The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007
The Leslie C Mapp Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In filing year 2025, it reported making 13 grants totaling $95,595 to charitable organizations, all of which were in Ohio.
Key facts about The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007
In short: The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 gave $96K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6647864
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $95,595
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $7,353
- Median grant
- $7,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,997,767
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$96K
+10.5% YoY
Grant Count
13
+8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+2.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 reported a distributable amount of $118K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included organizations serving people with disabilities and other disadvantages, young people, and homeless and vulnerable youth, as well as organizations focused on public television, employment preparation, food assistance, and other services. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission or funding-area policy of the foundation.
For example, Therapeutic Riding Institute says it uses equine-assisted services and therapies to support people with special needs in southwest Ohio. Daybreak says it provides services promoting the safety, stability, and well-being of homeless and vulnerable youth in the Miami Valley. Clothes That Work says it helps people prepare for employment through clothing, education, and empowerment.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $95,595. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $10,000, with a median of $7,500. The largest reported grants included $10,000 each to Therapeutic Riding Institute, Kids in New Directions, Greater Dayton Public Television, and Foodbank Inc.; $8,000 to Daybreak; and $7,500 each to Clothes That Work, Goodwill Easter Seals Miami Valley, and Crayons to Classrooms Dayton. The grants were reported for general purposes.
How to Apply
or materials for unsolicited requests are stated.
Ready to take the next step with The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Ohio. The foundation is based in Chicago, Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2024) to $101K (2019). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $96K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Therapeutic Riding Institute Inc ($10K). Together the top 10 received $83K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Therapeutic Riding Institute Inc Spring Valley, OH | General | $10,000 |
| Kids in New Directions Inc Dayton, OH | General | $10,000 |
| Greater Dayton Public Television Inc Dayton, OH | General | $10,000 |
| Foodbank Inc Dayton, OH | General | $10,000 |
| Daybreak Inc Dayton, OH | General | $8,000 |
| Clothes That Work Dayton, OH | General | $7,500 |
| Goodwill Easter Seals Miami Valley Dayton, OH | General | $7,500 |
| Crayons to Classrooms Dayton Dayton, OH | General | $7,500 |
| Troy Christian Church Troy, OH | General | $7,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Dayton, OH | General | $5,595 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,997,767 | $188,040 | $136,595 | $95,595 | 13 |
| 2024 | $1,946,251 | $163,385 | $125,280 | $86,500 | 12 |
| 2023 | $1,916,924 | $125,225 | $129,500 | $96,000 | 15 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,997,767 | $1,946,251 | $1,916,924 |
| Revenue | $188,040 | $163,385 | $125,225 |
| Expenses | $136,595 | $125,280 | $129,500 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $113,773 | $103,913 | $111,771 |
| Net Investment Income | $167,862 | $143,983 | $97,353 |
| Distributable Amount | $118,126 | $113,128 | $102,441 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
Contact
Mailing address: 10 S Dearborn Il1-0111, Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: (800) 496-2583
Frequently asked questions about The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007
How much does The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 give each year?
The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 gave $96K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $87K across 12 grants.
What is The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007's typical grant size?
The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,353, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 that year got $5K on average.
Where does The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 give grants?
The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (11 grants).
Does The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007's largest grantees?
The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007's largest 2025 grantees include Therapeutic Riding Institute Inc ($10,000), Kids in New Directions Inc ($10,000) and Greater Dayton Public Television Inc ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007?
The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $118K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007's EIN?
The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6647864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
The Fred and Alice Wallace Charitable
Springboro, OH
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing health or education needs in Ohio’s Miami Valley, with recent grants ranging from $3,000 to $60,000 and a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests by Letter of Intent and reviews them quarterly; there are no submission deadlines.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
46
Total Given
$568K
Virginia W Kettering Foundation XXXXX3003
Chicago, IL
The Virginia W Kettering Foundation supports arts and culture, education, the environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with some named institutions also eligible. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests through an online process, with no deadline listed.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.4M
Iddings Benevolent Trust XXXXX5009
Chicago, IL
The Iddings Benevolent Trust supports charitable, educational, health, community, and youth-focused projects, primarily in Montgomery County, Ohio, especially the Greater Dayton area. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median award of $10,000. It accepts proposals, but applicants must speak with the Administrator before applying.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$594K
The Dayton Power and Light Company
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Power and Light Company funds arts and culture, health and human services, economic development, and education, with a focus on communities in West Central Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $120,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.6M
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
The University of Dayton is a top-tier independent, catholic research educational institution founded in 1850. The primary exempt purpose is providing post secondary education through undergraduate, graduate, doctoral and continuing education programs.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
9
Total Given
$759K
The Jesse and Caryl Philips
Dayton, OH
The Jesse and Caryl Philips funds a range of charitable work, including arts, community services, science, and education, with most grant dollars going to Ohio. Grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $5,000, though amounts ranged from $240 to $500,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.5M
Grants
29
Total Given
$790K
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Charitable supported a broad range of charitable purposes through donor-designated funds, with recent grants going to organizations in Ohio and several other states. Its 2023 grants totaled $86,550 across 10 awards, typically $5,400–$12,000 (median $8,000); its 2022 filing was marked as its final return, and unsolicited-request policies are not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
10
Total Given
$87K
Armotte Boyer Charitable Trust
Cincinnati, OH
The Armotte Boyer Charitable Trust funds programs and general operating support in areas including youth services, housing, education, disability services, and family support, with 2025 grants going to organizations in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $15,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests; contact Fifth Third Bank N A for grant guidelines.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$70K
Kettering Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Kettering Family Foundation supports arts, education, environment, health, human services, and public benefit, including scientific, medical, social, and educational studies and research conducted in Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000; funding went mainly to Ohio, but also to several other states. Prospective applicants must discuss their proposal with foundation personnel before beginning an application; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$90.6M
Grants
164
Total Given
$7.1M
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
The CareSource Foundation
Dayton, OH
The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing health and human services, with priorities including preventive and behavioral health, maternal and child health, disability support, safe housing, community redevelopment, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000 and ranged from $6,462 to $180,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, with other locations considered case by case. Beginning July 31, 2026, its application process is invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited applications through that process.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.0M
More Funders in Illinois
The Leslie C Mapp Foundation XXXXX9007 down — hundreds of funders to go?