The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager is a private foundation, based in Fort Myers, FL. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $270K.
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager at a glance
In short: The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager gave $270K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $269,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $53,900
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,078,413
- Primary geography
- Maryland (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michael J Fox Foundation ($200K). Together the top 4 received $227K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $270K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michael J Fox Foundation Hagerstown, MD | Public Charity | $200,000 |
| See Attached Ft Myers, FL | Public Charity | $43,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Lee Cty Ft Myers, FL | Public Charity | $10,000 |
| Myriad USA New York, NY | Public Charity | $10,000 |
| Clark Fund Worcester, MA | Public Charity | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,078,413 | $1,355,210 | $276,797 | $269,500 | 5 | $269,500 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager is led by Lawrence Sager, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lawrence Sager
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Sager
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Sager
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis Sager
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager
How much does The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager give each year?
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager gave $270K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's typical grant size?
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $53,900, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager give grants?
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager gives mostly in Maryland: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ft Myers, FL (2 grants).
Does The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Charity" (5 grants).
Who are The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's largest grantees?
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's largest 2025 grantees include Michael J Fox Foundation ($200,000), Jewish Federation of Lee Cty ($10,000) and Myriad USA ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager?
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's EIN?
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4763756. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2025
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Lawrence and Phyllis Sager down — hundreds of funders to go?