Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 is a private foundation, based in Essex, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.9M. Net investment income was $508K.
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 at a glance
In short: Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 gave $1.9M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $232K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,853,114
- +952.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +700.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $231,639
- +31.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $296,868
- Primary geography
- Ohio (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was John and Mary Pritchard Fund at the Philadelphia Foundation ($297K). Together the top 8 received $1.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 6 grants of 12 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 gives
- Giving grew 1959% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2021) to $1.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| John and Mary Pritchard Fund at the Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | Program Services | $296,868 |
| Mary Elizabeth Pritchard Fund Beverly, MA | Program Services | $296,868 |
| John Frederick Pritchard Fund Cincinnati, OH | Program Services | $296,868 |
| Madderlake Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Program Services | $296,868 |
| David Rising Pritchard Fund Cincinnati, OH | Program Services | $296,868 |
| Sally Hill Pritchard Fund Cincinnati, OH | Program Services | $296,868 |
| Nature Conservancy Inc Arlington, VA | Program Services | $46,906 |
| Lyme Land Conservation Trust Inc Lyme, CT | Program Services | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $518,064 | $1,867,053 | $1,853,114 | 8 | $1,856,624 | $507,500 | $58,808 |
| 2023 | $1,364,107 | $73,234 | $195,669 | $176,000 | 1 | $178,783 | $57,363 | $84,659 |
| 2022 | $1,483,322 | $197,502 | $177,165 | $153,000 | 1 | $155,978 | $124,568 | $83,472 |
| 2021 | $1,476,715 | $250,425 | $111,895 | $90,000 | 1 | $93,042 | $175,904 | $91,476 |
| 2020 | $1,337,932 | $84,304 | $145,095 | $128,074 | 1 | — | $64,915 | $75,305 |
| 2019 | $1,395,999 | $84,065 | $134,904 | $118,000 | 1 | — | $64,001 | $73,687 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Essex Savings Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $5K (2024)
Anne Wong
Grant Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David R. Pritchard
Grant Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Pritchard
Grant Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally H. Pritchard
Grant Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas C. Pritchard
Grant Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Pritchard
Grant Committee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $5K, to Essex Savings Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194
How much does Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 give each year?
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 gave $1.9M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $176K across 1 grant.
What is Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's typical grant size?
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's median grant in 2024 was $296,868, and its average grant was $231,639, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 give grants?
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 gives mostly in Ohio: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (16%) and Massachusetts (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (4 grants).
Does Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (8 grants).
Who are Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's largest grantees?
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's largest 2024 grantees include John and Mary Pritchard Fund at the Philadelphia Foundation ($296,868), Mary Elizabeth Pritchard Fund ($296,868) and John Frederick Pritchard Fund ($296,868), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How much is Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 reported a distributable amount of $59K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's EIN?
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1781511. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pritchard Family Charitable Foundation 007194 down — hundreds of funders to go?