The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $325K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $15K.
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez at a glance
In short: The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez gave $25K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,250
- -9.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,156
- -32.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,125
- Total assets
- $324,699
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Big Brothers Big Sisters ($5K). Together the top 8 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez gives
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $28K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Honolulu, HI | Support General Fund | $5,000 |
| Hawaii Symphony Orchestra Honolulu, HI | Support General Fund | $5,000 |
| Iolani School Honolulu, HI | Support General Fund | $5,000 |
| Hawaii Foodbank Honolulu, HI | Support General Fund | $4,000 |
| Maryknoll School Honolulu, HI | Support General Fund | $2,250 |
| Navian Hawaii Honolulu, HI | Support General Fund | $2,000 |
| Honolulu Zoo Society Honolulu, HI | Support General Fund | $1,000 |
| Trinity Lutheran Church Hartford, SD | Support General Fund | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $324,699 | $33,203 | $30,868 | $25,250 | 8 | $25,250 | $14,703 | $21,331 |
| 2024 | $322,363 | $36,555 | $34,082 | $28,000 | 6 | $28,000 | $20,740 | $20,428 |
| 2023 | $319,889 | $27,533 | $26,602 | $21,000 | 9 | $21,000 | $14,403 | $18,367 |
| 2022 | $318,958 | $33,863 | $5,292 | — | — | — | $14,333 | $17,793 |
| 2021 | $290,387 | $67,415 | $24,416 | $20,000 | 6 | $20,000 | $27,311 | $16,472 |
| 2020 | $247,387 | $35,928 | $13,625 | $10,000 | 2 | — | $11,721 | $12,279 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez is led by Lawrence Rodriguez, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lawrence Rodriguez
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Fujii
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Todo
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Rodriguez
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez
How much does The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez give each year?
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez gave $25K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 6 grants.
What is The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's typical grant size?
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's median grant in 2025 was $3,125, and its average grant was $3,156, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez give grants?
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez gives mostly in Hawaii: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Honolulu, HI (7 grants).
Does The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's largest grantees?
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's largest 2025 grantees include Big Brothers Big Sisters ($5,000), Hawaii Symphony Orchestra ($5,000) and Iolani School ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez?
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez reported $325K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's EIN?
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1620785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
McInerny Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The McInerny Foundation supports tuition aid, programs and general operations, and small capital projects in education, health, human services, arts and culture, community, and environmental fields, primarily benefiting Hawai‘i residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $35,000; it gives mainly in Hawai‘i. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139.0M
Grants
107
Total Given
$5.7M
Locations Foundation
Honolulu, HI
Locations Foundation supports nonprofits and schools serving children and families, including youth programs, education, community health, and sustainability projects, primarily on Oahu, Hawaii. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,847, with a median of $5,000. The filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$191K
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Macnaughton Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The MacNaughton Foundation supports education, healthcare, housing, homelessness, arts, sustainability, job creation, and community development, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $206 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$470K
Grants
20
Total Given
$124K
Bank of Hawaii Charitable Fdn
Honolulu, HI
The foundation supports community development, education, human services, and arts integration, with an emphasis on strengthening low- and moderate-income communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $297,500, with a median of $25,000; 95% of funding went to organizations in Hawaii. Grant requests may be submitted at any time.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Lawrence D & Patricia I Rodriguez down — hundreds of funders to go?