The Lee Family Foundation
The Lee Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Old Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $3.5M. Net investment income was $490K.
Key facts about The Lee Family Foundation
In short: The Lee Family Foundation gave $3.5M across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $394K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-1563501
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,545,114
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $393,902
- Median grant
- $692,204
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.5M
+14080.5% YoY
Grant Count
9
+800.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$394K
+1475.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lee Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $156K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Lee Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1293% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Lee Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $3.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Debra and Dean Fitchner Family Charitable Fund ($692K). Together the top 9 received $3.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 30 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Debra and Dean Fitchner Family Charitable Fund Stamford, CT | General Purpose | $692,204 |
| The Dana Lee Giving Fund Stamford, CT | General Purpose | $692,204 |
| CBM Giving Fund Stamford, CT | General Purpose | $692,204 |
| Marianne and Douglas Lee Charitable Fund Stamford, CT | General Purpose | $692,204 |
| The Charles and Ilda Lee Charitable Fund Stamford, CT | General Purpose | $692,204 |
| Silvermine Arts Center New Canaan, CT | General Purpose | $50,000 |
| Salesmanship Club of Dallas Dallas, TX | General Purpose | $15,000 |
| Second Congregational Church Greenwich, CT | General Purpose | $14,094 |
| GCDS Advancement Greenwich, CT | General Purpose | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $3,086,784 | $2,940,673 |
| Revenue | $489,508 | $180,311 | $114,478 |
| Expenses | $3,576,292 | $34,200 | $248,000 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,545,114 | $25,000 | $243,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $489,508 | $180,311 | $114,478 |
| Distributable Amount | $156,149 | $154,724 | $173,856 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Lee Family Foundation is led by Ilda G. Lee, President & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ilda G. Lee
President & Director
Vice President & Director → President & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Lee
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daryn Lee
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Lee Smith
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Lee Fichtner
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Lee
Vice President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Charles R. Lee (2020–2021) — President & Director
- Former: Jon Mills (2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Masin (2021) — Director
- Former: Darren Wallace (2020) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Lee Family Foundation
How much does The Lee Family Foundation give each year?
The Lee Family Foundation gave $3.5M across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
What is The Lee Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Lee Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $692,204, and its average grant was $393,902, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Lee Family Foundation give grants?
The Lee Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Stamford, CT (5 grants) and Greenwich, CT (2 grants).
Does The Lee Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Lee Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Lee Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Lee Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Debra and Dean Fitchner Family Charitable Fund ($692,204), The Dana Lee Giving Fund ($692,204) and CBM Giving Fund ($692,204), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How much is The Lee Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Lee Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $156K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Lee Family Foundation's EIN?
The Lee Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1563501. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Lee Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lee Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
J&M Hock Family Foundation
Stamford, CT
The J&M Hock Family Foundation has supported charitable organizations, including youth enrichment, with reported grants ranging from $3,500 to $225,000 in 2024–2025; its 2025 grant went to a Connecticut organization. Its 2024 filing says it accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though that filing is marked final.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$4K
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
More Funders in Connecticut
The Lee Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?