The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc logo

The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc

FORT MYERS, FL EIN: 80-0002415 Website

TO SERVE AND SUPPORT THE CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION, INC. D/B/A SHELL POINT RETIREMENT COMMUNITY.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.9M

-21.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.7M

+4.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3.7M

+4.5% YoY

About The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in FORT MYERS, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grants totaling $3.7M.

Ready to take the next step with The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1states

States

Cities

Fort Myers

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$6M$13M$19M$25M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$3,901,625$4,997,796$5,518,203
Revenue$4,292,179$4,678,915$5,863,574
Expenses$4,517,221$5,749,398$7,507,378
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$6M$11M$17M$22M1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY A…$3.7M

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M3$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Christian & Missionary Alliance Foundation ($3,738,037).

RecipientPurposeAmount
CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION Fort Myers, FLOperations Support$3,738,037

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

JEFF CORYExecutive Director$226K

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
JOHN W DAVIDSONSecretary/Treasurer0.5
WANDA ANDERSONChairman0.5
ARCHIE L WHITE SRDirector0.5
REV CHARLES B DEWITTDirector0.5
BURKE RAINEYVP of Finance/CFO/Asst Treas0.5
MARTIN SCHAPPELLPresident/CEO/Asst Secretary0.5
JEFF CORYExecutive Director40$225,887

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc?

The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in FORT MYERS, FL. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2024.

How large is The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc?

As of 2024, The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc holds $3.9M in total assets with $4.3M in annual revenue. It awarded 1 grants totaling $3.7M in 2024.

Where does The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc operate?

The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What size grants does The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc award?

In 2024, The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc awarded 1 grants totaling $3.7M — an average of about $3.7M per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc's EIN?

The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0002415. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with The Legacy Foundation At Shell Point Inc on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities