Bridgeport Hospital logo

Bridgeport Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Bridgeport, CT EIN: 06-0646554 Website

To operate an acute care hospital in bridgeport, Connecticut for the care and treatment of persons suffering from disease or other physical or mental conditions without regard to race, color, creed, sex, age or ability to pay.

Key facts about Bridgeport Hospital

In short: Bridgeport Hospital gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
06-0646554
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$15,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$15,000
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$694,163,652
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$694.2M

+0.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

-71.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

-66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$15K

-14.3% YoY

How Bridgeport Hospital gives

  • Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Bridgeport Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Bridgeport Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bridgeport, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $694.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $2.5M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bridgeport Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BridgeportFairfieldWestportEast Berlin

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400KTotal only2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $343K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Health Assistance Intervention Education Network for CT Health Professional: $15KHealth Assistance InterventionEducation Network for CT…$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Health Assistance Intervention Education Network for CT Health Professional ($15K).

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Health Assistance Intervention Education Network for CT Health Professional East Berlin, CTSupport Mission$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$694,163,652$691,410,841$673,274,303
Revenue$925,337,466$909,950,494$838,048,221
Expenses$1,007,693,802$937,607,759$897,527,103
Net Investment Income$2,502,659$1,024,238$1,633,522

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bridgeport Hospital is led by Anne Diamond, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; 9 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anne Diamond

    President & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    38 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Ed Rodriguez

    Chairman & Trustee

    Trustee → Chairman & Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Falconi

    Vice Chair & Trustee

    Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2024

    Trustee → Vice Chair & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Meisenheimer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Noren

    Trustee

    Vice Chairman & Trustee → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Lenci

    Trustee

    Trustee → Vice Chair & Trustee, 2024

    Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emil Meshberg

    Secretary & Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mihaela Costin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Balcezak

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ceasar Irby

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eugene Fridland

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Ciminiello

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Gibbs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monique Misra

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Noland

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Mayer

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Daley

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Wilson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Salsgiver

    Former Officer

    Senior Vice President Strategy & Business → Former Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    $103K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Francisco Garrido

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $606K (2019) → $639K (2025)

  • John Skelly

    Former Officer

    Senior Vice President & Treasurer → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    $595K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Jonathan Maisel

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $443K (2019) → $482K (2025)

  • Mary Christoffersen

    Senior Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer

    Vice President of Nursing → Vice President of Nursing & Chief Nursing Officer, 2022

    Vice President of Nursing & Chief Nursing Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $289K (2019) → $471K (2025)

  • Pamela Scagliarini

    Chief Op Officer Current & Chief Op Officer

    Chief Operating Officer → Chief Op Officer, 2024

    Chief Op Officer → Chief Op Officer Current & Chief Op Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $793K (2019) → $163K (2025)

  • Vincent Petrini

    Former Trustee

    Trustee & Ex-Officio → Trustee, 2020

    Trustee → Former Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    $119K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Richard Greiner

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $450K (2021) → $553K (2025)

  • Victor Morris

    Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $557K (2022) → $870K (2025)

  • Justin Cahill

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $466K (2024) → $510K (2025)

  • Michael Buscher

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $496K (2024) → $499K (2025)

  • Gail Kosyla

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Aseltyne

    Associate Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Marc Lombardi (2019–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Meredith Reuben (2019–2024) — Vice Chair & Trustee
  • Former: Eugene Colucci (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Murali Chiruvali (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Chad Tredway (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Gary Zimmerman (2019–2023) — Secretary & Trustee
  • Former: Maryellen Kosturko (2019–2023) — Senior Vice President Patient Care
  • Former: Rockman Ferrigno (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Ryan O'Connell (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Meredith Kazer (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Canera Pagano (2023) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Harold Sauer (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Adrienne Houel (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Gina Calder (2019–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Jeffrey Tengel (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: William Jennings (2019–2022) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Tito Vasquez (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bryan Jordan (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Sheikh Hoq (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Fred McKinney (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Gayle Capozzalo (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Guillermo Katigbak (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Kenneth Lipow (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Ivy (2019–2020) — Interim CEO & Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Lamonte (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Eddy Rodriguez (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Melissa Turner (2019) — Senior Vice President Human Resource
  • Former: Newman Marsilius III (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Anne Diamond — President/Trustee (Current Yr Comp): $1.1MAnne DiamondPresident/Trustee (Current Yr…$1.1MVictor Morris — SVP/Chief Medical Officer: $870KVictor MorrisSVP/Chief Medical Officer$870KFrancisco Garrido — Physician: $639KFrancisco GarridoPhysician$639KRichard Greiner — Physician: $553KRichard GreinerPhysician$553KJustin Cahill — Physician: $510KJustin CahillPhysician$510KMichael Buscher — Physician: $499KMichael BuscherPhysician$499KJonathan Maisel — Physician: $482KJonathan MaiselPhysician$482KMary Christoffersen — SVP/Chief Nursing Officer: $471KMary ChristoffersenSVP/Chief Nursing Officer$471KPamela Scagliarini — Chief Op Officer (Current: $163KPamela ScagliariniChief Op Officer (Current$163KPamela Scagliarini — Chief Op Officer (Vested Deferred): $21KPamela ScagliariniChief Op Officer (Vested…$21KAnne Diamond — President/Trustee (Vested Deferred): $13KAnne DiamondPresident/Trustee (Vested…$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Anne Diamond (President/Trustee (Current Yr Comp)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bridgeport Hospital

How much does Bridgeport Hospital give each year?

Bridgeport Hospital gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $53K across 3 grants.

How large is Bridgeport Hospital?

Bridgeport Hospital reported $694.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $925.3M.

What is Bridgeport Hospital?

Bridgeport Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bridgeport, CT. It holds $694.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Bridgeport Hospital operate?

Bridgeport Hospital has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is Bridgeport Hospital's EIN?

Bridgeport Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0646554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bridgeport Hospital by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bridgeport Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Paloian Family Foundation Inc

Fairfield, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2K

Grants

2

Total Given

$6K

David and Eunice Bigelow Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The foundation supports education and youth programs, hospitals, and food assistance, with most funding going to organizations in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $66,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

67

Total Given

$858K

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

Elizabeth M Pfriem Foundation

Rye Brook, NY

The foundation funds public charities focused on education, health, food, and safe, affordable housing, primarily serving the greater Bridgeport, Connecticut, area. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,500 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

33

Total Given

$2.5M

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis

Trumbull, CT

The Estate of Benjamin B Lewis funds public charities in the Greater Bridgeport area, including community, education, and health organizations. In 2024, its grants ranged from $100 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$938K

Grants

19

Total Given

$107K

Russo Family Foundation Inc

Fairfield, CT

The foundation supports education and scholarships, cancer research, and other charitable programs, with most 2024 funding going to Connecticut organizations. Its 11 grants ranged from $500 to $26,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

11

Total Given

$43K

Smith Richardson Foundation Inc

Greensboro, NC

The Smith Richardson Foundation funds public-policy research and writing on international security and foreign policy, as well as domestic policy areas such as education, economic opportunity, and criminal justice; its grants support organizations and institutions, primarily in the U.S. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000 in 2024, with a median of $49,715. Its website describes a process beginning with a concept paper, with full proposals by invitation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$557.9M

Grants

282

Total Given

$22.9M

Tauck Family Foundation

Wilton, CT

The Tauck Family Foundation funds education and community engagement that help communities affected by climate and environmental challenges build healthy ecosystems and regenerative land-use practices. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $110,900, with a median award of $20,000; recipients were based across the U.S., including New Hampshire and Connecticut. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.3M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.2M

The Tudor Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

The Tudor Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including basic needs, housing, education, health care, and youth support, with the largest shares of its 2025 grants going to Connecticut, Virginia, New York, and Florida. Its 87 grants ranged from $750 to $1,125,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.2M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

More Funders in Connecticut

Bridgeport Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?