Estate of Benjamin B Lewis

Private foundation · Grantmaker Trumbull, CT EIN: 06-6038309

The Estate of Benjamin B Lewis is a private foundation based in Trumbull, Connecticut. It gives grants to preselected charitable organizations, with its 2024 filing describing its awards as aid for Greater Bridgeport charities and limiting awards to public charities located in the Greater Bridgeport area.

Key facts about Estate of Benjamin B Lewis

In short: Estate of Benjamin B Lewis gave $107K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Connecticut. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-6038309
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$107,300
Grants made (2024)
19
Average grant
$5,647
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 19, 2024; small sample)
Total assets
$937,641
Primary geography
Connecticut (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Deadline
September 30 (the filing does not specify a year).

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$938K

-1.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$107K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

19

-5.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+5.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Estate of Benjamin B Lewis reported a distributable amount of $115K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Estate of Benjamin B Lewis open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 19 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including charities, a hospital foundation, a community center, and education-related organizations. For example, Nourish Bridgeport describes its mission as “bringing hope to our city through food-centered, volunteer-powered, community-anchored direct service programs.” The Bridgeport Public Education Fund says it works to increase community involvement in the Bridgeport public school system and support new programs and approaches to teaching and learning.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 19 grants totaling $107,300. Grants ranged from $100 to $18,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Among its largest awards were $18,000 to Nourish Bridgeport Inc.; $11,000 to YMCA - Camp Hi-Rock; $10,100 to Summerfield United Methodist Church; and $10,000 to Bridgeport Citadel Corp Salvation A. It also gave $8,000 to Bridgeport Hospital Foundation, $7,000 to James J Curiale School, and $6,000 each to Bridgeport YMCA and Burroughs Community Center.

Review Cycle

September 30 (the filing does not specify a year).

How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The filing lists Karyn A Cunningham as the contact and requests a description of the program, program goals and accomplishments, and the latest financial statements. Awards are restricted to public charities located in the Greater Bridgeport area.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Estate of Benjamin B Lewis?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The filing restricts awards to public charities located in the Greater Bridgeport area. In 2024, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut and 10% to recipients in Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

BridgeportFairfieldMt WashingtonHartfordSouthport

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K20 grants2020 21 grants2021 18 grants2022 20 grants2023 19 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2023) to $135K (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $107K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Nourish Bridgeport Inc: $18KNourish Bridgeport Inc$18KYMCA - Camp Hi-Rock: $11KYMCA - Camp Hi-Rock$11KSummerfield United Methodist Church: $10KSummerfield United MethodistChurch$10KBridgeport Citadel Corp Salvation a: $10KBridgeport Citadel CorpSalvation a$10KBridgeport Hospital Foundation: $8KBridgeport Hospital Foundation$8KJames J Curiale School: $7KJames J Curiale School$7KBridgeport YMCA: $6KBridgeport YMCA$6KBurroughs Community Center: $6KBurroughs Community Center$6KCenter for Family Justice: $5KCenter for Family Justice$5KBridgeport Public Education Fund: $5KBridgeport Public EducationFund$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Nourish Bridgeport Inc ($18K). Together the top 10 received $86K.

Grant Size Distribution

98 grants across all recorded years

98<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 98 grants of 98 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nourish Bridgeport Inc Bridgeport, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$18,000
YMCA - Camp Hi-Rock Mt Washington, MAAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$11,000
Summerfield United Methodist Church Bridgeport, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$10,100
Bridgeport Citadel Corp Salvation a Hartford, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$10,000
Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Bridgeport, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$8,000
James J Curiale School Bridgeport, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$7,000
Bridgeport YMCA Bridgeport, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$6,000
Burroughs Community Center Bridgeport, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$6,000
Center for Family Justice Bridgeport, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$5,100
Bridgeport Public Education Fund Bridgeport, CTAid for Greater Bridgeport Charity$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $937,641 $154,227 $163,465 $107,300
2023 $946,886 $87,441 $155,834 $107,300
2022 $1,015,884 $49,638 $168,463 $117,300
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$937,641$946,886$1,015,884
Revenue$154,227$87,441$49,638
Expenses$163,465$155,834$168,463
Qualifying Distributions$115,951$114,300$125,300
Net Investment Income$106,713$45,907$6,475
Distributable Amount$115,319$104,950$110,662

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Phyllis W Marsilius, Herbert G Koehler, W Parker Seeley Jr, and Karyn A Cunningham as trustees.

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Herbert G. Koehler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $8K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Phyllis W. Marsilius

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $8K (2020) → $4K (2024)

  • W. Parker Seeley Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $8K (2020) → $8K (2024)

  • Karyn A. Cunningham

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    $4K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Herbert G Koehler — Trustee: $10KHerbert G KoehlerTrustee$10KW Parker Seeley Jr — Trustee: $8KW Parker Seeley JrTrustee$8KPhyllis W Marsilius — Trustee: $4KPhyllis W MarsiliusTrustee$4KKaryn a Cunningham — Trustee: $4KKaryn a CunninghamTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Herbert G Koehler (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Karyn A Cunningham
Mailing address: 239 Judd Road, Easton, CT 06612
Phone: (772) 380-5217

Frequently asked questions about Estate of Benjamin B Lewis

How much does Estate of Benjamin B Lewis give each year?

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis gave $107K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $107K across 20 grants.

What is Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's typical grant size?

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,647, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Estate of Benjamin B Lewis give grants?

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis gives mostly in Connecticut: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bridgeport, CT (15 grants).

Does Estate of Benjamin B Lewis give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Aid for Greater Bridgeport Charity" (19 grants).

Who are Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's largest grantees?

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's largest 2024 grantees include Nourish Bridgeport Inc ($18,000), YMCA - Camp Hi-Rock ($11,000) and Summerfield United Methodist Church ($10,100), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Estate of Benjamin B Lewis?

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis reported $938K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $116K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $115K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Estate of Benjamin B Lewis fund?

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including charities, a hospital foundation, a community center, and education-related organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Estate of Benjamin B Lewis?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's EIN?

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6038309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Estate of Benjamin B Lewis accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Estate of Benjamin B Lewis by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Estate of Benjamin B Lewis's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

The Near and Far Association Inc

Southport, CT

The Near and Far Association funds nonprofits addressing poverty in Fairfield County, Connecticut, including basic needs, education, housing, youth development, and health services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Applications are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

87

Total Given

$1.1M

Tauck Family Foundation

Wilton, CT

The Tauck Family Foundation funds education and community engagement that help communities affected by climate and environmental challenges build healthy ecosystems and regenerative land-use practices. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $110,900, with a median award of $20,000; recipients were based across the U.S., including New Hampshire and Connecticut. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.3M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.2M

Elizabeth M PFRIEM Foundation

Rye Brook, NY

The foundation funds public charities focused on education, health, food, and safe, affordable housing, primarily serving the greater Bridgeport, Connecticut, area. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,500 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.0M

Grants

33

Total Given

$2.5M

Russo Family Foundation Inc

Fairfield, CT

The foundation supports education and scholarships, cancer research, and other charitable programs, with most 2024 funding going to Connecticut organizations. Its 11 grants ranged from $500 to $26,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

11

Total Given

$43K

David and Eunice Bigelow Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The foundation supports education and youth programs, hospitals, and food assistance, with most funding going to organizations in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $66,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

67

Total Given

$858K

Ernest and Joan Trefz Foundation

Bridgeport, CT

The Ernest and Joan Trefz Foundation supports charitable organizations, including hospitals, educational institutions, and community groups, primarily in Connecticut, with some funding in New York and Indiana. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $377,337, with a median of $7,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

109

Total Given

$2.5M

Nessel Family Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Nessel Family Foundation supports health care, food access, social services, education, and community programs, primarily in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

29

Total Given

$877K

Newman's Own Foundation

Westport, CT

Newman’s Own Foundation funds programs that support children facing adversity, including joyful experiences for children with serious illnesses, nutrition education and school food, and Indigenous food justice. It primarily funds organizations in the United States; in 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $25,000. The Foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$215.7M

Grants

169

Total Given

$12.0M

The John and Ethel Kashulon Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The foundation funds education and services that improve children’s welfare and strengthen families, including learning programs, scholarships, and related support, with a focus on Western Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $35,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.9M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.8M

Klein Family Foundation Inc

Trumbull, CT

The foundation supports health care, housing, food assistance, education, and community services, with most 2025 funding going to Connecticut organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$348K

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

More Funders in Connecticut

Estate of Benjamin B Lewis down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?