The Lewis Foundation
The Lewis Foundation is a private foundation, based in Aspen, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $146.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $6.7M. Net investment income was $2.8M.
The Lewis Foundation at a glance
In short: The Lewis Foundation gave $6.7M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $957K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,700,000
- -17.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -22.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $957,143
- +5.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000,000
- Total assets
- $146,080,818
- +10.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who The Lewis Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Aspen Institute Inc ($3.2M across 3 grants). Together the top 5 received $6.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 16 grants of 36 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Lewis Foundation gives
- Giving grew 294% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2021) to $8.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $6.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | General Support | $2,000,000 |
| Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, CO | Support nonprofit organizations by connecting donors to community needs | $1,000,000 |
| Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, CO | Teacher Wellness Fund | $1,000,000 |
| Rocky Mountain Institute Boulder, CO | General Support | $1,000,000 |
| The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | General Support | $1,000,000 |
| Earthjustice San Francisco, CA | General Support | $500,000 |
| The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | Food & Society Program | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Lewis Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $146,080,818 | $9,640,027 | $6,478,996 | $6,700,000 | 7 | $7,207,091 | $2,844,365 | $6,991,733 |
| 2023 | $132,051,517 | $12,992,163 | $12,954,208 | $8,150,000 | 9 | $8,237,082 | $884,456 | $6,173,868 |
| 2022 | $116,372,442 | $21,513,992 | $3,053,214 | $2,200,000 | 6 | $2,317,133 | $51,772 | $5,283,909 |
| 2021 | $112,638,890 | $16,389,017 | $1,986,695 | $1,700,000 | 7 | $1,829,242 | $11,446,375 | $4,897,024 |
| 2020 | $90,187,226 | $11,059,474 | $5,257,768 | $5,200,000 | 7 | — | $6,142,466 | $4,401,084 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lewis Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Lewis Foundation is led by Adam J. Lewis, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Adam J. Lewis
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melony M. Lewis
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Lewis Foundation
How much does The Lewis Foundation give each year?
The Lewis Foundation gave $6.7M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $8.2M across 9 grants.
What is The Lewis Foundation's typical grant size?
The Lewis Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000,000, and its average grant was $957,143, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Lewis Foundation give grants?
The Lewis Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (45%) and California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Lewis Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 57% of The Lewis Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Lewis Foundation's largest grantees?
The Lewis Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Aspen Institute Inc ($3,200,000 across 3 grants), Aspen Community Foundation ($1,000,000) and Aspen Country Day School Inc ($1,000,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Lewis Foundation?
The Lewis Foundation reported $146.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Lewis Foundation's EIN?
The Lewis Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2063101. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Lewis Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lewis Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Prentice Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The Prentice Foundation supports economic development in Western New York, including student fellowships and investments in regional businesses, while its grants also go to charitable organizations with varied missions. In 2024, grants ranged from $555 to $150,000, with a median of $8,913. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.7M
Grants
219
Total Given
$2.7M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Aspen-to-Parachute region, with recent priorities including early childhood and youth empowerment, as well as broader community needs. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000; its 2026 focus-area awards were set at $10,000–$35,000, and that cycle accepted applications but has ended.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with grants spanning Jewish community life, research, civil rights, health care, arts, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; two-thirds of its grants since founding have gone to San Diego organizations, with others mainly elsewhere in the U.S. and Israel. Some listed opportunities accept applications from eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Lewis Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Lewis Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?