To operate an acute care hospital in bridgeport, Connecticut for the care and treatment of persons suffering from disease or other physical or mental conditions without regard to race, color, creed, sex, age or ability to pay.
Key facts about Bridgeport Hospital
In short: Bridgeport Hospital gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 06-0646554
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $15,000
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $694,163,652
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$694.2M
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
-71.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-14.3% YoY
How Bridgeport Hospital gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Bridgeport Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Bridgeport Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bridgeport, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $694.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $2.5M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Bridgeport Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $343K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Health Assistance Intervention Education Network for CT Health Professional ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health Assistance Intervention Education Network for CT Health Professional East Berlin, CT | Support Mission | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $694,163,652 | $691,410,841 | $673,274,303 |
| Revenue | $925,337,466 | $909,950,494 | $838,048,221 |
| Expenses | $1,007,693,802 | $937,607,759 | $897,527,103 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,502,659 | $1,024,238 | $1,633,522 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bridgeport Hospital is led by Anne Diamond, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; 9 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne Diamond
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
Ed Rodriguez
Chairman & Trustee
Trustee → Chairman & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Falconi
Vice Chair & Trustee
Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Vice Chair & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Meisenheimer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Noren
Trustee
Vice Chairman & Trustee → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Lenci
Trustee
Trustee → Vice Chair & Trustee, 2024
Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emil Meshberg
Secretary & Trustee
Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mihaela Costin
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Balcezak
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ceasar Irby
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Fridland
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Ciminiello
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Gibbs
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Misra
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Noland
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Mayer
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Daley
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Wilson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Salsgiver
Former Officer
Senior Vice President Strategy & Business → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
$103K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Francisco Garrido
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$606K (2019) → $639K (2025)
John Skelly
Former Officer
Senior Vice President & Treasurer → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
$595K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Jonathan Maisel
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$443K (2019) → $482K (2025)
Mary Christoffersen
Senior Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
Vice President of Nursing → Vice President of Nursing & Chief Nursing Officer, 2022
Vice President of Nursing & Chief Nursing Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$289K (2019) → $471K (2025)
Pamela Scagliarini
Chief Op Officer Current & Chief Op Officer
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Op Officer, 2024
Chief Op Officer → Chief Op Officer Current & Chief Op Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$793K (2019) → $163K (2025)
Vincent Petrini
Former Trustee
Trustee & Ex-Officio → Trustee, 2020
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
$119K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Richard Greiner
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$450K (2021) → $553K (2025)
Victor Morris
Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$557K (2022) → $870K (2025)
Justin Cahill
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$466K (2024) → $510K (2025)
Michael Buscher
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$496K (2024) → $499K (2025)
Gail Kosyla
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Aseltyne
Associate Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Marc Lombardi (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Meredith Reuben (2019–2024) — Vice Chair & Trustee
- Former: Eugene Colucci (2020–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Murali Chiruvali (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Chad Tredway (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Zimmerman (2019–2023) — Secretary & Trustee
- Former: Maryellen Kosturko (2019–2023) — Senior Vice President Patient Care
- Former: Rockman Ferrigno (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Ryan O'Connell (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Meredith Kazer (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Canera Pagano (2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Harold Sauer (2023) — Physician
- Former: Adrienne Houel (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Gina Calder (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Jeffrey Tengel (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William Jennings (2019–2022) — Former Trustee
- Former: Tito Vasquez (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bryan Jordan (2022) — Physician
- Former: Sheikh Hoq (2021) — Physician
- Former: Fred McKinney (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gayle Capozzalo (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Guillermo Katigbak (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Kenneth Lipow (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Ivy (2019–2020) — Interim CEO & Trustee
- Former: Thomas Lamonte (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Eddy Rodriguez (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa Turner (2019) — Senior Vice President Human Resource
- Former: Newman Marsilius III (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Anne Diamond (President/Trustee (Current Yr Comp)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bridgeport Hospital
How much does Bridgeport Hospital give each year?
Bridgeport Hospital gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $53K across 3 grants.
How large is Bridgeport Hospital?
Bridgeport Hospital reported $694.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $925.3M.
What is Bridgeport Hospital?
Bridgeport Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bridgeport, CT. It holds $694.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bridgeport Hospital operate?
Bridgeport Hospital has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Bridgeport Hospital's EIN?
Bridgeport Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0646554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Bridgeport Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bridgeport Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Paloian Family Foundation Inc
Fairfield, CT
Assets
$2K
Grants
2
Total Given
$6K
David and Eunice Bigelow Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The foundation supports education and youth programs, hospitals, and food assistance, with most funding going to organizations in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $66,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
67
Total Given
$858K
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Elizabeth M Pfriem Foundation
Rye Brook, NY
The foundation funds public charities focused on education, health, food, and safe, affordable housing, primarily serving the greater Bridgeport, Connecticut, area. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,500 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
33
Total Given
$2.5M
Estate of Benjamin B Lewis
Trumbull, CT
The Estate of Benjamin B Lewis funds public charities in the Greater Bridgeport area, including community, education, and health organizations. In 2024, its grants ranged from $100 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$938K
Grants
19
Total Given
$107K
Russo Family Foundation Inc
Fairfield, CT
The foundation supports education and scholarships, cancer research, and other charitable programs, with most 2024 funding going to Connecticut organizations. Its 11 grants ranged from $500 to $26,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
11
Total Given
$43K
Smith Richardson Foundation Inc
Greensboro, NC
The Smith Richardson Foundation funds public-policy research and writing on international security and foreign policy, as well as domestic policy areas such as education, economic opportunity, and criminal justice; its grants support organizations and institutions, primarily in the U.S. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000 in 2024, with a median of $49,715. Its website describes a process beginning with a concept paper, with full proposals by invitation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$557.9M
Grants
282
Total Given
$22.9M
Tauck Family Foundation
Wilton, CT
The Tauck Family Foundation funds education and community engagement that help communities affected by climate and environmental challenges build healthy ecosystems and regenerative land-use practices. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $110,900, with a median award of $20,000; recipients were based across the U.S., including New Hampshire and Connecticut. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.2M
The Tudor Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
The Tudor Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including basic needs, housing, education, health care, and youth support, with the largest shares of its 2025 grants going to Connecticut, Virginia, New York, and Florida. Its 87 grants ranged from $750 to $1,125,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.2M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
More Funders in Connecticut
Bridgeport Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?