The Line Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tyler, TX EIN: 26-1608450

The Line Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tyler, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $74K.

The Line Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Line Family Foundation gave $53K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$53,000
-3.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,667
-3.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$18,000
Total assets
$1,025,901
-3.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Line Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Institute for Creation Research: $20KInstitute for CreationResearch$20KSamaritan's Purse: $18KSamaritan's Purse$18KPrison Fellowship Ministries: $15KPrison Fellowship Ministries$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Institute for Creation Research ($20K). Together the top 3 received $53K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BooneDallasLansdownTyler

How The Line Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2025) to $55K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $53K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Institute for Creation Research Dallas, TXEducation, Support of Annual Operating Expenses.$20,000
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCSupport Annual Operating Expenses$18,000
Prison Fellowship Ministries Lansdown, VASupport the Annual Operating Expenses.$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Line Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,025,901$65,812$67,714$53,0003$53,495$74,463$74,936
2024$1,062,757$69,827$59,761$55,0003$55,420$64,877$69,999
2023$1,085,964$81,984$59,176$55,0074$55,408$76,631$62,700
2022$1,063,156$75,512$57,479$53,0054$53,424$70,155$67,363
2021$1,045,123$48,378$58,412$55,0044$55,379$56,873$67,789
2020$1,055,157$54,488$56,914$53,0044—$51,473$60,235
2019$1,057,583$54,704$57,317$53,0034—$51,285$61,322

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Line Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Line Family Foundation is led by Scott Line, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott Line

    President, Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alyson Goodman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Du Toit

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Line

    Vice President, Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Line Family Foundation

How much does The Line Family Foundation give each year?

The Line Family Foundation gave $53K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 3 grants.

What is The Line Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Line Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $18,000, and its average grant was $17,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Line Family Foundation give grants?

The Line Family Foundation's top state is Texas, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (34%) and Virginia (28%).

Does The Line Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Line Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is The Line Family Foundation?

The Line Family Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Line Family Foundation's EIN?

The Line Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1608450. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 20, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Line Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Murray and Lois Hicks Charitable

Ridgefield, CT

Assets

$155K

Grants

7

Total Given

$7K

NR & CJ Anderson Family Foundation

Yorba Linda, CA

Assets

$666K

Grants

9

Total Given

$32K

Believers Stewardship Services Inc

Dubuque, IA

Believers Stewardship Services (now Legacy Ministry Services) funds New Testament churches and associated ministries, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,450 to $984,991 and a median of $18,834. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in New Jersey, Indiana, Tennessee, Iowa, and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$24.2M

Grants

58

Total Given

$3.8M

Idonate Charitable Foundation

Southlake, TX

The foundation converts donated noncash assets into grants for nonprofits serving varied charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,707 to $80,194 and a median of $15,751. It gave across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Texas, North Carolina, Georgia, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$71K

Grants

15

Total Given

$347K

Dussin Family Charitable Trust

Portland, OR

The trust funds educational, charitable, and medical purposes, with most of its giving going to Oregon organizations. In 2024, it made 21 grants of $500 to $35,000, with a median grant of $1,000. It accepts grant request letters and has no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$78K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Line Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Line Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?