The Last Green Valley Inc
As caretakers, the Last Green Valley connects people with the abundant and diverse natural, historical and cultural resources within eastern Connecticut and south-central Massachusetts. We advocate to sustain our region's legacy for future generations.
The Last Green Valley Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,329,206
- +9.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,007,043
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $23,269
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $919,572
- +6.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Last Green Valley Inc
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Last Green Valley Inc
Cleanup Funds Program
The Last Green Valley Inc
Amount
Up to $500 per cleanup event
Deadline
Deadline not published
Small Grant Round for Historic and Cultural Resources
The Last Green Valley Inc
Amount
Up to $2,500 per grant (approximately 4 grants)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Last Green Valley Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
How The Last Green Valley Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (−3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $104K (2021). In 2022 it made 5 grants totaling $57K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Audubon Society | — | $14,900 |
| Eastern CT Conservation District | — | $14,289 |
| Northern RI Conservation District | — | $11,341 |
| Opacum Land Trust | — | $9,467 |
| Audubon Society of Rhode Island | — | $6,800 |
Ready to take the next step with The Last Green Valley Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,329,206 | $1,007,043 | $919,572 | — | — | $23,269 |
| 2024 | $1,214,605 | $922,826 | $864,219 | — | — | $23,417 |
| 2023 | $1,098,476 | $1,022,210 | $945,594 | — | — | $12,229 |
| 2022 | $1,010,832 | $956,046 | $950,792 | $56,797 | 5 | $881 |
| 2021 | $1,023,741 | $1,011,992 | $948,299 | $104,042 | 5 | $2,102 |
| 2020 | $981,929 | $946,277 | $863,084 | $21,500 | 1 | $9,660 |
| 2019 | $905,412 | $973,349 | $867,404 | $58,747 | 7 | $3,938 |
About The Last Green Valley Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Last Green Valley Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Danielson, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $23K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Last Green Valley Inc is led by Sandra Gibson-Quigley, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandra Gibson-Quigley
Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Jobbagy
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Foster
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann-Marie Aubrey
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Boudreau
Director
Treasurer → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kwasi Acheampong
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Canavan
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayde Schmidt
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Marcavitch
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hadis
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Brunelle
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Devon Andrews
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Moorehead
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Avery
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Gencarella
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Harrington
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Bruinooge
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$90K (2019) → $103K (2025)
Lisa Hayden
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Squire
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Martin
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Bernard
Representative
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Eric Thomas (2019–2024) — Representative
- Former: James Gothreau (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Marty Nieski (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Joseph McKenna (2020–2024) — Representive
- Former: Martin Fey (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Nick Velles (2022–2024) — Financial of
- Former: Regan Miner (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Karyn Dibonaventura (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Myra Ambrogi (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Donna Baron (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Winne (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mike Nelson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher Hadis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jimi Gothreau (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nicholas Velles (2021) — Financial of
- Former: Sharon Wakely (2019–2020) — Financial of
- Former: Nicholas Adamopoulos (2020) — Director
- Former: Cody Elvin (2019) — Director
- Former: Elsie Bisset (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jennifer Kaufman (2019) — Director
- Former: Joan ST Ament Savings Institute Bank AND Trust (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Lou Dzialo (2019) — Trustee & Director
- Former: Mike Longenbaker (2019) — Director
- Former: Samuel Smit (2019) — Trustee & Director
- Former: Steve Ayer (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas Dufresne (2019) — Trustee & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $103K, to Lois Bruinooge (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about The Last Green Valley Inc
How large is The Last Green Valley Inc?
The Last Green Valley Inc reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is The Last Green Valley Inc?
The Last Green Valley Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Danielson, CT. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Last Green Valley Inc's EIN?
The Last Green Valley Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1418894. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 6, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The Last Green Valley Inc funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Last Green Valley Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Last Green Valley Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Last Green Valley Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?