NY | General Operating Support | $300,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $167,433,237 | $9,012,837 | $16,858,113 | $16,154,273 | 146 | $16,656,757 | $8,873,120 | $7,991,305 |
| 2023 | $164,884,000 | $4,367,068 | $9,837,381 | $9,303,300 | 118 | $9,636,820 | $4,268,006 | $7,602,781 |
| 2022 | $134,629,281 | $-12,262,769 | $10,662,311 | $9,419,411 | 122 | $9,597,097 | $40,312,749 | $7,927,699 |
| 2021 | $160,865,255 | $112,305,570 | $15,876,898 | $15,470,619 | 123 | $15,754,531 | $39,581,960 | $5,327,030 |
| 2020 | $64,443,659 | $19,144,722 | $17,932,260 | $17,594,750 | 140 | — | $15,553,611 | $4,336,565 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No formal mission statement is provided in the available information. The 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Yeshiva University describes its work as providing undergraduate, graduate, professional, and postdoctoral education, training, research, and clinical programs. Brown Hillel Foundation says it supports students as they explore and develop their Jewish identities.
Other 2024 recipients describe work connecting business and government leaders to Israeli innovation (AFSNC Inc.), combating antisemitism and other forms of hate through digital storytelling (SixPoint Inc.), and producing educational content (Lismore Road Inc.). Education recipients include Success Academy Charter Schools, which says it builds public schools and advocates for expanded educational opportunity, and Prep for Prep, which provides educational access and opportunity to New York City students.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 146 grants totaling $16,154,273. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $3,650,000, with a median grant of $25,000.
Among the largest 2024 grants were $3,650,000 to Brown University, $1,270,000 to Tablet Magazine, $1,100,000 to UJA Federation of New York, and $650,000 to Yeshiva University. Each was reported for general operating support. Other notable grants included $550,000 each to Brown Hillel Foundation and Chabad of College Hill, $515,000 to AFSNC Inc., $400,000 to Aleph Institute, $355,000 to SixPoint, $300,000 to Enrichment FWD, $287,500 to Lismore Road Inc., and $275,000 to Success Academy Charter Schools.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Daniel S. Loeb as director and president; Carter Pottash and Margaret M. Loeb as directors; Nicole Nadal as treasurer; and Elissa Doyle as secretary.
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation is led by Daniel S. Loeb, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel S. Loeb
Director & President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carter Pottash
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret M. Loeb
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elissa Doyle
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Nadal
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation
How much does The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation give each year?
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation gave $16.2M across 146 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9.3M across 118 grants.
What is The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's typical grant size?
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $110,646, across 146 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation that year got $43K on average.
Where does The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation give grants?
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation gives mostly in New York: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (29%) and Florida (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (69 grants), Washington, DC (14 grants), Aspen, CO (5 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (5 grants).
Does The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 99% of The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (145 of 146) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's largest grantees?
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Brown University ($3,650,000), Tablet Magazine ($1,270,000) and UJA Federation of New York ($1,100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation?
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation reported $167.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation fund?
No formal mission statement is provided in the available information. The 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's EIN?
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2251371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-margaret-and-daniel-loeb-foundation-morg_3e8f7b90e219489db5522f51ffacde4a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_522251371_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-margaret-and-daniel-loeb-foundation-morg_3e8f7b90e219489db5522f51ffacde4a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Margaret and Daniel Loeb Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?